Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Members of the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team posed with the trophy after repeating as Section 8A True Team champions Saturday at Warroad.
Members of the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team posed with the trophy after repeating as Section 8A True Team champions Saturday at Warroad.

Panthers defend True Team title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Todd Fritze thought the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team had the depth and balance to repeat as Section 8A True Team champions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers relied on points from all 24 participants to retain their section title at Warroad Saturday. Park Rapids' depth produced 1,436.50 points while Bemidji finished second in this eight-team meet with 1,321 points.

In the nine individual events, the Panthers were consistent all day by scoring between 88 and 103 points. In the three relays, the Panthers scored between 180 and 200 points to earn a trip to the state Class A True Team meet, which will be held Saturday at the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center.

Katherine Erickson, Hannah Williams, Taylor Graham and Heather Kniss finished third in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:03.32 and Paige Fritze, Kayla Andersen, Tea Nyland and Ellen Hoffman took sixth in 2:07.84 as the Panthers scored 200 points in the opening event.

In the 200 freestyle, Emily Creager's runner-up 2:06.84 and Erickson's third-place 2:08.19 helped the Panthers add 103 points to their team score.

After the Panthers scored 90 points in the 200 individual medley as Williams led the way with a fourth-place 2:30.84, the Panthers used Lauren Rossman's runner-up 26.93 to add 95 points in the 50 freestyle.

Ellen Hoffman took third in diving with 328.25 points as the Panthers added 98 points in that event.

Graham's runner-up 1:07.00 and Nyland's fifth-place 1:08.79 in the 100 butterfly helped Park Rapids score 96 points before the Panthers added 101 points in the 100 freestyle behind Creager's runner-up 57.73 and Rossman's fourth-place 59.46.

After scoring 88 points in the 500 freestyle, the Panthers added 180 points in the 200 freestyle relay as Rossman, Andersen, Kniss and Creager took second in 1:49.85.

Erickson's runner-up 1:07.21 in the 100 backstroke helped the Panthers score 103 points in that event.

Nyland took fourth in 1:17.69 and Williams tied for fifth in 1:17.70 as the Panthers scored 98.50 points in the 100 breaststroke.

Creager, Rossman, Williams and Erickson ended the meet by placing second in the 400 freestyle relay as the Panthers scored their final 184 points.

"We did it as a team," said Fritze, whose team won the section title for the third year in a row despite not finishing first in any event. "The girls swam the way they were supposed to swim. Everybody contributed. It was a full team effort."

Team scores: Park Rapids 1,436.50, Bemidji 1,321, Fergus Falls 1,170.50, Detroit Lakes 1,008, Warroad/Roseau 891, Fosston/Bagley 799, Crookston 581, Thief River Falls 489.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:59.73. 3, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Graham, Kniss), 2:03.32. 6, Park Rapids (Fritze, K. Andersen, Nyland, Hoffman), 2;07.84. 9, Park Rapids (Pederson, Ellefson, Mackley, Edevold), 2:10.34. 14, Park Rapids (Simonson, Current, Nichols, Merfeld), 2:20.14.

200 freestyle: 1, Frey, B, 1:59.53. 2, Creager, PR, 2:06.84. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 2:08.19. 9, Edevold, PR, 2:20.91. 15, S. Erickson, PR, 2:28.01.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:24.62. 4, Williams, PR, 2:30.84. 10, Graham, PR, 2:37.90. 12, Kniss, PR, 2:40.66. 14, Nichols, PR, 2:43.19.

50 freestyle: 1, Ross, FF, 26.25. 2, Rossman, PR, 26.93. 8, K. Andersen, PR, 28.35. 9, Pederson, PR, 28.49. 18, Ellefson, PR, 29.57.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 380.25 points. 3, Hoffman, PR, 328.25. 7, Kniss, PR, 252.10. 9, Current, PR, 207.60. 15, Drury, PR, 80.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Fishe,r FF, 1:05.02. 2, Graham, PR, 1:07.00. 5, Nyland, PR, 1:08.79. 14, Mackley, PR, 1:14.21. 15, Nichols, PR, 1:15.03.

100 freestyle: 1, Ross, FF, 57.38. 2, Creager, PR, 57.73. 4, Rossman, PR, 59.46. 9, Fritze, PR, 1:02.14. 16, Ellefson, PR, 1:06.98.

500 freestyle: 1, McRae, B, 5:48.89. 8, S. Erickson, PR, 6:20.63. 9, Edevold, PR, 6:21.76. 12, Mackley, PR, 6:29.94. 15, Simonson, PR, 6:35.50.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:45.50. 2, Park Rapids (Rossman, K. Andersen, Kniss, Creager), 1:49.85. 8, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Pederson, Nyland, Graham), 1:54.78. 16, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Waggoner, Simonson, S. Erickson), 2:06.62. 17, Park Rapids (Current, Konshok, Schultz, Drury), 2:08.92.

100 backstroke: 1, Fisher, FF, 1:03.65. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 1:07.21. 7, Pederson, PR, 1:11.49. 8, Hoffman, PR, 1:11.99. 12, Fritze, PR, 1:13.16.

100 breaststroke: 1, Thompson, W, 1:14.67. 4, Nyland, PR, 1:17.69. 5 (tie), Williams, PR, 1:17.70. 8, K. Andersen, PR, 1:18.31. 16, Current, PR, 1:27.15.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:51.69. 2, Park Rapids (Creager, Rossman, Williams, K. Erickson), 3:58.12. 9, Park Rapids (Edevold, Mackley, Hoffman, Fritze), 1:01.51. 11, Park Rapids (Nichols, Simonson, Waggoner, S. Erickson), 4:33.15. 18, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schultz, Nagel, Merfeld), 4:57.05.

Advertisement
Park Rapids Enterprise (218) 732-8757 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness