Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Kayla Andersen led off Park Rapids' winning 200-yard freestyle relay team during Thursday night's meet against Detroit Lakes.

Panthers end dual schedule with a win

Email News Alerts

The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team ended the regular season with another decisive victory.

The Panthers went 1-2 in the first two relays and had four 1-2-3 finishes in building a 97-41 lead en route to a 97-82 Mid-State Conference victory over Detroit Lakes Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Katherine Erickson, Tea Nyland, Ellen Hoffman and Seri Erickson opened the final dual meet of the season by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:06.30 while Hannah Williams, Jessie O'Hern, Elizabeth Nichols and Lauren Rossman followed in 2:08.49.

Emily Creager (2:07.53), Paige Fritze (2:17.59) and Christina Mackley (2:22.22) went 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Williams clocked a runner-up 2:28.58 in the 200 individual medley.

A 1-2-3 sweep by Alex Pederson (28.36), Kayla Andersen (28.50) and Emma Ellefson (28.67) in the 50 freestyle pushed the Panthers' lead to 49-14.

Hoffman's runner-up 202.30 points in diving was followed by a 1-2-3 sweep by Nyland (1:07.00), Katherine Erickson (1:07.35) and Nichols (1:15.06) in the 100 butterfly and a 1-2-3 sweep by Creager (58.30), Rossman (1:00.25) and Alyza Edevold (1:02.10) in the 100 freestyle. Those finishes pushed Park Rapids' advantage to 78-31.

After Seri Erickson's runner-up 6:16.70 in the 500 freestyle, the Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay for a 97-41 advantage. Andersen, Ellefson, Pederson and Creager won that relay in 1:50.44 while Taylor Graham, Heather Kniss, Fritze and Edevold followed in 1:53.66.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final three events with Katherine Erickson (1:04.35) in the 100 backstroke, Williams (1:16.18) in the 100 breaststroke, and Katherine Erickson, Seri Erickson, Edevold and Fritze (4:09.97) in the 400 freestyle relay leading the way. Todd Fritze's team improved to 7-1 in dual meets.

The Panthers, who won only five events, relied on their depth to cap off an undefeated season in junior varsity meets with a 92-62 victory over Detroit Lakes Thursday night.

Park Rapids 97, Detroit Lakes 82

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Nyland, Hoffman, S. Erickson), 2:06.30. 2, Park Rapids (Williams, O'Hern, Nichols, Rossman), 2:08.49. 3, Detroit Lakes, 2:21.23. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Graham, Edevold, Pederson, K. Andersen), 2:13.39.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:07.53. 2, Fritze, PR, 2:17.59. 3, Mackley, PR, 2:22.22. 4, Larson, DL, 2:24.58. 5, Bellware, DL, 2:30.42.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:27.36. 2, Williams, PR, 2:28.58. 3, Graham, PR, 2:38.90. 4, Kniss, PR, 2:40.94.

50 freestyle: 1, Pederson, PR, 28.36. 2, K. Andersen, PR, 28.50. 3, Ellefson, PR, 28.67. 4, Schiller, DL, 29.17. 5, Anderson, DL, 29.51.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 226.15 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 202.30. 3, Brady, DL, 186.00. 4, Olds, DL, 155.50. 5, Kniss, PR, 155.35. 6, Current, PR, 123.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:07.00. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 1:07.35. 3, Nichols, PR, 1:15.06. 4, VonNiederhausen, DL, 1:21.23. 5, Arens, DL, 1:22.36.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 58.30. 2, Rossman, PR, 1:00.25. 3, Edevold, PR, 1:02.10. 4, Anderson, DL, 1:07.66. 5, Skoda, DL, 1:08.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Larson, DL, 6:16.09. 2, S. Erickson, PR, 6:16.70. 3, Simonson, PR, 6:29.94. 4, Bellware, DL, 6:42.30.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Ellefson, Pederson, Creager), 1:50.44. 2, Park Rapids (Graham, Kniss, Fritze, Edevold), 1:53.66. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:55.09. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Mackley, Nichols, S. Erickson, Nyland), 1:56.01.

100 backstroke: 1, Olson, DL, 1:09.16. 2, Schiller, DL, 1:15.38. 3, Erickson, DL, 1:18.06. Exhibition: K. Erickson, PR, 1:04.35; Hoffman, PR, 1:11.08; Simonson, PR, 1:15.84.

100 breaststroke: 1, Livermore, DL, 1:23.68. 2, Arens, DL, 1:25.79. 3, Young, DL, 1:40.57. Exhibition: Williams, PR, 1:16.18; O'Hern, PR, 1:18.13; Ellefson, PR, 1:27.02.

400 freestyle relay; 1, Detroit Lakes, 4:24.24. 2, Detroit Lakes, 4:46.35. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, S. Erickson, Edevold, Fritze), 4:09.97; Park Rapids (Creager, O'Hern, Graham, Williams), 4:13.86; Park Rapids (Rossman, Mackley, Nichols, Kniss), 4:15.21.

Park Rapids JV 92, DL JV 62

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Simonson, Nagel, Szafranski, Klemmer), 2:32.08. 2, Park Rapids (Hensel, Drury, Kimball, Merfeld), 2:48.64. 3, Park Rapids (Fosman, Hovelsrud, Cease, Christensen), 2:54.06.

200 freestyle: 2, Waggoner, PR, 2:32.32. 3, Konshok, PR, 2:41.98. 5, Current, PR, 3:18.67.

200 individual medley: 2, Schultz, PR, 3:10.92. 3, Christensen, PR, 3:19.85. 4, Bannerman, PR, 3:59.96.

50 freestyle: 2, Szafranski, PR, 31.34. 3, Hovelsrud, PR, 33.64. 4, Nagel, PR, 34.29.

Diving: 2, Drury, PR, 105.60 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Merfeld, PR, 1:30.23. 2, Szafranski, PR, 1:32.55.

100 freestyle: 2, Fosman, PR, 1:21.92. 2, Kimball, PR, 1:23.71. 4, Hensel, PR, 1:35.72.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 6:52.75. 3, Klemmer, PR, 7:29.65. 5, Christensen, PR, 7:59.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Konshok, Nagel, Merfeld, Waggoner), 2:10.18. 3, Park Rapids (Klemmer, Bannerman, Kimball, Hensel), 2:30.84. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Schultz, Cease, Fosman, Drury), 2:19.00.

100 backstroke: 2, Schultz, PR, 1:33.38. 3, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:37.15. 4, Hensel, PR, 1:56.38.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Nagel, PR, 1:33.61; Merfeld, PR, 1:37.99; Bannerman, PR, 1:48.32.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Konshok, Szafranski, Simonson, Waggoner), 4:47.60; Park Rapids (Schultz, Kimball, Christensen, Klemmer), 5:19.45; Park Rapids (Current, Drury, Cease, Bannerman), 5:34.16.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement