Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Matt Sullivan focused on a forehand return during his No. 1 doubles match against Crookston Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Panthers edge Perham for second dual win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Park Rapids won two close matches at No. 2 singles and No. 2 doubles Tuesday to pick up its second boys tennis victory of the season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Chris Shaw prevailed at No. 2 singles while Steven Osterman and Calvin Bateman won in three sets at No. 2 doubles to lift the Panthers to a 4-3 win over Perham at the Depot Courts.

Alex Renner lost only one game at No. 1 singles while Scott Smith and Mitch Fossen lost only two games at No. 1 doubles to seal the win. Jeff Dickinson lost in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 3 singles.

Renner's straight-set win at No. 1 singles was the Panthers' only point in a 6-1 loss to Crookston in Tuesday's first match.

In a make-up match against East Grand Forks Wednesday at the Depot Courts, the Panthers won at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles in a 5-2 loss.

Renner won in straight sets at No. 1 singles while Fossen and Smith prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 doubles. Bateman and Osterman were defeated in three sets at No. 2 doubles as the Panthers fell to 2-5 on the season.

Crookston 6, Park Rapids 1

No. 1 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Ross Forney 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Sean Williams, C, over Scott Smith 7-5, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Matt Gregg, C, over Mitch Fossen 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Bobby Tiedemann, C, over Steve Osterman 6-1, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: A.J. Biermaier/Ethan Mercil, C, over Matt Sullivan/Chris Shaw 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Travis Vatthauer/Cody Genereux, C, over Calvin Bateman/Jeff Dickinson 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 doubles: Scott Grunewald/Derek Ringdahl, C, over Iain Wallace/Jaden Olson 6-0, 6-0.

Park Rapids 4, Perham 3

No. 1 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Jordan Cresep 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Chris Shaw, PR, over Dillon Shields 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

No. 3 singles: Alphonse Shoeneberg, P, over Jeff Dickinson 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-4.

No. 4 singles: Randy Swanson, P, over Matt Sullivan 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Scott Smith/Mitch Fossen, PR, over Austin Andreen/Madison Paridon 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Steven Osterman/Calvin Bateman, PR, over Chad Hofland/James Hersch 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles: Trevor Meece/Mikel Botzer, P, over Iain Wallace/Jaden Olson 6-1, 6-0.

East Grand Forks 5, Park Rapids 2

No. 1 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Ty Misialek 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

No. 2 singles: Joel Ryan, EGF, over Chris Shaw 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Zach Straw, EGF, over Jeff Dickinson 6-0, 6-1.

No. 4 singles: Ben Campos, EGF, over Matt Sullivan 6-0, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Scott Smith/Mitch Fossen, PR, over Alex Havis/Tyler Marcott 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

No. 2 doubles: Tommy Lukkason/Tyler Wertzema, EGF, over Steve Osterman/Calvin Bateman 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 7-5.

No. 3 doubles: Chris Peterson/Scott Seyler, EGF, over Iain Wallace/Jaden Olson 6-1, 6-1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement