Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Alyza Edevold clocked a lifetime best of 2:47.23 to finish ninth in the 200-yard individual medley in helping the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team win the Mid-State Conference title Friday.

Panthers dominate, win Mid-State girls swim title

Email News Alerts

Todd Fritze wanted the three seniors on this year's Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to pose with the Mid-State Conference trophy.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Melissa Haas, Leah Meinert and Taylor Ondracek received that wish Friday night as the Panthers dominated the conference meet at the Area High School pool.

Despite winning only three events, the Panthers relied on their depth to compile 465 points to easily finish ahead of defending champion Perham/New York Mills' 364 total. Detroit Lakes finished third with 339 points while Staples-Motley was fourth with 151 points.

The Panthers had seven all-conference swimmers and 10 more all-conference honorable mention swimmers and divers en route to winning the conference title for the first time since 2006. Park Rapids finished third in 2007 and 2008 and claimed runner-up honors last year.

"This one was for the seniors," said Fritze. "They've worked hard the last four years for this."

Katherine Erickson, Mandy Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Lauren Rossman opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:59.55 to earn all-conference honors.

Erickson (second in 2:09.40) and Emily Creager (third in 2:09.47) earned all-conference honorable mention honors in the 200 freestyle before Schirmers (with a 2:28.83 in the 200 individual medley), Rossman (with a 27.30 in the 50 freestyle) and Ellen Hoffman (with 282.20 points in diving) earned all-conference honorable mention honors by placing third.

Zinke's runner-up 1:06.57 in the 100 butterfly and Meinert's 5:53.82 for third place in the 500 freestyle gave the Panthers two more all-conference honorable mention swimmers.

Zinke, Hannah Williams, Meinert and Creager won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:47.98 and Erickson won the 100 backstroke in 1:04.34 to complete the Panthers' list of all-conference swimmers. Taylor Ondracek finished third in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.03 to earn all-conference honorable mention honors.

After Schirmers took second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:13.06, the Panthers ended the meet by having eight swimmers earn all-conference honorable mention honors in the 400 freestyle relay. Erickson, Meinert, Schirmers and Creager were second in 3:57.60 while Heather Kniss, Rossman, Ondracek and Haas took third in 4:06.82.

"I told the girls to swim with emotion, don't make little mistakes and finish your races," said Fritze. "The girls were consistent. Everybody did what they were supposed to do."

The Panthers will now taper for the Section 8A meet, which will be held Nov. 12-13 at Bemidji.

Team scores: Park Rapids 465, Perham/New York Mills 364, Detroit Lakes 339, Staples-Motley 151.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Zinke, Rossman), 1:59.55. 2, Detroit Lakes, 2:01.26. 3, Perham, 2:02.03. 4, Park Rapids (Ondracek, Williams, Graham, Haas), 2:03.18.

200 freestyle: 1, Larson, DL, 2:06.86. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 2:09.40. 3, Creager, PR, 2:09.47. 8, S. Erickson, PR, 2:26.07. 9, Mackley, PR, 2:28.34.

200 individual medley: 1, Paakh, DL, 2:18.55. 2, Olson, DL, 2:26.59. 3, Schirmers, PR, 2:28.83. 5, Zinke, PR, 2:31.64. 6, Meinert, PR, 2:33.89. 9, Edevold, PR, 2:47.23.

50 freestyle: 1, Weiss, DL, 26.25. 2, Murphy, PNYM, 27.10. 3, Rossman, PR, 27.30. 4, Ondracek, PR, 27.48. 7, Williams, PR, 28.38. 14, O'Hern, PR, 32.83.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 370.25 points. 2, Lynne, PNYM, 297.05. 3, Hoffman, PR, 282.20. 4, J. Andersen, PR, 257.95. 5, Kniss, PR, 240.95. 9, Nichols, PR, 162.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Paakh, DL, 1:00.06. 2, Zinke, PR, 1:06.57. 3, Meyer, PNYM, 1:09.63. 4, Graham, PR, 1:10.13. 6, Mackley, PR, 1:13.71. 7, Nichols, PR, 1:14.43.

100 freestyle: 1, Weiss, DL, 58.10. 2, Beachy, SM, 58.15. 3, Spies, DL, 58.30. 4, Creager, PR, 58.60. 7, Rossman, PR, 1:01.54. 8, Kniss, PR, 1:02.06. 15, Graham, PR, 1:09.43.

500 freestyle: 1, Larson, DL, 5:37.28. 2, Olson, DL, 5:46.43. 3, Meinert, PR, 5:53.82. 6, Haas, PR, 6:17.46. 8, S. Erickson, PR, 6:28.10 9, Edevold, PR, 6:38.58.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinke, Williams, Meniert, Creager), 1:47.98. 2, Perham, 1:51.43. 3, Perham, 1:52.88. 5, Park Rapids (Kniss, J. Andersen, Graham, Mackley), 1:53.80.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:04.34. 2, Spies, DL, 1:04.71. 3, Ondracek, PR, 1:07.03. 7, J. Andersen, PR, 1:13.06. 8, Hoffman, PR, 1:13.50.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:12.94. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:13.06. 3, Kratzke, PNYM, 1:13.88. 4, Williams, PR, 1:17.44. 6, Haas, PR, 1:21.61. 7, O'Hern, PR, 1:22.40.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:53.78. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Meinert, Schirmers, Creager), 3:57.60. 3, Park Rapids (Kniss, Rossman, Ondracek, Haas), 4:06.82.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness