Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Austin Carlson finished second in both the 400-meter and 200-meter dashes at Tuesday's Little Amik Invitational at BSU.

Panthers finish 3rd, 11th at Little Amik Invitational indoor track meet at BSU

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

  Megan Olson’s winning time in the 3,200-meter run and Austin Carlson’s pair of runner-up finishes in the 400 and 200 dashes led Park Rapids at Tuesday’s Little Amik Invitational indoor track meet at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Olson won the 3,200 run in 12:35.39 and the Panthers took second in two relays as Grace Bateman, Megan Grimes, Abby Mueller and Mady Vaudrin clocked a runner-up 1:54.49 the 4 x 200 and Grimes, Paige Hill, Justine Rittgers and Alex Pederson clocked a runner-up 4:41.50 in the 4 x 400 relay. Those three efforts helped Park Rapids finish third in the girls team standings with 73 points. Bemidji compiled 105 points to edge Detroit Lakes’ 104.50 for the title in this 22-team meet.

     Carlson was second in the 400 in 54.66 and second in the 200 in 24.22 to lead the Panthers in the boys meet. Carlson joined Damion Hanke, Kurt Fritze and Tristan Breitweser for sixth place in the 4 x 400 relay in 3:57.79 to account for Park Rapids’ 19 points for 11th place in the team standings. Detroit Lakes took first with 89.50 points.

     Also scoring points for the Park Rapids girls were the 4 x 800 relay team of Lora Remus, Pederson, Tayah Otterness and Olson (third in 10:57.58); Grimes in the 60 hurdles (third in 10.33); Vaudrin (third in 8.25 and Mueller (fourth in 8.55) in the 60 dash; Otterness in the 800 run (eighth in 2:44.57); Mueller in the 200 dash (seventh in 28.44); Madison Steffel in the 3,200 run (sixth in 13:38.63); Grimes (third at 4 feet, 10 inches) and Tori Lauderbaugh (tied for fourth at 4-8) in the high jump; Bateman in the pole vault (fourth at 8-6); and Sarah Harshman in the long jump (tied for sixth at 13-10).

     Leading the Nevis girls to a tie for 12th place with 13 points was Angel Wolf, who finished fourth in the triple jump at 30-6 and took seventh in 60 dash in 8.65. Megan Norby finished sixth in the triple jump at 29-6.50 while Madisyn Lucas, Wolf, Riley Hanson and Hannah Anderson finished sixth in the 4 x 200 relay in 2:00.32.

     Michaela Hesse’s runner-up height of 4-10 in the high jump and Andrea Korvela’s fourth-place 1:04.67 in the 400 dash led United North Central to 13 points and a share of 12th place.

     In the boys meet, Jordan Feder’s winning height of 6-2 in the high jump and Josh Trosen’s seventh-place 5:08.17 in the 1,600 run gave Nevis 12 points for 13th place. Ryan Johnson took fifth in the 400 in 56.12 to account for UNC’s 4 points as the Warriors finished 18th as a team.

     Park Rapids returns to BSU for another indoor meet next Thursday.

Girls team scores: Bemidji 105, Detroit Lakes 104.50, Park Rapids 73, Warroad 56, Roseau 44, East Grand Forks 25, Crookston 22, New York Mills 19.50, West Marshall 19, Thief River Falls 19, Bagley/Fosston 18, Nevis 13, United North Central 13, Ottertail Central 13, Pillager 12.50, Red Lake County 9, Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 4.50, Trek North 3, Clearbrook-Gonvick 2, Northome/Kelliher 1, Frazee 1.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 10:43.49. 3, Park Rapids (Remus, Pederson, Otterness, Me. Olson), 10:57.58. 12, United North Central, 11:33.95. 15, Park Rapids (Mo. Olson, Wolff, Morgan, Steffel), 11:53.62. 18, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Nyland, A. Klein, Simpson), 12:59.39.

60 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 9.78. 3, Grimes, PR, 10.33. 9, Lauderbaugh, PR, 10.92. 15, Gorder, PR, 11.44. 16, Bateman, PR, 11.52. 20, Rittgers, PR, 11.68. 22, Hoffard, PR, 11.85. 30, Fischer, PR, 12.96. 33, Schnoor, UNC, 13.39. 40, Benson, UNC, 37.33.

60 dash: 1, Hahn, W, 8.08. 3, M. Vaudrin, PR, 8.25. 4, Mueller, PR, 8.55. 7, Wolf, N, 8.65. 13, Sar. Harshman, PR, 8.77. 14, M. Lucas, N, 8.84. 15. Hanson, N, 8.82. 16, Anderson, N, 8.84. 23, J. Lucas, N, 8.98. 29, Schuldt, N, 9.11. 33, McCollum, PR, 9.17. 36, Olson, N, 9.19. 37 (tie), Hauth, PR, and K. Drury, N, 9.21. 39, T. Drury, PR, 9.22. 41, Bynum, PR, 9.23. 45, Hill, PR, 9.32. 46, Pohl, N, 9.34. 49, Sam. Harshman, PR, 9.36. 50, Hockett, N, 9.42. 56, Ahrendt, N, 9.48. 68, Umthum, N, 9.67. 71, MacPherson, PR, 9.75. 76, Hoffman, PR, 9.77. 86, A. Vaudrin, PR, 10.07. 88, J. Klein, PR, 10.10. 92, Keranen, UNC, 10.13. 107, Benson, UNC, 11.41.

400 dash: 1, Rutten, NYM, 1:01.33. 4, Korvela, UNC, 1:04.67. 15, Keranen, UNC, 1:10.15. 20, Rittgers, PR, 1:10.76. 22, Lake, UNC, 1:11.18. 32, Wolff, PR, 1:12.76. 33, Hilmanowski, PR, 1:12.89. 51, Drury, UNC, 1:16.25. 58, Fischer, PR, 1:16.95. 67, Hillukka, UNC, 1:21.75. 68, Drury, PR, 1:21.81. 69, Schnoor, UNC, 1:22.07. 77, Hendrickson, UNC, 1:25.54.

1,600 run: 1, Huglen, R, 5:37.03. 14, Kantonen, PR, 6:13.23. 15, Remus, PR, 6:18.15. 25, Mo. Olson, PR, 6:27.70. 38, J. Andersen, PR, 7:21.00.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:51.01. 2, Park Rapids (Bateman, Grimes, Mueller, Vaudrin), 1:54.49. 6, Nevis (M. Lucas, Wolf, Hanson, Anderson), 2:00.32. 14, Park Rapids (Sar. Harshman, Hill, Bynum, Lauderbaugh), 2:02.90. 24, Park Rapids (Melott, B. Johnson, Hoffard, Sam. Harshman), 2:07.58. 29, Park Rapids (Johnk, Hoffman, Mackley, McCollum), 2:10.23.

800 run: 1, Truedson, B, 2:22.35. 8, Otterness, PR, 2:44.57. 9, Pederson, PR, 2:45.77. 11, Korvela, UNC, 2:47.60. 26, Polzin, N, 2:58.91. 29, Mooney, N, 3:01.63. 30, Walters, N, 3:01.71. 31, Olson, UNC, 3:01.89. 33, K. Drury, N, 3:03.00. 34, Kuismi, UNC, 3:04.79. 37, K. Andersen, PR, 3:08.1. 49, Berens, N, 3:15.91. 50, A. Klein, PR, 3:16.52. 56, Simpson, PR, 3:23.05. 58, Johnson, UNC, 3:40.58.

200 dash: 1, Wall, B, 26.76. 7, Mueller, PR, 28.44. 11, Hesse, UNC, 29.21. 12, M. Vaudrin, PR, 29.37. 14, Bateman, PR, 29.84. 16, Wolf, N, 30.00. 17, Korvela, UNC, 30.10. 25, M. Lucas, N, 30.45. 27, Anderson, N, 30.55. 28, Pohl, N, 30.61. 31, J. Lucas, N, 30.81. 32, Bynum, PR, 30.82. 35, Hauth, PR, 30.95. 39, K. Drury, N, 31.16. 44, Olson, N, 31.22. 52, Drury, UNC, 31.57. 53, McCollum, PR, 31.61. 57, Umthum, N, 31.88. 63, Schuldt, N, 32.33. 66, Lausten, UNC, 32.41. 71, B. Johnson, PR, 32.75. 74, Lauderbaugh, PR, 32.90. 75, Johnson, N, 32.92. 80, Nyland, PR, 33.22. 93, Sam. Harshman, PR, 34.23. 96, Ahrendt, N, 34.31. 99, Keranen, UNC, 34.45. 105, Davey, UNC, 34.83. 107, Monroe, N, 34.84. 112, Hockett, N, 35.19. 113, Morgan, PR, 35.24. 122, Hendrickson, UNC, 36.43. 123, Hillukka, UNC, 36.53. 124, J. Klein, PR, 36.54.

3,200 run: 1, Me. Olson, PR, 12:35.39. 6, Steffel, PR, 13:38.63.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 4:18.65. 2, Park Rapids (Grimes, Hill, Rittgers, Pederson), 4:41.50. 14, Park Rapids (Otterness, Nyland, B. Johnson, Wolff), 5:02.41. 15, Park Rapids (Fischer, Gorder, Hilmanowski, Drury), 5:04.18.

High jump: 1, Hahn, W, 5-0. 2, Hesse, UNC, 4-10. 3, Grimes, PR, 4-10. 4 (tie), Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-8. 11 (tie), Hauth, PR, Chow Sav Ying, UNC, and Lausten, UNC, 4-3. 23 (tie), Gorder, PR, Pohl, N, Polzin, N, and Hockett, N, 4-0.

Pole vault: 1, Peterson, B, 10-0. 4, Bateman, PR, 8-6. 9, Hoffman, PR, 7-0. 12, MacPherson, PR, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Wall, B, 16-3.50. 6 (tie), Sar. Harshman, PR, 13-10. 15, Umthum, N, 13-2. 24, T. Drury, N, 12-9.50. 40, Hilmanowski, PR, 11-2.50. 44, Harsha, UNC, 11-0.75. 55, A. Klein, PR, 10-3.75. 56, J. Klein, PR, 10-2.

Triple jump: 1, Molander, DL, 33-1. 4, Wolf, N, 30-6. 6, Norby, N, 39-6.50. 10, Hill, PR, 28-11. 20, Wolff, PR, 26-11.

Shot put: 1, Heifort, B, 40-8.50. 13, T. Drury, N, 28-1. 14, Davey, UNC, 28-0. 15, Drury, UNC, 27-8. 17, Melott, PR, 27-6. 25, Johnk, PR, 25-8.50. 31, Ashman, UNC, 24-9. 55, A. Vaudrin, PR, 20-5. 57, Eckman, UNC, 19-8.

Boys team scores: Detroit Lakes 89.50, Bemidji 86, Ottertail Central 59.50, Roseau 57, East Grand Forks 56, Pillager 35, Frazee 32, Warroad 29, Crookston 27, Thief River Falls 23, Park Rapids 19, West Marshall 12.50, Nevis 12, Red Lake County 11, Bagley/Fosston 10, International Falls 8.50, Northome/Kelliher 7, United North Central 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 3, Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 3, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 8:23.87.

60 hurdles: Grassi, F, 8.70. 15, Fritze, PR, 10.90.

60 dash: 1, Schmidt, B, 7.28. 15, Yliniemi, UNC, 7.77. 29, Gorder, PR, 7.96. 32, Yabandith, N, 8.04. 52, Miller, N, 8.25. 58 (tie), DeWolf, N, and Veit, N, 8.30. 67, Guajardo, PR, 8.48. 79, Rockensock, UNC, 8.71. 87, Asp, UNC, 8.92. 88, Clements, UNC, 9.00. 99, Bravo, PR, 9.47. 100, Wold, N, 9.48. 102 (tie), Meer, UNC, and B. Johnson, UNC, 9.58. 104, Weckwerth, PR, 9.66. 105, Engst, PR, 9.82.

400 dash: 1, Hendrickson, B, 54.02. 2, Carlson, PR, 54.66. 5, R. Johnson, UNC, 56.12. 24, Farrell, PR, 1:02.29. 42, Hanke, PR, 1:04.82. 58, Zeigler, UNC, 1:07.17. 63, Spadgenske, UNC, 1:08.95.

1,600 run: 1, Foltz, DL, 4:53.82. 7, Trosen, N, 5:08.17. 36, Huckbody, N, 5:58.83. 50, Dinh, N, 7:16.99.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:39.84. 10, Nevis (Huckbody, Miller, Feder, Bennett), 1:44.64. 18, Park Rapids (Gorder, Hamblin, Guajardo, Breitweser), 1:49.03. 28, United North Central, 1:56.13.

800 run: 1, Carlson, B, 2:05.01. 15, Adolphson, PR, 2:22.57. 20, Farrell, PR, 2:27.65.

200 dash: 1, Pahlen, R, 23.75. 2, Carlson, PR, 24.22. 9, Feder, N, 24.86. 10, R. Johnson, UNC, 25.01. 12, Fritze, PR, 25.18. 38, Gorder, PR, 26.69. 45, Rak, PR, 26.86. 46, Breitweser, PR, 26.89. 47, Yabandith, N, 26.94. 54, Engst, PR, 27.75. 57, Miller, N, 27.80. 59 (tie), DeWolf, N, and Godwin, N, 27.90. 61, Guajardo, PR, 28.11. 68, Hamblin, PR, 28.47. 70, Zeigler, UNC, 28.79. 71, Veit, N, 28.92. 74, Asp, UNC, 28.97. 78, Petersen, PR, 29.36. 83, Clements, UNC, 30.34. 84, Spadgenske, UNC, 30.37. 86, B. Johnson, UNC, 31.46. 92, Meer, UNC, 31.97. 93, Weckwerth, PR, 32.30. 98, Wold, N, 33.39.

3,200 run: 1, Foltz, DL, 10:58.82.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:39.64. 6, Park Rapids (Hanke, Fritze, Breitweser, Carlson), 3:57.79.

High jump: 1, Feder, N, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Pearce, W, 12-6. 11, Adolphson, PR, 9-6.

Long jump: 1, Regorrah, EGF, 19-7.50.

Triple jump: 1, Strack, P, 41-11.50. 13, Feder, N, 35-5. 18, Kantonen, PR, 34-1.

Shot put: 1, Stroh, OTC, 50-8.50. 35, Olson, UNC, 34-0. 40, Keranen, N, 33-0. 45, Godwin, N, 31-9. 59, Booker, N, 29-5. 65, Rak, PR, 27-0.50. 68, Noonan, PR, 26-5. 69, Graba, UNC, 26-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement