Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Park Rapids' Isaac Overmyer (middle) finished second at Tuesday's Bagley Invitational with a time of 16:31.

Panthers finish 3rd, 6th at Bagley/Fosston meet

Email

Both Park Rapids cross-country teams turned in solid performances at Tuesday's Bagley/Fosston Invitational.

Tayah Otterness, Megan Olson and Lora Remus finished in the top 25 spots in leading the Panthers to third place in the 21-team girls meet. Otterness finished 10th in 16:22, Olson was 19th in 17:10 and Remus was 22nd in 17:16 as the Panthers compiled 119 points. Rounding out the team score for the Panthers were Madison Steffel (37th in 17:47) and Abby Mueller (40th in 17:55). Morgan Olson (54th in 18:22), Maya Johnson (58th in 18:33) and Kaylee Hilmanowski (74th in 19:24) also ran varsity for the Panthers.

Advertisement

Warroad won the team title with 73 points while International Falls was second with 107 points. Madeline Huglin of Roseau led the field by covering the 4,000-meter course in 15:37.

In the boys meet, the Panthers finished sixth with 131 points. Isaac Overmyer finished second overall in 16:31, Jake Waggoner was 17th in 17:53, Zach Jewison took 26th in 18:17, Bailey Mueller was 37th in 18:49 and Tanner Otterness was 54th in 19:12. Rounding out the varsity were Brad Eischens (58th in 19:23) and Austin Carlson (60th in 19:24).

Sam Carlson led the pack by covering the 5,000-meter course in 16:29 in leading Bemidji to the team title with 54 points in this 21-team meet.

United North Central finished fourth in the girls race with 123 points behind Joy Haataja (21st in 17:15), Emily Keranen (24th in 17:19), Anna Olson (25th in 17:20, Andrea Korvela (28th in 17:29) and Madi Lausten (35th in 17:42).

Competing for Nevis in the girls race were Taylor Drury (94th in 20:51), Karly Drury (95th in 20:52), Jordan Walters (100th in 21:57) and Mattie Hjelseth (102nd in 22:24).

United North Central finished 13th in the boys meet with 401 points behind Ryan Johnson (53rd in 19:09), Joseph Keranen (80th in 20:19), Cameron Ziegler (90th in 21:10), Donald Wurdock (106th in 22:55) and Calvin Taylor (109th in 23:12).

Girls team scores: Warroad 73, International Falls 107, Park Rapids 119, United North Central 123, Roseau 130, Pequot Lakes 146, Pelican Rapids 170, Thief River Falls 179, Lake of the Woods 212, Perham 220, Grand Forks Central 274, Staples-Motley 282, Wadena-Deer Creek 292, Pine River-Backus 375. Incomplete teams: Bagley/Fosston, Bemidji, Indus, Lake Park-Audubon, Nevis, Trek North, West Marshall.

Individual results

1, Madeline Huglen, Ros, 15:37. 2, Victoria Alexander, LOW, 15:39. 3, Alexis Erickson, IF, 15:53. 4, Sarah Hamrin, TN, 15:54. 5, Sydney Raboin, IF, 16:00. 10, Tayah Otterness, PR, 16:22. 19, Megan Olson, PR, 17:10. 21, Joy Haataja, UNC, 17:15. 22, Lora Remus, PR, 17:16. 24, Emily Keranen, UNC, 17:19. 25, Anna Olson, UNC, 17:20. 28, Andrea Korvela, UNC, 17:29. 35, Madi Lausten, UNC, 17:42. 37, Madison Steffel, PR, 17:47. 40, Abby Mueller, PR, 17:55. 49, Jill Isaacson, UNC, 18:10. 53, Jen Stifter, UNC, 18:20. 54, Morgan Olson, PR, 18:22. 58, Maya Johnson, PR, 18:33. 74, Kaylee Hilmanowski, PR, 19:24. 94, Taylor Drury, N, 20:51. 95, Karly Drury, N, 20:52. 100, Jordan Walters, N, 21:57. 102, Mattie Hjelseth, N, 22:24.

Boys team scores: Bemidji 54, Pelican Rapids, 80, Perham 99, Thief River Falls 123, Roseau 125, Park Rapids 131, Pequot Lakes 194, Staples-Motley 207, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 223, International Falls 237, Grand Forks Central 260, Bagley/Fosston 363, United North Central 401, Wadena-Deer Creek 418, Warroad 423, Pine River-Backus 444. Incomplete teams: Crookston, Indus, Lake of the Woods, Lake Park-Audubon, West Marshall.

Individual results

1, Sam Carlson, Bem, 16:29. 2, Isaac Overmyer, PR, 16:31. 3, Elias Hendrickson, Bem, 16:42. 4, Cody Bekkerus, Pelican, 16:44. 5, Korey Zetah, SM, 17:16. 17, Jake Waggoner, PR, 17:53. 26, Zach Jewison, PR, 18:17. 37, Bailey Mueller, PR, 18:49. 53, Ryan Johnson, UNC, 19:09. 54, Tannner Otterness, PR, 19:12. 58, Brad Eischens, PR, 19:23. 60, Austin Carlson, PR, 19:24. 80, Joseph Keranen, UNC, 20:19. 90, Cameron Ziegler, UNC, 21:10. 106, Donald Wurdock, UNC, 22:55. 109, Calvin Taylor UNC, 23:12. 110, Craig Isaacson, UNC, 23:39.

Girls JV team scores: Pequot Lakes 15.

Individual results

1, Sarah Kuismi, UNC, 18:41. 4, Shelby Pihlaja, UNC, 19:07. 19, Jordyn Bynum, PR, 22:51. 22, Rebecca Hays, PR, 23:43.

Boys JV team scores: Bemidji 16, Pelican Rapids 78, Park Rapids 102, Pequot Lakes 105, Roseau 108, Perham 119, International Falls 193, Thief River Falls 242.

Individual results

12, Nathanael Rairdon, PR, 19:41. 16, Tanner Eischens, PR, 19:56. 28, Jacob Hays, PR, 20:17. 34, Adam Mackley, PR, 20:28. 39, Tyler Breitweser, PR, 20:44. 43, Aaron Hamblin, PR, 20:54. 54, Jared Kantonen, PR, 21:42. 56, Matthew Konshok, PR, 21:44. 58, Cody Brumbaugh, PR, 22:05. 67, Jacob Bridgman, PR, 22:29. 88, Reed Bennett, N, 26:09.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness