Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Spencer Fritze swam the breaststroke on Park Rapids’ third-place 200-yard medley relay team Saturday.

Panthers’ depth leads to another invitational title

Email

     Depth led the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to its second consecutive invitational title.

     The Panthers won only three events, but relied on depth to win Saturday’s Park Rapids Last Chance Invitational title with 901 points. Detroit Lakes was second with 834 points while Perham took third with 308 points in this three-meet meet.

Advertisement

     Kurt Fritze won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.80, Connor Smythe clocked a 5:55.74 to win the 500 freestyle and Matthew Benson took first in the 100 backstroke with a 1:07.14 to account for the Panthers’ three winning efforts.

     Spencer Fritze (with 298.60 points), Tyler Breitweser (290.20) and Kurt Fritze (275.60) went 2-3-4 in diving before Casmir Simonson, Spencer Fritze, Samuel Huot and Benson took third in the 200 medley relay in 2:00.74.

     Smythe finished third in the 200 freestyle in 2:04.11, Nate Rak had the Panthers’ top time in the 50 freestyle with a 27.73 for sixth place, Breitweser took third in the 100 butterfly in 1:07.96 and Hunter Utke took eighth in the 100 freestyle in 58.71.

     Jack Walsh followed Smythe by placing third in the 500 freestyle in 6:33.13 while Kurt Fritze, Calvin Bateman, Rak and Smythe finished third in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:45.72.

     Iain Wallace followed Benson by placing third in the 100 backstroke in 1:16.26 and Utke was third in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:14.19.

     Spencer Fritze, Zach Behrens, Simonson and Benson took third in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:57.44 to cap off the meet, which gave points to every finisher in each event.

     These three teams will compete again Friday when Park Rapids hosts the Mid-State Conference meet. Diving starts at 3:30 with the swimming events beginning at 6 p.m.

Team scores: Park Rapids 901, Detroit Lakes 834, Perham 308.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Freeman, DL, 374.55 points. 2, S. Fritze, PR, 298.60. 3, T. Breitweser, PR, 290.20. 4, K. Fritze, PR, 275.60.

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:52.22. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, S. Fritze, Huot, Benson), 2:00.74. 5, Park Rapids (Konshok, Overmyer, T. Breitweser, Zinke), 2:06.64. 6, Park Rapids (Adolphson, C. Bateman, K. Fritze, Wallace), 2:08.88. 7, Park Rapids (Eystad, Raidt, H. Utke, J. Bateman), 2:10.49. 9, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, Carlson, J. Utke, Wattenhofer), 2:25.54.

200 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 1:55.68. 3, Smythe, PR, 2:04.11. 5, Konshok, PR, 2:08.40. 7, Graham, PR, 2:16.22. 9, J. Walsh, PR, 2:26.18. 10, Overmyer, PR, 2:27.07. 13, Zinke, PR, 2:29.73. 15, Jorgenson, PR, 2:34.47. 16, C. Bateman, PR, 2:41.86.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Fritze, PR, 2:26.80. 4, Simonson, PR, 2:3.92. 5, Eystad, PR, 2:43.64. 7, Huot, PR, 2:44.83. 8, Wallace, PR, 2:45.21. 9, T. Walsh, PR, 2:58.38.

50 freestyle: 1, McCullough, DL, 23.61. 6, Rak, PR, 27.73. 8, J. Bateman, PR, 28.33. 9, Eystad, PR, 38.55. 11, Raidt, PR, 30.94. 14, Vanbatavia, PR, 32.88. 15, S. Breitweser, PR, 33.60. 19, Wattenhofer, PR, 39.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Richter, DL, 1:02.48. 3, T. Breitweser, PR, 1:07.96. 6, Behrens, PR, 1:14.30. 7, Zinke, PR, 1:15.31. 9, Konshok, PR, 1:17.35. 11, J. Utke, PR, 1:23.68.

100 freestyle: 1, Olson, DL, 53.13. 8, H. Utke, PR, 58.71. 9, S. Fritze, PR, 59.63. 10, Adolphson, PR, 1:00.05. 14, J. Bateman, PR, 1:04.41. 18, Rak, PR, 1:07.39. 19, T. Walsh, PR, 1:08.34. 20, Carlson, PR, 1:10.42. 22, Raidt, PR, 1:11.91. 24, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:25.88.

500 freestyle: 1, Smythe, PR, 5:55.74. 3, J. Walsh, PR, 6:33.13. 4, Overmyer, PR, 6:35.88. 6, Huot, PR, 6:37.16. 8, Jorgenson, PR, 7:14.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:38.17. 3, Park Rapids (K. Fritze, C. Bateman, Rak, Smythe), 1:45.72. 5, Park Rapids (J. Bateman, Eystad, T. Walsh, J. Walsh), 2:00.65. 7, Park Rapids (Graham, S. Breitweser, Vanbatavia, Behrens), 2:04.00. 9, Park Rapids (Raidt, Wattenhofer, Carlson, Jorgenson), 2:14.97.

100 backstroke: 1, Benson, PR, 1:07.14. 3, Wallace, PR, 1:16.26. 4, Adolphson, PR, 1:16.50. 5, Graham, PR, 1:17.57. 6, Behrens, PR, 1:18.24. 9, C. Bateman, PR, 2:11.11.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 1:05.64. 3, H. Utke, PR, 1:14.19. 7, Benson, PR, 1:23.58. 8, Simonson, PR, 1:25.85. 9, Carlson, PR, 1:27.32. 10, J. Utke, PR, 1:28.68. 13, S. Breitweser, PR, 1:41.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:39.91. 3, Park Rapids (S. Fritze, Behrens, Simonson, Benson), 3:57.44. 4, Park Rapids (Smythe, Wallace, H. Utke, Adolphson), 4:00.21. 5, Park Rapids (Konshok, Overmyer, Zinke, T. Breitweser), 4:06.57. 8, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, Rak, J. Utke, Graham), 4:36.31. 10, Park Rapids (Jorgenson, Vanbatavia, S. Breitweser, Huot), 4:54.03.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness