Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Grace Bateman cleared the bar at 9 feet en route to a runner-up finish in the pole vault during Tuesday's Section 6A True Team track meet at Glyndon.

Panthers defend Section 6A True Team title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/gracebateman.jpg?itok=Umpu8gSk
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers defend Section 6A True Team title
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Last season, the Park Rapids girls track and field team needed a strong finish to edge Breckenridge for the Section 6A True Team title.

Advertisement
Advertisement

On Tuesday at Glyndon, the Panthers used a strong finish to run away from Breckenridge to repeat as True Team champs.

A year ago, the Panthers compiled 905 points to edge Breckenridge's 902 total. This year, the Panthers scored 902 points to defend the title as Breckenridge finished second in this 17-team meet with 860 points.

"We're excited to repeat," said Park Rapids head coach Corey Hill. "I'm happy for the girls. We lost a lot of talented seniors last year, but these girls had the desire to accomplish this. They had to work hard and fight all the way to win it. It was a total team effort. It was great to see them succeed."

The Panthers opened the meet by winning the 4 x 800-meter relay as Summer Ellefson, Lora Remus, Katherine Erickson and Shelby Pierce clocked a 10:18.88.

Mady Vaudrin took third in the 100 dash in 13.71 before joining Hannah Gorder, Emily Klingenberg and Abby Mueller on the 4 x 200 relay team that took third in 1:54.23.

Lydia Lutz followed by winning 1,600 run in 5:36.04 and the 4 x 100 relay team of Justine Rittgers, Jenna Polley, Grace Bateman and Gorder led the field with a winning time of 54.74. Ellefson won the 400 dash in 1:01.78, Bateman took first in the 300 hurdles in 50.70, and Pierce won the 800 run in 2:35.43. Mandy Schirmers finished fourth in the 800 run in 2:40.12.

After Vaudrin finished fifth in the 200 dash in 29.73, the Panthers ended the meet with another strong finish with Lutz winning the 3,200 run in 12:39.20 and Remus taking third in 12:52.68 and the 4 x 400 relay team of Ellefson, Klingenberg, Schirmers and Pierce finishing second in 4:22.12.

In the field events, Bateman cleared 9 feet in the pole vault to finish second while Klingenberg took sixth in the triple jump with a distance of 30 feet, 9.25 inches.

The Panthers will look to improve on last year's fifth-place finish at the state Class A True Team meet, which will be held next Saturday at Stillwater.

"Our goal is to get higher than fifth place," said Hill.

Nevis finished 14th on Tuesday with 368.50 points. Paige Walters won the 200 dash in 28.68 and joined Annessa Feder, Megan Norby and Riley Hanson on the 4 x 200 relay team that finished fourth in 1:54.41 and Feder, Diana Schuldt and Hanson on the 4 x 400 relay team that finished fourth in 4:26.19. Feder also took third in the high jump by clearing 4-10.

Team scores: Park Rapids 902, Breckenridge 860, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 848, Ottertail Central 759, Barnesville 739, Ada-Borup 724, Pelican Rapids 650, Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 550, West Central Area 520, Wadena-Deer Creek 513.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 495.50, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 479, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 447.50, Nevis 368.50, New York Mills 342, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 258.50, Mahnomen/Waubun 215.50.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Remus, Erickson, Pierce), 10:18.88. 11, Nevis (Hjelseth, Clark, Drury, Mack), 12:15.14.

100 hurdles: 1, Friedrich, ABE, 17.15. 12, Bateman, PR, 18.95. 20, Rittgers, PR, 20.11. 26, T. Drury, N, 21.59. 28, Becker, N, 22.65.

100 dash: 1, Haugrud, Pelican, 13.62. 3, Vaudrin, PR, 13.71. 10, Gorder, PR, 14.26. 24, K. Drury, N, 15.40. 29, Hjelseth, N, 16.34.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Breckenridge, 1:53.81. 3, Park Rapids (Gorder, Klingenberg, Mueller, Vaudrin), 1:54.23. 4, Nevis (Feder, Norby, Hanson, Walters), 1:54.41.

1,600 run: 1, Lutz, PR, 5:36.04. 11, Hilmanowski, PR, 6:06.86.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rittgers, Polley, Bateman, Gorder), 54.74. 16, Nevis (Hjelseth, Drury, Clark, Ferrian), 1:01.39.

400 dash: 1, Ellefson, PR, 1:01.78. 5, Hanson, N, 1:04.20. 14, Klingenberg, PR, 1:07.65.

300 hurdles: 1, Bateman, PR, 50.70. 11, Rittgers, PR, 56.41. 21, T. Drury, N, 1:00.56. 23, Becker, N, 1:01.88.

800 run: 1, Pierce, PR, 2:35.43. 4, Schirmers, PR, 2:40.12. 29, Ferrian, N, 3:30.86.

200 dash: 1, Walters, N, 28.68. 5, Vaudrin, PR, 29.73. 14, Mueller, PR, 31.04. 16, Norby, N, 31.22.

3,200 run: 1, Lutz, PR, 12:39.20. 3, Remus, PR, 12:52.68.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Breckenridge, 4:19.80. 2, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Klingenberg, Schirmers, Pierce), 4:22.12. 4, Nevis (Feder, Schuldt, Hanson, Walters), 4:26.19.

Long jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 16-5.50. 20, Schaum, PR, 14-0.50. 24, T. Drury, N, 13-2.50. 26, Hill, PR, 12-10.25. 31, Becker, N, 11-2.

Triple jump: 1, Dahlgren, Breck, 35-6.50. 6, Klingenberg, PR, 30-9.25. 13, Ellefson, PR, 29-5.50.

High jump: 1, Dahlgren, Breck, 5-4. 3, Feder, N, 4-10. 5, Hanson, N, 4-10. 8, Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10. 10, Grimes, PR, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Knight, WHA, 9-0. 2, Bateman, PR, 9-0. 8, Hoffman, PR, 7-0.

Shot put: 1, Strese, ABE, 34-10.75. 13, Sam. Harshman, PR, 27-5.25. 24, Mack, N, 23-7.25. 29, Hill, PR, 20-5. 30, Johnson, N, 20-4.

Discus: 1, Kujava, AB, 98-5.50. 10, Sam. Harshman, PR, 85-2. 16, Sar. Harshman, PR, 78-1. 26, Johnson, N, 63-10.50. 27, Mack, N, 63-0.50.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness