Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers edge Lakers in final dual of season

Email

     Going 1-2 in four events helped the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team end the dual-meet schedule with a convincing 170-144 Mid-State Conference victory at Detroit Lakes Thursday night.

Advertisement

     After opening the meet with a runner-up 2:06.20 by Ellen Hoffman, Kayla Andersen, Tea Nyland and Seri Erickson in the 200-yard medley relay, the Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle behind Christina Mackley’s winning time of 2:21.10 and Trinah Szafranski’s runner-up 2:25.63.

     After Nyland clocked a runner-up 2:31.49 in the 200 medley relay and Lauren Rossman won the 50 freestyle in 26.66, the Panthers followed with back-to-back 1-2 showings in the 100 butterfly and 100 freestyle. Nyland won the 100 butterfly in 1:04.53 and Andersen followed in 1:09.52 before Rossman’s 59.51 and Paige Fritze’s 1:00.57 in the 100 freestyle resulted in another 1-2 finish.

     Erickson clocked a runner-up 6:21.68 in the 500 freestyle before Andersen, Fritze, Alyza Edevold and Rossman won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:48.64.

     Hoffman’s runner-up 1:12.75 in the 100 backstroke and Andersen’s winning time of 1:16.06 in the 100 breaststroke were followed by a 1-2 showing in the 400 freestyle relay. Rossman, Edevold, Hoffman and Fritze took first in the final event in 4:11.82 while Mackley, Erickson, Isabela Simonson and Nyland followed in 4:21.99 as the Panthers improved to 6-1 in dual meets.

     The scoring in this meet went 10-5-3 in the relays and 8-6-5-4-3-2-1 in the individual events.

     Park Rapids’ junior varsity went undefeated for the third year in a row with a 140-51 victory.

Park Rapids 170, Detroit Lakes 144

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 2:03.75. 2, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Andersen, Nyland, Erickson), 2:06.20. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Waggoner, Szafranski, Klemmer), 2:24.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Mackley, PR, 2:21.10. 2, Szafranski, PR, 2:25.63. 3, Krengel, DL, 2:26.92. 4, Erickson, PR, 2:27.42. 5, Smith, DL, 2:31.12. 6, Merfeld, PR, 2:31.29. 7, Hanson, DL, 2:32.38.

200 individual medley: 1, G. Livermore, DL, 2:26.98. 2, Nyland, PR, 2:31.49. 3, C. Livermore, DL, 2:38.66. 4, Edevold, PR, 2:43.91. 5, Arens, DL, 2:50.32. 6, Waggoner, PR, 2:58.63. 7, Young, DL, 3:03.32. 8, Christensen, PR, 3:06.22.

50 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 26.66. 2, Gulon, DL, 26.97. 3, Fritze, PR, 27.20. 4, Skoda, DL, 28.61. 5, Schiller, DL, 29.61. 6, Klemmer, PR, 30.84. 7, Henderson, DL, 31.75.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 225.55 points. 2, Disse, DL, 212.00. 3, Hoffman, PR, 190.20. 4, Okeson, DL, 175.20. 5, Yliniemi, DL, 157.40. 6, Current, PR, 147.60. 7, Stevenson, PR, 118.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:04.53. 2, Andersen, PR, 1:09.52. 3, Skoda, DL, 1:17.35. 4, Szafranski, PR, 1:28.69. 5, Schumacher, DL, 1:32.05. 6, Kimball, PR, 1:37.34.

100 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 59.51. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:00.57. 3, Smith, DL, 1:08.07. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:08.54. 5, Hanson, DL, 1:09.92. 6, Nelson, DL, 1:10.02. 7, Klemmer, PR, 1:10.76.

500 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 5:50.36. 2, Erickson, PR, 6:21.68. 3, Mackley, PR, 6:22.92. 4, Edevold, PR, 6:31.35. 5, Krengel, DL, 6:38.39. 6, Merfeld, PR, 6:41.11.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Andersen, Fritze, Edevold, Rossman), 1:48.64. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:50.72. 3, Detroit Lakes, 2:00.03. 4, Park Rapids (Szafranski, Klemmer, Waggoner, Mackley), 2:02.23.

100 backstroke: 1, G. Livermore, DL, 1:07.23. 2, Hoffman, PR, 1:12.75. 3, Schiller, DL, 1:14.74. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:15.52. 5, Retz, DL, 1:19.05. 6, Christensen, PR, 1:19.27. 7, Schumacher, DL, 1:20.79. 8, Hays, PR, 1:23.60.

100 breaststroke: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:16.06. 2, C. Livermore, DL, 1:16.35. 3, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:22.28. 4, Arens, DL, 1:24.43. 5, Nelson, DL, 1:28.14. 6, Young, DL, 1:28.77. 7, Waggoner, PR, 1:31.06. 8, Eystad, PR, 1:35.35.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Edevold, Hoffman, Fritze), 4:11.82. 2, Park Rapids (Mackley, Erickson, Simonson, Nyland), 4:21.99. 3, Detroit Lakes, 4:36.20.

Park Rapids JV 140, DL JV 51.

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Christensen, Hovelsrud, Kimball, Eystad), 2:34.68. 2, Park Rapids (Hays, Wahl, Cease, Hensel), 2:49.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Ulvin, PR, 3:18.82. 2, Hensel, PR, 3:19.91.

200 individual medley: 2, Eystad, PR, 3:14.96. 3, Cease, PR, 3:18.55.

50 freestyle: 2, Simpson, PR, 37.38. 4, Hensel, PR, 44.46.

100 butterfly: 1, Cease, PR, 1:34.82. 3, Wahl, PR, 1:38.83.

100 freestyle: 1, Bannerman, PR, 1:19.79. 2, Ulvin, PR, 1:31.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hays, Eystad, Bannerman, Merfeld), 2:16.08. 2, Park Rapids (Simpson, Ulvin, Wahl, Hensel), 2:44.68.

100 backstroke: 1, Kimball, PR, 1:36.76. 2, Simpson, PR, 1:44.07.

100 breaststroke: 2, Wahl, PR, 1:38.87. 3, Bannerman, PR, 1:45.54.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hays, Christensen, Hovelsrud), 5:00.02. 2, Park Rapids (Kimball, Bannerman, Simpson, Cease), 5:54.68.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement