Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zach Eystad won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team defeated Bemidji Tuesday night.

Panthers coast past Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Winning nine events, including all three relays, helped the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team defeat Bemidji for the second year in a row.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers led from start to finish in a 103-83 victory at the Area High School pool.

Connor Smythe, Kalvin Hagan, Fred Stinar and Zach Eystad opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:52.07.

After Ben Kading clocked a runner-up 2:09.23 in the 200 freestyle, Jake Waggoner and Dillon Schroeder went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley with times of 2:21.26 an 2:38.28. Park Rapids led 27-19 after three events.

Eystad won the 50 freestyle in 23.71, Hagan took second in diving with 203.75 points and Smythe led the field in the 100 butterfly in 1:04.60 as the Panthers held a 53-41 advantage.

Despite a winning time of 53.41 by Eystad in the 100 freestyle, Bemidji cut the gap to 60-50.

But the Panthers regained control by winning the next three events. Waggoner's winning time of 5:34.32 in the 500 freestyle was followed by a winning time of 1:38.27 by Eystad, Kading, Kurt Fritze and Waggoner as the Panthers touched out Bemidji in the 200 freestyle relay. Smythe followed by winning the 100 backstroke in 1:00.29 as the Panthers pushed their lead to 87-69.

Waggoner, Kading, Bobby Bruce and Smythe ended the meet by winning the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:49.61.

"The kids swam pretty well," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 1-1 in dual meets. "The kids raced really well. It was a good win for us."

Park Rapids 103, Bemidji 83

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, Stinar, Z. Eystad), 1:52.07. 2, Bemidji, 1:52.54. 3, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Adolphson, B. Bruce, Fritze), 2:07.21.

200 freestyle: 1, Hemp, B, 2:04.28. 2, Kading, PR, 2:09.23. 3, Wright, B, 2:09.92. 4, Osterman, PR, 2:15.49. 5, Ryan, B, 2:27.66. 6, Zinke, PR, 2:27.95.

200 individual medley: 1, Waggoner, PR, 2:21.26. 2, Schroeder, PR, 2:38.28. 3, Shegrud, B, 2:38.63. 4, Voss, B, 2:39.52. 5, Adolphson, PR, 2:41.31.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 23.71. 2, Ni. Gubbels, B, 24.37. 3, Fritze, PR, 25.19. 4, Yartz, B, 25.26. 5, B. Bruce, PR, 26.49.

Diving: 1, Howard, B, 216.50 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 203.75. 3, Stinar, PR, 147.45. 4, Fritze, PR, 133.90. 5, Schultz, B, 94.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:04.60. 2, Arndt, B, 1:09.11. 3, Voss, B, 1:15.27. 4, Jirik, B, 1:19.40. 5, Zinke, PR, 1:20.53. 6, Breitweser, PR, 1:23.50.

100 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 53.41. 2, Ni. Gubbels, B, 54.51. 3, Yartz, B, 56.54. 4, Na. Gubbels, B, 57.16. 5, Kading, PR, 57.37.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 5:34.32. 2, Wright, B, 6:06.61. 3, Osterman, PR, 6:34.24. 4, B. Bruce, PR, 6:36.77. 5, Ryan, B, 7:02.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Z. Eystad, Kading, Fritze, Waggoner), 1:38.27. 2, Bemidji, 1:38.33. 3, Bemidji, 1:51.91. 4, Park Rapids (Schroeder, Breitweser, Zinke, Osterman), 1:52.69.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:00.29. 2, Na. Gubbels, B, 1:07.91. 3, Shegrud, B, 1:12.48. 4, Merfeld, PR, 1:13.55. 5, Snyder, B, 1:14.60. 6, Breitweser, PR, 1:18.56.

100 breaststroke: 1, Arndt, B, 1:12.12. 2, Hemp, B, 1:12.93. 3, Hagan, PR, 1:15.35. 4, Schroeder, PR, 1:18.73. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:23.07.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Kading, B. Bruce, Smythe), 3:49.61. 2, Bemidji, 4:03.99. 3, Park Rapids (Osterman, Schroeder, Merfeld, Adolphson), 4:14.67.

Bemidji JV 91, PR JV 84

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, McKeever, Benson, Byer), 2:24.68. 3, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Wallace, Graham, Froelich), 2:26.45.

200 freestyle: 2, Bateman, PR, 2:50.19. 3, Behrens, PR, 2:54.81. 4, J. Walsh, PR, 3:05.66.

200 individual medley: 1, Benson, PR, 2:59.65. 2, Wallace, PR, 3:07.42. 4, S. Eystad, PR, 3:24.78.

50 freestyle: 4, Froelich, PR, 30.79. 5, Huot, PR, 31.23. 6, Byer, PR, 31.54. Exhibition: Simonson, PR, 31.88; Liao, PR, 34.84; M. Bruce, PR, 37.08; J. Utke, PR, 37.96; Baldwin, PR, 39.85; Wattenhofer, PR, 45.19.

Diving; 1, Vedbraaten, PR, 111.65 points.

100 butterfly: 2, Graham, PR, 1:22.62. 4, T. Walsh, PR, 1:53.61.

100 freestyle: 2, Bateman, PR, 1:16.00. 3, Froelich, PR, 1:16.42. 5, McKeever, PR, 1:20.90. Exhibition: Simonson, PR, 1:15.94; Byer, PR, 1:20.02; J. Utke, PR, 1:33.72; Vanbatavia, PR, 1:47.49.

500 freestyle: 3, S. Eystad, PR, 7:39.03. 4, J. Walsh, PR, 7:57.16. 5, Baldwin, PR, 8:35.54.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Liao, Behrens, Bateman, Huot), 2:10.63. 3, Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, Simonson, M. Bruce, J. Walsh), 2:19.45. 6, Park Rapids (Wattenhofer, Baldwin, Vanbatavia, J. Utke), 2:58.44.

100 backstroke: 2, Benson, PR, 1:19.61. 3, T. Walsh, PR, 1:20.41. 6, Wattenhofer, PR, 2:16.57.

100 breaststroke: 1, McKeever, PR, 1:23.40. 3, Wallace, PR, 1:32.57.

400 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Froelich, S. Eystad, Graham, Benson), 4:55.24. 3, Park Rapids (Huot, J. Walsh, T. Walsh, Bateman), 5:16.16. 4, Park Rapids (Byer, Vedbraaten, Wallace, McKeever), 5:24.27.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness