Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Andrew Zinke swam the butterfly leg on the runner-up 200-yard medley relay team and clocked a 1:15.10 in the 100-yard butterfly in Park Rapids’ 106-71 win over Perham Friday night at the Area High School pool.

Panthers coast to win over Yellowjackets

Email

     Even though Todd Fritze juggled his lineup, the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team coasted to a 106-71 victory over Perham Friday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement

     Perham took first in seven events, but depth led the Panthers to the win.

     Matt Konshok, Spencer Fritze, Spencer Adolphson and Kurt Fritze opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:56.91 while Matthew Benson, Zach Behrens, Andrew Zinke and Kalvin Hagan followed in 2:09.15 as the Panthers jumped out to a 12-2 lead.

     Hunter Utke took third in the 200 freestyle in 2:14.59 and Benson (in 2:29.60) and Konshok (in 2:32.99) went 2-3 in the 200 individual medley as Park Rapids led 27-18.

     After Kurt Fritze’s winning time of 24.27 in the 50 freestyle, the Panthers went 1-2-3 in diving behind Hagan’s 210.30 points, Tyler Breitweser’s 157.70 points and Spencer Fritze’s 146.95 points for a 49-25 advantage.

     The Panthers followed with three 2-3 showings as Adolphson’s runner-up 1:08.65 and Kurt Fritze’s third-place 1:13.65 in the 100 butterfly, Behrens’ runner-up 59.36 and Sam Eystad’s third-place 1:02.41 in the 100 freestyle, and Utke’s runner-up 6:21.69 and Konshok’s third-place 6:32.09 in the 500 freestyle pushed the lead to 76-45.

     Benson, Spencer Fritze, Breitweser and Utke took first in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:44.54 before Benson (in 1:09.17) and Spencer Fritze (in 1:13.02) went 2-3 in the 100 backstroke.

     Park Rapids capped off the win by going 1-2-3 in the 100 breaststroke behind Hagan’s 1:11.71, Isaac Overmyer’s 1:20.37 and Behrens’ 1:23.91 for a 106-59 advantage.

     The Panthers swam exhibition in the final event as Utke, Adolphson, Kurt Fritze and Konshok clocked a 3:52.88 in the 400 freestyle relay.

     Park Rapids dominated the junior varsity meet in a 124-5 victory.

Park Rapids 106, Perham 71

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Konshok, S. Fritze, Adolphson, K. Fritze), 1:56.91. 2, Park Rapids (Benson, Behrens, Zinke, Hagan), 2:09.15. 3, Perham, 2:36.36.

200 freestyle: 1, Sullivan, P, 2:08.00. 2, Brown, P, 2:09.29. 3, H. Utke, PR, 2:14.59. 4, Eystad, PR, 2:21.31. 5, Wallace, PR, 2:25.36.

200 individual medley: 1, Potts, P, 2:27.71. 2, Benson, PR, 2:29.60. 3, Konshok, PR, 2:32.99. 4, T. Breitweser, PR, 2:34.88.

50 freestyle: 1, K. Fritze, PR, 24.27. 2, Cullen, P, 24.71. 3, Murphy, P, 24.98. 4, Adolphson, PR, 27.39. 5, Zinke, PR, 28.89.

Diving; 1, Hagan, PR, 210.30 points. 2, T. Breitweser, PR, 57.70. 3, S. Fritze, PR, 146.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Brown, P, 1:05.79. 2, Adolphson, PR, 1:08.64. 3, K. Fritze, PR, 1:13.65. 4, Zinke, PR, 1:15.10.

100 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 53.14. 2, Behrens, PR, 59.36. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:02.41. 4, J. Walsh, PR, 1:11.57. 5, Beach, P, 1:13.87.

500 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 6:08.43. 2, H. Utke, PR, 6:21.69. 3, Konshok, PR, 6:32.09. 4, Wallace, PR, 6:48.39. 5, Scorup, P, 8:05.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Benson, S. Fritze, T. Breitweser, H. Utke), 1:44.54. 2, Perham, 1:44.55. 3, Park Rapids (Behrens, Eystad, Wallace, J. Bateman), 1:54.90. 4, Park Rapids (Hagan, Zinke, Graham, J. Walsh), 1:58.45.

100 backstroke: 1, Potts, P, 1:06.79. 2, Benson, PR, 1:09.17. 3, S. Fritze, PR, 1:13.02. 4, Sullivan, P, 1:13.55.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hagan, PR, 1:11.71. 2, Overmyer, PR, 1:20.37. 3,  Behrens, PR, 1:23.91. 4, Beach, P, 1:37.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 3:50.62. 2, Perham, 5:21.44. Exhibition: Park Rapids (H. Utke, Adolphson, K. Fritze, Konshok), 3:52.88; Park Rapids (Eystad, J. Bateman, Wallace, T. Breitweser), 4:18.75.

Park Rapids JV 124, Perham JV 5

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Simonson, Overmyer, T. Walsh, C. Bateman), 2:21.12. 2, Park Rapids (Wattenhofer, S. Breitweser, Carlson, Raidt), 3:02.06.

200 freestyle; 1, Graham, PR, 2:20.42. 2, J. Utke, PR, 2:37.41. 3, Wattenhofer, PR, 3:22.20.

200 individual medley: 1, J. Bateman, PR, 2:58.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Overmyer, PR, 29.40. 2, C. Bateman, PR, 30.41. 3, J. Walsh, PR, 30.88.

Diving: 1, S. Breitweser, PR, 56.75 points. 2, Vanbatavia, PR, 42.90.

100 butterfly: 1, J. Bateman, PR, 1:25.54. 2, T. Walsh, PR, 1:46.09.

100 freestyle: 1, Jorgenson, PR, 1:11.79. 2, Carlson, PR, 1:18.70.

500 freestyle: 1, Graham, PR, 6:18.26. 2, Simonson, PR, 7:01.57. 3, J. Utke, PR, 7:14.91.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (C. Bateman, Jorgenson, Raidt, J. Utke), 2:05.45. 2, Park Rapids (Vanbatavia, Carlson, S. Breitweser, Wattenhofer), 2:31.14.

100 backstroke: 1, Raidt, PR, 1:37.07. 2, Wattenhofer, PR, 2:06.50.

100 breaststroke: 1, C. Bateman, PR, 1:21.59. 2, Jorgenson, PR, 1:24.79. 3, Carlson, PR, 1:33.82.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Utke, J. Walsh, Overmyer, Graham), 4:36.89. 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, Raidt, Jorgenson, T. Walsh), 4:48.52.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement