Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers dominate, coast to another dual victory

Sweeping four events led the Park Rapids girls swimming team to a 100-64 victory at Thief River Falls Thursday night.

The Panthers went 1-2-3 in the 200-yard freestyle, 200 individual medley, 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke and won three other events before swimming exhibition in the final two events en route to improving to 2-0 in dual meets this season.

Katherine Erickson, Jessie O'Hern, Elizabeth Nichols and Hannah Williams won the 200 medley relay in 2:06.19 before Erickson's 2:10.74 led a sweep in the 200 freestyle.

Emily Creager's time of 2:30.00 led a sweep in the 200 individual medley, Nichols won the 100 butterfly in 1:13.73 and Rossman's 6:10.44 led a sweep in the 500 freestyle.

Rossman, Williams, Alyza Edevold and Creager won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.92 before Creager's 1:12.21 led the way in the 100 backstroke as the Panthers built a 100-39 advantage.

Park Rapids also coasted to a 94-43 win in the junior varsity meet.

Park Rapids 100, TRF 64

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, O'Hern, Nichols, Williams), 2:06.19. 2, TRF, 2:10.39. 3, Park Rapids (Graham, Mackley, Hoffman, Pederson), 2:14.59.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:10.74. 2, Fritze, PR, 2:23.16. 3, Kniss, PR, 2:29.19. 4, King, TRF, 2:34.90. 5, Fladelane, TRF, 2:53.04.

200 individual medley: 1, Creager, PR, 2:30.00. 2, Williams, PR, 2:31.20. 3, S. Erickson, PR, 2:49.50. 4, Blaine, TRF, 2:51.10. 5, Nelson, TRF, 3:08.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Jobe, TRF, 27.81. 2, Pederson, PR, 29.15. 3, Nyland, PR, 29.60. 4, Nichols, PR, 30.11. 5, Hjelseth, TRF, 30.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:13.73. 2, Mackley, PR, 1:13.77. 3, Amundson, TRF, 1:15.71. 4, Mooney, TRF, 1:24.98.

100 freestyle: 1, Jobe, TRF, 1:02.23. 2, Hoffman, PR, 1:04.84. 3, Kniss, PR, 1:05.83. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 1:09.03. 5, Naslund, TRF, 1:10.54.

500 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 6:10.44. 2, Edevold, PR, 6:31.29. 3, Fritze, PR, 6:31.71. 4, Swanson, TRF, 6:46.91. 5, King, TRF, 7:19.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Williams, Edevold, Creager), 1:52.92. 2, TRF, 1:57.32. 3, Park Rapids (Nichols, S. Erickson, K. Andersen, Graham), 1:58.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Creager, PR, 1:12.21. 2, Nyland, PR, 1:14.01. 3, Graham, PR, 1:20.66. 4, Martell, TRF, 1:30.59. 5, Kolden, TRF, 1:37.14.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hjelseth, TRF, 1:18.02. 2, Steiger, TRF, 1:23.26. 3, Blaine, TRF, 1:27.81. Exhibition: O'Hern, PR, 1:17.93; K. Erickson, PR, 1:23.62; Mackley, PR, 1:28.11.

400 freestyle relay: 1, TRF, 5:08.53. 2, TRF, 5:43.57. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Rossman, Hoffman, Edevold, Kniss), 4:23.38; Park Rapids (S. Erickson, O'Hern, K. Andersen, Nyland), 4:39.20.

Park Rapids JV 94, TRF JV 43

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Current, Konshok, Drury), 2:36.73. 2, Park Rapids (Kimball, Nagel, Szafranski, Ingwaldson), 2:50.57.

200 freestyle: 1, Simonson, PR, 2:34.15. 3, Konshok, PR, 2:47.72. 5, Cease, PR, 3:09.78.

200 individual medley: 1, Waggoner, PR, 3:01.93. 2, Nagel, PR, 3:11.48. 3, Schultz, PR, 3:14.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Current, PR, 32.75. 2, Ingwaldson, PR, 38.60. 6, Stevenson, PR, 45.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Szafranski, PR, 1:36.10. 2, Kimball, PR, 1:44.87. 3, Drury, PR, 1:50.29.

100 freestyle: 1, Ellefson, PR, 1:06.68. 2, Szafranski, PR, 1:17.99. 5, Stevenson, PR, 1:37.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 7:04.37. 2, Merfeld, PR, 7:16.71. 3, Konshok, PR, 7:36.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Current, Schultz, Cease, Simonson), 2:22.04. 2, Park Rapids (Ingwaldson, Hensel, Wahl, Klemmer), 2:38.88.

100 backstroke: Exhibition: Ellefson, PR, 1:22.49; Kimball, PR, 1:42.14; Hensel, PR, 1:57.28.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Nagel, PR, 1:39.92; Schultz, PR, 1:47.53; Merfeld, PR, 1:47.95.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Simonson, Waggoner, Ellefson, Fritze), 4:49.32.

Advertisement