Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers cruise to another dual win

Taylor Graham swam the butterfly leg on one of Park Rapids' 200-yard medley relay teams during Tuesday night's meet against Crookston.1 / 2
Alex Pederson led off one of Park Rapids' 200-yard medley relay teams Tuesday night.2 / 2

Katherine Erickson won two individual events while Lauren Rossman, Heather Kniss and Hannah Williams each took first in an individual event in leading the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to an easy 102-72 win over Crookston Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

Paige Fritze, Williams, Rossman and Erickson opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:04.92.

Rossman followed by winning the 200 freestyle in 2:18.92 before Erickson won the 50 freestyle in 27.18. Fritze followed in 28.05.

After Kniss (with 159.55 points) and Jada Current (with 120.05 points) went 1-2 in diving, Alyza Edevold clocked a runner-up 1:12.64 in the 100 butterfly.

Erickson led the field in the 100 freestyle in 58.40 before Williams led a 1-2-3 sweep in the 500 freestyle with a 6:05.16. Christina Mackley followed in 6:30.25 and Taylor Graham was third in 6:36.51.

Rossman, Erickson, Edevold and Williams won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.53, Fritze clocked a runner-up 1:12.53 in the 100 backstroke and Emma Ellefson clocked a runner-up 1:25.18 in the 100 breaststroke before the Panthers swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay.

The win lifted Park Rapids to 4-0 in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids' junior varsity coasted to a 139-5 victory.

Park Rapids 102, Crookston 72

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Williams, Rossman, K. Erickson), 2:04.92. 2, Crookston, 2:06.11. 3, Park Rapids (Pederson, O'Hern, Graham, Ellefson), 2:07.29. 4, Park Rapids (Kniss, K. Andersen, Nyland, Nichols), 2:09.22. 5, Crookston, 2:17.14.

200 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 2:18.92. 2, Giest, C, 2:22.77. 3, Edevold, PR, 2:23.56. 4, Plante, C, 2:26.39. 5, Graham, PR, 2:26.47.

200 individual medley: 1, Roed, C, 2:28.73. 2, Dingmann, C, 2:43.01. 3, Nichols, PR, 2:44.01. 4, Pry, C, 2:45.31. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 2:46.81. 6, O'Hern, PR, 2:53.43.

50 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 27.18. 2, Fritze, PR, 28.05. 3, Giest, C, 29.02. 4, Mackley, PR, 29.94. 5, Courmican, C, 38.41.

Diving; 1, Kniss, PR, 159.55 points. 2, Current, PR, 114.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Anderson, C, 1:10.27. 2, Edevold, PR, 1:12.64. 3, MacGregor, C, 1:16.68. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 1:20.09. 5, O'Hern, PR, 1:27.26.

100 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 58.40. 2, Roed, C, 58.79. 3, Nyland, PR, 1:03.60. 4, Nicholls, C, 1:05.46. 5, Pederson, PR, 1:05.62.

500 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 6:05.16. 2, Mackley, PR, 6:30.25. 3, Graham, PR, 6:36.51. 4, Dingmann, C, 6:39.48. 5, Pry, C, 6:41.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, K. Erickson, Edevold, Williams), 1:50.53. 2, Crookston, 1:51.77. 3, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Pederson, Kniss, Nyland), 1:54.77. 4, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Nichols, S. Erickson, Mackley), 1:57.28. 5, Crookston, 2:44.79.

100 backstroke: 1, Anderson, C, 1:11.95. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:12.53. 3, MacGregor, C, 1:18.99. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 1:19.76. 5, K. Andersen, PR, 1:22.27.

100 breaststroke: 1, Nicholls, C, 1:20.96. 2, Ellefson, PR, 1:25.18. 3, Kniss, PR, 1:25.26. 4, Waggoner, PR, 1:33.13. 5, Chen, C, 1:59.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Crookston, 4:29.54. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Rossman, Graham, Mackley, Nyland), 4:13.48; Park Rapids (Pederson, S. Erickson, Fritze, Edevold), 4:222.15; Park Rapids (Williams, Nichols, O'Hern, Ellefson), 4:28.32.

Park Rapids JV 139, Crookston JV 5

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Simonson, Current, Konshok, Klemmer), 2:24.63. 2, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Nagel, Kimball, Szafranski), 2:39.39. 3, Park Rapids (Hensel, Fosman, Hovelsrud, Wahl), 3:21.77.

200 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 2:36.49. 2, Schultz, PR, 2:48.97.

200 individual medley: 1, Szafranski, PR, 3:11.05. 2, Drury, PR, 3:19.33.

50 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 32.07. 2, Merfeld, PR, 32.24. 3, Hovelsrud, PR, 38.41.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 29.35 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Simonson, PR, 1:24.36. 2, Merfeld, PR, 1:28.43.

100 freestyle: 1, Konshok, PR, 1:15.05. 2, Schultz, PR, 1:17.33. 4, Hensel, PR, 1:35.58.

500 freestyle: 1, Nagel, PR, 7:40.32. 2, Kimball, PR, 8:06.70.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Current, Szafranski, Waggoner, Simonson), 2:10.93. 2, Park Rapids (Ingwaldson, Cease, Drury, Schultz), 2:25.97. 3, Park Rapids (Bannerman, Fosman, Hensel, Wahl), 2:52.17.

100 backstroke: 1, Nagel, PR, 1:27.59. 2, Szafranski, PR, 1:29.76. 3, Kimball, PR, 1:42.37.

100 breaststroke: 1, Simonson, PR, 1:41.78. 2, Konshok, PR, 1:45.84. 3, Klemmer, PR, 2:03.49.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schultz, Drury, Nagel), 5:10.45. 2, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Kimball, Merfeld, Current), 5:11.94. 3, Park Rapids (Cease, Bannerman, Ingwaldson, Klemmer), 5:56.79.

Advertisement