Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Elizabeth NIchols finished eighth in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:13.30 at Friday's Mid-State Conference meet.

Panthers dominate, defend Mid-State title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/elizabethnichols1.jpg?itok=ofxDS2sa
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers dominate, defend Mid-State title
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Despite winning only four events, the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team dominated Friday's Mid-State Conference meet at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers easily defended their conference title with 523 points. Detroit Lakes was a distant second with 300 points while Perham/New York Mills (257) and Staples-Motley (213) followed.

In addition to the four all-conference honors for taking first, the Panthers earned all-conference honorable mention honors with six runner-up finishes and eight third-place efforts.

Katherine Erickson, Hannah Williams, Taylor Graham and Heather Kniss opened the meet with a runner-up 2:01.95 in the 200-yard medley relay. Alex Pederson, Jessie O'Hern, Tea Nyland and Kayla Andersen finished third in 2:04.42.

Emily Creager clocked a runner-up 2:08.39 in the 200 freestyle before Williams (2:30.10), Graham (2:36.57) and Alyza Edevold (2:38.65) went 2-3-4 in the 200 individual medley.

Erickson (26.78), Lauren Rossman (26.89), Andersen (27.54) and Pederson (27.76) finished 3-4-5-6 in the 50 freestyle before Hoffman took second in diving with 314.60 points.

Nyland won the 100 butterfly in 1:06.08 before Creager (57.37), Rossman (58.90), Paige Fritze (1:02.15) and Emma Ellefson (1:03.56) went 2-3-4-5 in the 100 freestyle.

Edevold's fourth-place 6:15.58 led the Panthers in the 500 freestyle.

The Panthers went 1-3 in the 200 freestyle relay as Rossman, Pederson, Andersen and Creager teamed for a winning time of 1:48.06 and Fritze, Graham, Christina Mackley and Edevold took third in 1:52.38.

Erickson won the 100 backstroke in 1:04.78 and Pederson was third in 1:09.99 before Williams (1:15.63), O'Hern (1:17.50) and Andersen (1:17.78) went 2-3-4 in the 100 breaststroke.

Creager, Rossman, Williams and Erickson ended the meet by winning the 400 freestyle relay in 3:57.51. Edevold, Nyland, Kniss and Fritze finished third in 4:08.05.

"We had some good swims and we raced well," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "I'm pretty happy with where we are at right now."

Team scores: Park Rapids 523, Detroit Lakes 300, Perham/New York Mills 257, Staples-Motley 213.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Staples-Motley, 2:01.78. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Graham, Kniss), 2:01.95. 3, Park Rapids (Pederson, O'Hern, Nyland, K. Andersen), 2:04.42.

200 freestyle: 1, Hanson, PNYM, 2:06.97. 2, Creager, PR, 2:08.39. 3, Klimek, SM, 2:15.18. 5, Fritze, PR, 2:17.53. 6, Nyland, PR, 2:18.43. 9, S. Erickson, PR, 2:21.41.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:24.40. 2, Williams, PR, 2:30.10. 3, Graham, PR, 2:36.57. 4, Edevold, PR, 2:38.65. 6, Kniss, PR, 2:39.70.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 25.13. 2, Murphy, PNYM, 25.86. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 26.78. 4, Rossman, PR, 26.89. 5, K. Andersen, PR, 27.54. 6, Pederson, PR, 27.76.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 378.00 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 314.60. 3, Brady, DL, 304.35. 5, Kniss, PR, 272.05. 6, Current, PR, 263.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:06.08. 2, Hanson, PNYM, 1:06.36. 3, Olson, DL, 1:06.80. 4, Graham, PR, 1:06.89. 6, Mackley, PR, 1:11.90. 8, Nichols, PR, 1:13.30.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, PNYM, 56.85. 2, Creager, PR, 57.37. 3, Rossman, PR, 58.90. 4, Fritze, PR, 1:02.15. 5, Ellefson, PR, 1:03.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Burns, PNYM, 5:59.78. 2, Klimek, SM, 6;00.59. 3, Bendson, SM, 6:12.15. 4, Edevold, PR, 6:15.58. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 6:16.55. 8, Mackley, PR, 6:28.42. 10, Simonson, PR, 6:38.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Pederson, K. Andersen, Creager), 1:48.06. 2, Perham, 1:49.26. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Graham, Mackley, Edevold), 1:52.38.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:04.78. 2, Livemore, DL, 1:09.72. 3, Pederson, PR, 1:09.99. 5, Hoffman, PR, 1:10.99. 6, Simonson, PR, 1:12.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:08.98. 2, Williams, PR, 1:15.63. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:17.50. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 1:17.78. 7, Ellefson, PR, 1:23.64.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Rossman, Williams, K. Erickson), 3:57.51. 2, Perham, 4:05.91. 3, Park Rapids (Edevold, Nyland, Kniss, Fritze), 4:08.05.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement