Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers coast past Crookston, remain undefeated in duals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers coast past Crookston, remain undefeated in duals
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team won only five events, but used its balance to easily defeat Crookston Tuesday and remain undefeated in dual meets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay and went 1-2-3 in diving to spark a 95-77 victory in Crookston's meter pool.

Jessi Andersen, Mandy Schirmers, Hannah Williams and Emily Creager won the 200 medley relay in 2:28.05 while Heather Kniss, Seri Erickson, Ellen Hoffman and Christina Mackley followed in 2:33.79.

Katherine Erickson (in 2:24.88) and Allycia Zinke (in 2:36.14) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle before Hoffman (with 193.60 points), Andersen (with 186.85 points) and Kniss (with 152.25 points) swept the top three spots in diving.

Creager took first in the 400 freestyle in 5:16.65 before the Panthers ended the meet by going 1-2 in the 400 freestyle relay. Katherine Erickson, Zinke, Schirmers and Creager took first in 4:33.79 while Lauren Rossman, Andersen, Taylor Graham and Kniss followed in 4:54.21 as the Panthers improved to 4-0 in dual meets.

Park Rapids dominated the junior varsity meet by swimming to a 104-10 victory.

Park Rapids 95, Crookston 77

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Schirmers, Williams, Creager), 2:28.05. 2, Park Rapids (Kniss, S. Erickson, Hoffman, Mackley), 2:33.79. 3, Crookston, 2:53.27.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:24.88. 2, Zinke, PR, 2:36.14. 3, Plante, C, 2:40.06. 4, Graham, PR, 2:42.07. 5, Pry, C, 2:52.21.

200 individual medley: 1, Roed, C, 2:53.03. 2, Williams, PR, 2:53.42. 3, J. Andersen, PR, 3:04.54. 4, Rossman, PR, 3:09.56. 5, Viken, C, 3:30.18.

50 freestyle: 1, Geist, C, 30.95. 2, Schirmers, PR, 31.27. 3, Kaml, C, 32.59. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 34.53. 5, Nicholls, C, 35.53.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 193.60 points. 2, J. Andersen, PR, 186.85. 3, Kniss, PR, 152.25.

100 butterfly: 1, Anderson, C, 1:19.03. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 1:21.57. 3, Williams, PR, 1:28.87. 4, MacGregor, C, 1:37.06. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 1:38.92.

100 freestyle: 1, Roed, C, 1:08.35. 2, Geist, C, 1:11.10. 3, Hoffman, PR, 1:11.99. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:15.05. 5, Espinosa, C, 1:28.78.

400 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 5:16.65. 2, Plante, C, 5:45.27. 3, Rossman, PR, 5:47.58. 4, Pry, C, 5:50.91. 5, MacGregor, C, 6:17.06.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Crookston, 2:04.58. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, Hoffman, Graham, Williams), 2:05.58. 3, Crookston, 2:32.54.

100 backstroke: 1, Viken, C, 1:21.35. 2, Kniss, PR, 1:30.84. 3, Anderson, C, 1:39.66. 4, Schirmers, PR, 1:50.95. 5, Espinosa, C, 1:53.35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kaml, C, 1:26.17. 2, Graham, PR, 1:32.39. 3, Zinke, PR, 1:35.24. 4, Nicholls, C, 1:46.62.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Zinke, Schirmers, Creager), 4:33.79. 2, Park Rapids (Rossman, J. Andersen, Graham, Kniss), 4:54.21. 3, Crookston, 5:22.49.

Park Rapids JV 104, Crookston 10

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Eystad, Fritze, Edevold, Waggoner), 2:47.40. 2, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Nagel, Konshok, Bannerman), 3:43.87.

200 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 2:45.40. 2, K. Andersen, PR, 2:51.14. 3, Hensel, PR, 4:04.22.

200 individual medley: 1, Edevold, PR, 3:03.24. 2, Eystad, PR, 3:23.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 33.30. 2, Nichols, PR, 33.75.

Diving: 1, Konshok, PR, 61.65 points. 2, Schultz, PR, 51.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Simonson, PR, 1:40.76. 2, Waggoner, PR, 1:46.86.

100 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:18.85. 2, Simonson, PR, 1:23.02. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:24.07.

400 freestyle: 1, Eystad, PR, 6:00.96. 2, K. Andersen, PR, 6:07.20. 3, Lockrem, PR, 7:22.95.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Nyland, Ellefson, Simonson, K. Andersen), 2:20.73. 2, Park Rapids (Cease, Christensen, Drury, Schultz), 2:53.51. 3, Park Rapids (Hensel, Nagel, Bannerman, Merfeld), 3:13.18.

100 backstroke: 1, Edevold, PR, 1:28.58. 2, Nichols, PR, 1:34.27. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:34.84.

100 breaststroke: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:48.20. 2, Waggoner, PR, 1:54.67.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Lockrem, Schultz, O'Hern), 6:11.95. 2, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hensel, Cease, Drury), 6:56.63. 3, Park Rapids (Nagel, Bannerman, Konshok, Christensen), 7:10.92.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement