Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Carly Waggoner anchored one of Park Rapids' 200-yard medley relay teams at Saturday's state Class A True Team meet.

Panthers finish in 11th place at True Team meet

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Katherine Erickson's sixth-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle led the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team at Saturday's state Class A True Team meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Erickson clocked a 5:42.31 in the 500 freestyle to lead the Panthers, who finished 11th in this 12-team meet with 998.50 points.

Erickson, Hannah Williams, Taylor Graham and Lauren Rossman opened the meet by placing 13th in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:01.53. The Panthers' four relay teams combined to score 172 points in that event.

In the 200 freestyle, Emily Creager finished 12th in 2:07.74 to lead the Panthers, who added 50 points to their team total.

The Panthers scored 68 points in the 200 individual medley. Tea Nyland led Park Rapids with a 2:31.33 for 20th place.

Rossman finished 28th in the 50 freestyle in 27.24 as the Panthers scored 45.50 points.

In diving, Ellen Hoffman placed 16th with 252.50 points as the Panthers added 63 points to their team total.

Graham's 1:06.97 for 18th place in the 100 butterfly helped the Panthers score 86 points in that event.

Creager finished 16th in the 100 freestyle in 58.84 as the Panthers added 72 points to their total.

After Erickson led the Panthers to 63 points in the 500 freestyle, the Panthers scored 124 points in the 200 freestyle relay. Rossman, Kayla Andersen, Alex Pederson and Creager teamed up for a 1:48.42 for 11th place in that relay.

Erickson finished 11th in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.65 as the Panthers scored 68 points.

Williams led the Panthers to 71 points in the 100 breaststroke by finishing 17th in 1:16.99.

Park Rapids scored 116 points in the final event as Creager, Williams, Paige Fritze and Erickson teamed up for a 4:04.74 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Visitation won the state title with 2,059 points while Northfield was second with 1,888 points.

The Panthers will host the Mid-State Conference meet Friday night with diving beginning at 3:30 and the swimming events starting at 6.

Team scores: Visitation 2,059, Northfield 1,888, Hutchinson 1,782.50, Monticello 1,654, Breck 1,538.50, Mankato West 1,484.50, Blake 1,477, Melrose 1,381, Dassel-Cokato 1,305, Faribault 1,188.50, Park Rapids 998.50, Willmar 868.50.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Visitation, 1:52.49. 13, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Graham, Rossman), 2:01.53. 22, Park Rapids (Pederson, K. Andersen, Mackley, Edevold), 2:06.98. 30, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Nyland, Nichols, Ellefson), 2:11.40. 45, Park Rapids (Simonson, Current, Konshok, Waggoner), 2:19.11.

200 freestyle: 1, Dolan, Visitation, 1:55.31. 12, Creager, PR, 2:07.74. 40, Fritze, PR, 2:18.13. 46, Mackley, PR, 2:23.53. 48, S. Erickson, PR, 2:24.12.

200 individual medley: 1, Baker, Northfield, 2:12.33. 20, Nyland, PR, 2:31.33. 30, Williams, PR, 2:34.79. 33, Graham, PR, 2:36.32. 45, Nichols, PR, 2:43.13.

50 freestyle: 1, D. Nack, Mankato West, 23.61. 28, Rossman, PR, 27.24. 38 (tie), K. Andersen, PR, 28.21. 41, Edevold, PR, 28.42. 43, Pederson, PR, 28.55.

Diving: 1, Dupay, Northfield, 416.85 points. 16, Hoffman, PR, 252.40. 34, Kniss, PR, 98.85. 40, Current, PR, 82.90. 43, Drury, PR, 63.90.

100 butterfly: 1, D. Nack, Mankato West, 55.01. 18, Graham, PR, 1:06.97. 20, Nyland, PR, 1:07.65. 32, Mackley, PR, 1:11.85. 40, Nichols, PR, 1:16.03.

100 freestyle: 1, Dolan, Visitation, 53.06. 16, Creager, PR, 58.84. 21, Rossman, PR, 59.60. 40, Fritze, PR, 1:02.56. 47, Pederson, PR, 1:04.83.

500 freestyle: 1, C. Nack, Mankato, West, 5:23.00. 6, K. Erickson, PR, 5:42.31. 38, Edevold, PR, 6:16.44. 41, S. Erickson, PR, 6:19.58. 48, Simonson, PR, 6:39.80.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Mankato West, 1:40.22. 11, Park Rapids (Rossman, K. Andersen, Pederson, Creager), 1:48.42. 31, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Fritze, Kniss, Edevold), 1:55.60. 45, Park Rapids (Current, Merfeld, Waggoner, S. Erickson), 2:03.88. 47, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schultz, Nagel, Drury), 2:09.82.

100 backstroke: 1, Hake, Faribault, 59.30. 11, K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.65. 37, Hoffman, PR, 1:13.16. 39, Simonson, PR, 1:13.98. 41, Kniss, PR, 1:14.50.

100 breaststroke: 1, Eckstein, Monticello, 1:07.56. 17, Williams, PR, 1:16.99. 18, K. Andersen, PR, 1:17.00. 44, Current, PR, 1:25.31. 46, Ellefson, PR, 1:27.07.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Mankato West, 3:39.03. 19, Park Rapids (Creager, Williams, Fritze, K. Erickson), 4:04.74. 32, Park Rapids (Nyland, Graham, Kniss, Hoffman), 4:17.95. 40, Park Rapids (Nichols, Ellefson, S. Erickson, Mackley), 4:26.33. 47, Park Rapids (Konshok, Waggoner, Merfeld, Simonson), 4:37.71.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement