Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers coast past Cardinals, remain undefeated

Email

Six different swimmers won races as the Park Rapids girls swimming team coasted to a 106-46 victory over Staples-Motley at Staples Thursday night.

Advertisement

Allycia Zinke, Jessie O'Hern, Christina Mackley and Hannah Williams opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:10.85.

Katherine Erickson won the 200 freestyle in 2:12.09 and Heather Kniss was second in 2:22.20 before the Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley behind Williams' 2:12.09 and Jessi Andersen's 2:25.20.

Lauren Rossman won the 100 butterfly in 1:13.11 and Mackley took second in 1:14.69 before the Panthers went 1-2 in the 100 freestyle behind Zinke's 1:01.99 and Kayla Andersen's 1:07.49.

Park Rapids followed with a 1-2-3 sweep in the 500 freestyle behind Ellen Hoffman's 6:26.02, Taylor Graham's 6:39.33 and Paige Fritze's 6:44.59.

Mandy Schirmers, Kayla Andersen, Fritze and Kniss won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:57.93 and Erickson, Mackley, Isabela Simonson and Williams took second in 1:58.79.

Tea Nyland took first in the 100 backstroke in 1:13.57 and Emily Creager was second in 1:14.57 to give the Panthers a 106-30 advantage.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final two events against the Cardinals, who had only one entrant in most of the races. The win lifted the Panthers to 7-0 in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids also coasted to a 103-49 win in the junior varsity race.

Park Rapids 106, Staples-Motley 46

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinke, O'Hern, Mackley, Williams), 2:10.85. 2, Staples, 2:11.87. 3, Park Rapids (Rossman, K. Andersen, Nichols, Schirmers), 2:12.95. 4, Park Rapids (Eystad, Graham, Edevold, Fritze), 2:19.76.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:12.09. 2, Kniss, PR, 2:22.20. 3, Waverek, SM, 2:32.75. 4, Waggoner, PR, 2:41.71. 5, Goltz, SM, 2:44.23.

200 individual medley: 1, Williams, PR, 2:12.09. 2, J. Andersen, PR, 2:25.20. 3, Nerson, SM, 2:32.75. 4, Edevold, PR, 2:41.71.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 26.36. 2, Schirmers, PR, 27.77. 3, Mackley, PR, 30.20. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 30.72.

100 butterfly: 1, Rossman, PR, 1:13.11. 2, Mackley, PR, 1:14.69. 3, Nerson, SM, 1:19.02. 4, Nichols, PR, 1:19.43.

100 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:01.99. 2, K. Andersen, PR, 1:07.49. 3, Goltz, SM, 1:12.83. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:12.93.

500 freestyle: 1, Hoffman, PR, 6:26.02. 2, Graham, PR, 6:39.33. 3, Fritze, PR, 6:44.59. 4, Waverek, SM, 6:50.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Schirmers, K. Andersen, Fritze, Kniss), 1:57.93. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Mackley, Simonson, Williams), 1:58.79. 3, Park Rapids (Zinke, Edevold, Waggoner, Rossman), 1:59.13. 4, Staples, 2:03.44.

100 backstroke: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:13.57. 2, Creager, PR, 1:13.57. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:14.85. 4, Nerson, SM, 1:23.03.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:10.04. 2, Nerson, SM, 1:32.67. Exhibition: O'Hern, PR, 1:23.56; J. Andersen, PR, 1:30.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 4:49.55. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Nyland, Graham, J. Andersen, Kniss), 4:29.74; Park Rapids (Hoffman, Simonson, Nichols, K. Erickson), 4:33.01; Park Rapids (Creager, Waggoner, S. Erickson, Eystad), 4:41.20.

Park Rapids JV 103, Staples 49

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (Lockrem, Ellefson, Schultz, Christensen), 2:46.77. 3, Park Rapids (Nagel, Drury, Konshok, Hensel), 3:08.24. 4, Park Rapids (Cease, Bannerman, Szafranski, Merfeld), 3:12.42.

200 freestyle: 3, Schultz, PR, 2:58.82. 4, Cease, PR, 3:22.49.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 2:54.16. 2, Ellefson, PR, 3:23.75.

50 freestyle: 1, Christensen, PR, 36.20. 2, Lockrem, PR, 37.62. 4, Bannerman, PR, 44.61.

100 butterfly: 2, Szafranski, PR, 1:51.63. 3, Konshok, PR, 1:54.47.

100 freestyle: 3, Merfeld, PR, 1:22.50. 4, Lockrem, PR, 1:25.86. 6, Bannerman, PR, 1:48.04.

500 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 6:44.75. 2, O'Hern, PR, 7:27.19. 3, Nagel, PR, 8:18.77.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lockrem, Drury, Konshok, Schultz), 2:30.35. 2, Park Rapids (Christensen, Bannerman, Szafranski, Merfeld), 2:40.25.

100 backstroke: 2, Drury, PR, 1:44.81. 3, Hensel, PR, 2:02.52.

100 breaststroke: 1, Nagel, PR, 1:49.97. 2, Cease, PR, 1:57.61. 3, Konshok, PR, 2:05.40.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Drury, Nagel, Konshok), 5:44.80. 2, Park Rapids (Fritze, Hensel, Cease, Szafranski), 5:57.49.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness