Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers dominate, coast to another dual victory

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Sweeping four events led the Park Rapids girls swimming team to a 100-64 victory at Thief River Falls Thursday night.

The Panthers went 1-2-3 in the 200-yard freestyle, 200 individual medley, 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke and won three other events before swimming exhibition in the final two events en route to improving to 2-0 in dual meets this season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Katherine Erickson, Jessie O'Hern, Elizabeth Nichols and Hannah Williams won the 200 medley relay in 2:06.19 before Erickson's 2:10.74 led a sweep in the 200 freestyle.

Emily Creager's time of 2:30.00 led a sweep in the 200 individual medley, Nichols won the 100 butterfly in 1:13.73 and Rossman's 6:10.44 led a sweep in the 500 freestyle.

Rossman, Williams, Alyza Edevold and Creager won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.92 before Creager's 1:12.21 led the way in the 100 backstroke as the Panthers built a 100-39 advantage.

Park Rapids also coasted to a 94-43 win in the junior varsity meet.

Park Rapids 100, TRF 64

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, O'Hern, Nichols, Williams), 2:06.19. 2, TRF, 2:10.39. 3, Park Rapids (Graham, Mackley, Hoffman, Pederson), 2:14.59.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:10.74. 2, Fritze, PR, 2:23.16. 3, Kniss, PR, 2:29.19. 4, King, TRF, 2:34.90. 5, Fladelane, TRF, 2:53.04.

200 individual medley: 1, Creager, PR, 2:30.00. 2, Williams, PR, 2:31.20. 3, S. Erickson, PR, 2:49.50. 4, Blaine, TRF, 2:51.10. 5, Nelson, TRF, 3:08.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Jobe, TRF, 27.81. 2, Pederson, PR, 29.15. 3, Nyland, PR, 29.60. 4, Nichols, PR, 30.11. 5, Hjelseth, TRF, 30.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:13.73. 2, Mackley, PR, 1:13.77. 3, Amundson, TRF, 1:15.71. 4, Mooney, TRF, 1:24.98.

100 freestyle: 1, Jobe, TRF, 1:02.23. 2, Hoffman, PR, 1:04.84. 3, Kniss, PR, 1:05.83. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 1:09.03. 5, Naslund, TRF, 1:10.54.

500 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 6:10.44. 2, Edevold, PR, 6:31.29. 3, Fritze, PR, 6:31.71. 4, Swanson, TRF, 6:46.91. 5, King, TRF, 7:19.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Williams, Edevold, Creager), 1:52.92. 2, TRF, 1:57.32. 3, Park Rapids (Nichols, S. Erickson, K. Andersen, Graham), 1:58.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Creager, PR, 1:12.21. 2, Nyland, PR, 1:14.01. 3, Graham, PR, 1:20.66. 4, Martell, TRF, 1:30.59. 5, Kolden, TRF, 1:37.14.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hjelseth, TRF, 1:18.02. 2, Steiger, TRF, 1:23.26. 3, Blaine, TRF, 1:27.81. Exhibition: O'Hern, PR, 1:17.93; K. Erickson, PR, 1:23.62; Mackley, PR, 1:28.11.

400 freestyle relay: 1, TRF, 5:08.53. 2, TRF, 5:43.57. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Rossman, Hoffman, Edevold, Kniss), 4:23.38; Park Rapids (S. Erickson, O'Hern, K. Andersen, Nyland), 4:39.20.

Park Rapids JV 94, TRF JV 43

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Current, Konshok, Drury), 2:36.73. 2, Park Rapids (Kimball, Nagel, Szafranski, Ingwaldson), 2:50.57.

200 freestyle: 1, Simonson, PR, 2:34.15. 3, Konshok, PR, 2:47.72. 5, Cease, PR, 3:09.78.

200 individual medley: 1, Waggoner, PR, 3:01.93. 2, Nagel, PR, 3:11.48. 3, Schultz, PR, 3:14.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Current, PR, 32.75. 2, Ingwaldson, PR, 38.60. 6, Stevenson, PR, 45.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Szafranski, PR, 1:36.10. 2, Kimball, PR, 1:44.87. 3, Drury, PR, 1:50.29.

100 freestyle: 1, Ellefson, PR, 1:06.68. 2, Szafranski, PR, 1:17.99. 5, Stevenson, PR, 1:37.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 7:04.37. 2, Merfeld, PR, 7:16.71. 3, Konshok, PR, 7:36.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Current, Schultz, Cease, Simonson), 2:22.04. 2, Park Rapids (Ingwaldson, Hensel, Wahl, Klemmer), 2:38.88.

100 backstroke: Exhibition: Ellefson, PR, 1:22.49; Kimball, PR, 1:42.14; Hensel, PR, 1:57.28.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Nagel, PR, 1:39.92; Schultz, PR, 1:47.53; Merfeld, PR, 1:47.95.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Simonson, Waggoner, Ellefson, Fritze), 4:49.32.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement