Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers coast past Prowlers

Email News Alerts

The Park Rapids boys swimming team swept the three relays to defeat Thief River Falls Tuesday night and end the dual season with a winning record.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers won seven events in coasting to a 106-63 win at Thief River Falls to conclude their dual schedule with a 4-2 record.

Connor Smythe, Dillon Schroeder, Kurt Fritze and Zach Eystad opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:53.46.

After runner-up efforts by Bobby Bruce (with a 2:05.99 in the 200 freestyle) and Waggoner (with a 2:17.66 in the 200 individual medley), Eystad clocked a winning time of 24.14 in the 50 freestyle.

Smythe clocked a runner-up 54.40 in the 100 freestyle before Waggoner (in 5:24.31) and Ben Kading (in 5:58.74) went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle.

Fritze, Fred Stinar, Waggoner and Eystad won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:41.73 and Smythe followed with a winning time of 1:00.55 in the 100 backstroke.

Kalvin Hagan's winning time of 1:12.31 in the 100 breaststroke and a winning time of 3:46.50 by Waggoner, Smythe, Kading and Eystad in the 400 freestyle relay capped off the win.

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, Schroeder, Fritze, Z. Eystad), 1:53.46. 2, TRF, 1:54.17. 3, Park Rapids (Konshok, Hagan, Stinar, Kading), 1:58.52. 4, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Adolphson, Froelich, H. Utke), 2:06.92. Exhibition: Park Rapids (T. Walsh, McKeever, Zinke, M. Bruce), 2:22.58; Park Rapids (Simonson, Wallace, Graham, Wattenhofer), 2:35.87; Park Rapids (Benson, Byer, Baldwin, Vanbatavia), 2:47.88.

200 freestyle: 1, Brang, TRF, 2:04.77. 2, B. Bruce, PR, 2:05.99. 3, Schroeder, PR, 2:08.47. 4, Brito, TRF, 2:25.46. 5, Merfeld, PR, 2:28.43. Exhibition: Behrens, PR, 2:31.47; S. Eystad, PR, 2:37.67; J. Walsh, PR, 2:38.03.

200 individual medley: 1, Possai, TRF, 2:17.44. 2, Waggoner, PR, 2:17.66. 3, Kading, PR, 2:27.76. 4, Breitweser, PR, 2:36.82. Exhibition: Zinke, PR, 2:49.08; Wallace, PR, 2:53.84; Graham, PR, 2:54.90.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 24.14. 2, Hodny, TRF, 24.99. 3, Konshok, PR, 25.91. 4, Thoemke, TRF, 26.62. 5, H. Utke, PR, 26.85. Exhibition: Byer, PR, 30.45; T. Walsh, PR, 33.81; M. Bruce, PR, 36.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Huot, TRF, 1:00.76. 2, Anderson, TRF, 1:05.03. 3, Stinar, PR, 1:08.75. 4, Fritze, PR, 1:16.08. 5, Zinke, PR, 1:19.27. Exhibition: Froelich, PR, 1:17.12; Graham, PR, 1:20.83; Baldwin, PR, 1:50.70.

100 freestyle: 1, Possai, TRF, 52.34. 2, Smythe, PR, 54.40. 3, Schroeder, PR, 59.57. 4, B. Bruce, PR, 59.72. 5, Numedahl, TRF, 1:01.68. Exhibition: Benson, PR, 1:04.87; Vedbraaten, PR, 1:14.27; McKeever, PR, 1:18.68; Wattenhofer, PR, 1:45.66.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 5:24.31. 2, Kading, PR, 5:58.74. 3, Brang, TRF, 6:02.07. 4, Breitweser, PR, 6:20.06. 5, Bryon, TRF, 6:40.62. Exhibition: S. Eystad, PR, 6:57.98; J. Walsh, PR, 6:58.23; Behrens, PR, 7:02.04.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Stinar, Waggoner, Z. Eystad), 1:41.73. 2, TRF, 1:45.03. 3, Park Rapids (B. Bruce, H. Utke, Zinke, Wallace), 1:55.10. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Hagan, Simonson, Vanbatavia, Froelich), 2:18.41; Park Rapids (McKeever, M. Bruce, Behrens, Vedbraaten), 2:20.96; Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Graham, J. Walsh, Wattenhofer), 2:24.89.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:00.55. 2, Huot, TRF, 1:03.16. 3, Konshok, PR, 1:10.61. 4, Merfeld, PR, 1:12.64. 5, Brito, TRF, 1:18.21. Exhibition: M. Benson, PR, 1:15.33; T. Walsh, PR, 1:15.42; Simonson, PR, 1:18.51; Vedbraaten, PR, 1:29.26; Baldwin, PR, 1:39.90; Vanbatavia, PR, 2:02.21.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hagan, PR, 1:12.31. 2, Hodny, TRF, 1:18.61. 3, Adolphson, PR, 1:19.86. 4, H. Utke, PR, 1:20.20. 5, Marshall, TRF, 1:31.35. Exhibition: McKeever, PR, 1:26.59; Byer, PR, 1:28.60; Wallace, PR, 1:29.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Smythe, Kading, Z. Eystad), 3:46.50. 2, TRF, 3:51.57. 3, Park Rapids (B. Bruce, Konshok, Adolphson, Fritze), 4:00.46. 4, Park Rapids (Schroeder, Breitweser, Stinar, Merfeld), 4:14.30. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, Behrens, Baldwin, Simonson), 5:11.19; Park Rapids (J. Walsh, M. Bruce, Vanbatavia, Benson), 5:26.07; Park Rapids (Froelich, Wattenhofer, T. Walsh, Byer), 5:29.13.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness