Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers eliminate EGF with a 5-2 win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids girls tennis team relied on close wins in the opening sets to eliminate East Grand Forks from the Section 8A tournament Tuesday at the Grand Forks Center Courts.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The No. 3-seeded Panthers won three 7-5 first-set matches and two 6-4 first-set matches en route to a 5-2 victory over the No. 6-seeded Green Wave.

Julia Renner, Lydia Schaum and Heidi Schaum prevailed in straight sets in singles while Bonnie Baumgartner and Allie Girtz won in straight sets at No. 1 doubles and Lexi Burlingame and Katie Walsh won in straight sets at No. 2 doubles as the Panthers advanced to the semifinals.

Park Rapids carried a nine-game winning streak and 12-5 record into Friday's semifinal match against No. 2 Staples-Motley, which eliminated No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek 7-0 Monday at Staples. Staples-Motley edged the Panthers 4-3 in their only meeting this season.

In Tuesday's other quarterfinal matches at Grand Forks, No. 1 Pequot Lakes blanked No. 9 New York Mills 7-0 and No. 4 Crookston edged No. 5 Roseau 4-3.

Pequot Lakes and Crookston met in Friday's other semifinal match with the winners playing Friday afternoon for the section title and a trip to the state Class A tournament.

The individual portion of the Section 8A tournament concludes today (Saturday) at Grand Forks.

The team champion and the champion and runner-up in singles and doubles advance to the state Class A tournament, which will be held Oct. 25-28 at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

Park Rapids 5, East Grand Forks 2

No. 1 singles: Jessamy Jones, EGF, over Christina Smith 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Chessa Jones 7-5, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Lydia Schaum, PR, over Erika Pritchett 7-5, 6-3.

No. 4 singles: Heidi Schaum, PR, over Emma Dietrich 6-4, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/ Allie Girtz, PR, over Lilly Mankie/ Bethany Driscoll 6-4, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh, PR, over Kelli Radi/Katie Berggren 7-5, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles: Kaity Randall/Ashley Normandin, EGF, over Taylor Wheeler/Charity Ridlon 6-2, 6-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness