Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Julia Renner returned a forehand during her No. 2 singles match against Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Panthers edge section rivals

Email News Alerts

     Even though it’s early in the season, the Park Rapids girls tennis team won a pair of crucial matches Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     The Panthers opened Tuesday’s quadrangular with a 5-2 win over Long Prairie-Grey Eagle before posting 4-3 victories over Section 8A rivals Crookston and Pequot Lakes.

     Because of the hot weather, each set of all the matches began with a 2-2 score. The three wins gave Park Rapids a 6-0 record in dual meets this season.

Panthers coast past LP-GE

     With each set starting at 2-2, the Panthers actually lost only two games combined at No. 1 singles, No. 2 singles, No. 3 singles and No. 2 doubles in defeating LP-GE.

     Christina Smith, Julia Renner and Julia Smith coasted in singles while Charity Ridlon and Hope Johnson coasted at No. 2 doubles. Ali Walsh and Morgan Knott also prevailed in straight sets at No. 3 doubles while Drew Hilmanowski lost 17-15 in a third-set tiebreaker in a marathon match at No. 4 singles.

Park Rapids 5, LP-GE 2

No. 1 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Brooklyn Levin 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Abby Ecker 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Julia Smith, PR, over McKenzie Barth 6-2, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Lipida Mora, LPGE, over Drew Hilmanowski 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 17-15.

No. 1 doubles: Tori Roe/Payton Long, LPGE, over Lindsey Girtz/Sarena Kinkel 7-5, 2-6, 10-8.

No. 2 doubles: Charity Ridlon/Hope Johnson, PR, over Amanda Tschida/Hannah Heuer 6-2, 6-3.

No. 3 doubles: Ali Walsh/Morgan Knott, PR, over Ally Ecker/Allison Guggleberger 6-4, 7-5.

Panthers prevail over Pirates

     Renner’s close win at No. 2 singles lifted the Panthers past Crookston.

     Christina Smith and Julia Smith coasted to wins in singles while Ridlon and Johnson prevailed in straight sets at No. 2 doubles for the win. Natalie Kinkel lost in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 4 singles.

Park Rapids 4, Crookston 3

No. 1 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Amber Trostad 6-2, 6-4.

No. 2 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Lizzy Awender 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.

No. 3 singles: Julia Smith, PR, over Lydia Shafer 6-2, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Kennedy Resendiz, C, over Natalie Kinkel 2-6, 7-5, 10-5.

No. 1 doubles: Leah Trostad/Ally Tiedemann, C, over Sarena Kinkel/Lindsey Girtz 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles: Charity Ridlon/Hope Johnson, PR, over Tori Demarais/Rachel Kanten 6-2, 7-5.

No. 3 doubles: Alyssa Fee/Amy Follette, C, over Ali Walsh/Morgan Knott 6-2, 6-3.

Panthers rally past Patriots

     Pequot Lakes held a 3-2 lead before the Panthers prevailed at No. 1 doubles and No. 3 singles to pull off the win.

     Renner at No. 2 singles and the No. 2 doubles team of Ridlon and Johnson coasted to wins to give the Panthers the early lead.

     After Pequot Lakes won matches at No. 1 singles, No. 4 singles and No. 3 doubles, Lindsey Girtz and Sarena Kinkel prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 doubles and Julia Smith prevailed at No. 3 singles to give the Panthers the win.

Park Rapids 4, Pequot Lakes 3

No. 1 singles: Haley Wiebolt, PL, over Christina Smith 6-4, 7-5.

No. 2 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Jaden Lindner 6-3, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Julia Smith, PR, over Sydney Holt 7-5, 6-4.

No. 4 singles: Lauren Bengtson, PL, over Natalie Kinkel 6-2, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Lindsey Girtz/Sarena Kinkel, PR, over Ellie Erholtz/Carly Fyle 6-3, 4-6, 10-6.

No. 2 doubles: Charity Ridlon/Hope Johnson, PR, over Madison Galligan/Alex Nelson 6-3, 6-3.

No. 3 doubles: Erika Monson/Sarah Najjar, PL, over Ali Walsh/Morgan Knott 7-5, 6-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness