Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Elizabeth NIchols finished eighth in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:13.30 at Friday's Mid-State Conference meet.
Elizabeth NIchols finished eighth in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:13.30 at Friday's Mid-State Conference meet.

Panthers dominate, defend Mid-State title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Despite winning only four events, the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team dominated Friday's Mid-State Conference meet at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers easily defended their conference title with 523 points. Detroit Lakes was a distant second with 300 points while Perham/New York Mills (257) and Staples-Motley (213) followed.

In addition to the four all-conference honors for taking first, the Panthers earned all-conference honorable mention honors with six runner-up finishes and eight third-place efforts.

Katherine Erickson, Hannah Williams, Taylor Graham and Heather Kniss opened the meet with a runner-up 2:01.95 in the 200-yard medley relay. Alex Pederson, Jessie O'Hern, Tea Nyland and Kayla Andersen finished third in 2:04.42.

Emily Creager clocked a runner-up 2:08.39 in the 200 freestyle before Williams (2:30.10), Graham (2:36.57) and Alyza Edevold (2:38.65) went 2-3-4 in the 200 individual medley.

Erickson (26.78), Lauren Rossman (26.89), Andersen (27.54) and Pederson (27.76) finished 3-4-5-6 in the 50 freestyle before Hoffman took second in diving with 314.60 points.

Nyland won the 100 butterfly in 1:06.08 before Creager (57.37), Rossman (58.90), Paige Fritze (1:02.15) and Emma Ellefson (1:03.56) went 2-3-4-5 in the 100 freestyle.

Edevold's fourth-place 6:15.58 led the Panthers in the 500 freestyle.

The Panthers went 1-3 in the 200 freestyle relay as Rossman, Pederson, Andersen and Creager teamed for a winning time of 1:48.06 and Fritze, Graham, Christina Mackley and Edevold took third in 1:52.38.

Erickson won the 100 backstroke in 1:04.78 and Pederson was third in 1:09.99 before Williams (1:15.63), O'Hern (1:17.50) and Andersen (1:17.78) went 2-3-4 in the 100 breaststroke.

Creager, Rossman, Williams and Erickson ended the meet by winning the 400 freestyle relay in 3:57.51. Edevold, Nyland, Kniss and Fritze finished third in 4:08.05.

"We had some good swims and we raced well," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "I'm pretty happy with where we are at right now."

Team scores: Park Rapids 523, Detroit Lakes 300, Perham/New York Mills 257, Staples-Motley 213.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Staples-Motley, 2:01.78. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Graham, Kniss), 2:01.95. 3, Park Rapids (Pederson, O'Hern, Nyland, K. Andersen), 2:04.42.

200 freestyle: 1, Hanson, PNYM, 2:06.97. 2, Creager, PR, 2:08.39. 3, Klimek, SM, 2:15.18. 5, Fritze, PR, 2:17.53. 6, Nyland, PR, 2:18.43. 9, S. Erickson, PR, 2:21.41.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:24.40. 2, Williams, PR, 2:30.10. 3, Graham, PR, 2:36.57. 4, Edevold, PR, 2:38.65. 6, Kniss, PR, 2:39.70.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 25.13. 2, Murphy, PNYM, 25.86. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 26.78. 4, Rossman, PR, 26.89. 5, K. Andersen, PR, 27.54. 6, Pederson, PR, 27.76.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 378.00 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 314.60. 3, Brady, DL, 304.35. 5, Kniss, PR, 272.05. 6, Current, PR, 263.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:06.08. 2, Hanson, PNYM, 1:06.36. 3, Olson, DL, 1:06.80. 4, Graham, PR, 1:06.89. 6, Mackley, PR, 1:11.90. 8, Nichols, PR, 1:13.30.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, PNYM, 56.85. 2, Creager, PR, 57.37. 3, Rossman, PR, 58.90. 4, Fritze, PR, 1:02.15. 5, Ellefson, PR, 1:03.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Burns, PNYM, 5:59.78. 2, Klimek, SM, 6;00.59. 3, Bendson, SM, 6:12.15. 4, Edevold, PR, 6:15.58. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 6:16.55. 8, Mackley, PR, 6:28.42. 10, Simonson, PR, 6:38.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Pederson, K. Andersen, Creager), 1:48.06. 2, Perham, 1:49.26. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Graham, Mackley, Edevold), 1:52.38.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:04.78. 2, Livemore, DL, 1:09.72. 3, Pederson, PR, 1:09.99. 5, Hoffman, PR, 1:10.99. 6, Simonson, PR, 1:12.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:08.98. 2, Williams, PR, 1:15.63. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:17.50. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 1:17.78. 7, Ellefson, PR, 1:23.64.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Rossman, Williams, K. Erickson), 3:57.51. 2, Perham, 4:05.91. 3, Park Rapids (Edevold, Nyland, Kniss, Fritze), 4:08.05.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement