Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area schools delayed due to weather

Panthers coast to easy dual win over Prowlers

Hannah Williams clocked a 2:15.92 to win the 200-yard freestyle during Thursday night's meet against Thief River Falls.1 / 2
Allycia Zinke clocked a 1:07.86 in the 100-yard backstroke during Thursday night's meet against Thief River Falls.2 / 2

Going 1-2 in the first seven events led the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to another easy dual victory Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

The Panthers built a 107-32 advantage before swimming exhibition in the final three events to improve to 2-0 in dual meets.

Jessi Andersen, Mandy Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Heather Kniss won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:07.10 while Ellen Hoffman, Jessie O'Hern, Christina Mackley and Taylor Graham followed in 2:12.43 as the Panthers jumped out to a 12-2 lead.

Hannah Williams won the 200 freestyle in 2:15.92 and Lauren Rossman was second in 2:16.75 before Schirmers won the 200 individual medley in 2:28.50 and Graham followed in 2:39.62 to push the lead to 36-10.

In the 50 freestyle, Emily Creager led the field in 27.52 and Katherine Erickson was right behind in 27.55 to give the Panthers a 47-15 advantage.

Park Rapids then went 1-2-3 in the next two events to push the lead to 73-20.

Hoffman took first in diving with 179 points while Andersen (155.95) and Kniss (151) followed. Rossman won the 100 butterfly in 1:12.48 while Creager (1:13.10) and Hoffman (1:14.12) followed.

Zinke won the 100 freestyle in 59.96 and Schirmers was second in 1:00.64 before Erickson took first in the 500 freestyle in 5:41.43 for a 95-30 advantage.

Creager, Schirmers, Rossman and Erickson won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.06. Kniss, Mackley, Alyza Edevold and Williams took second in 1:55.14 to end the scoring for Todd Fritze's team.

The Panthers swam exhibition in the final three events. Leading the Panthers in those races were Zinke (1:07.86) and Andersen (1:16.30) in the 100 backstroke; O'Hern (1:22.01) and Kniss (1:25.24) in the 100 breaststroke; and Erickson, Williams, Zinke and Creager (4:02.33) in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Panthers also won the junior varsity meet by a 98-50 margin.

Park Rapids 107, TRF 67

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Schirmers, Zinke, Kniss), 2:07.10. 2, Park Rapids (Hoffman, O'Hern, Mackley, Graham), 2:12.43. 3, Thief River Falls, 2:13.87.

200 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 2:15.92. 2, Rossman, PR, 2:16.75. 3, Numedahl, TRF, 2:17.12. 4, Edevold, PR, 2:27.51. 5, Myhrer, TRF, 2:43.35.

200 individual medley: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:28.50. 2, Graham, PR, 2:39.62. 3, Hjelseth, TRF, 2:47.48. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 2:51.34. 5, Amundson, TRF, 2:53.20.

50 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 27.52. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 27.55. 3, Nelson, TRF, 28.27. 4, Blaine, TRF, 29.47. 5, Mackley, PR, 29.84.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 179.00 points. 2, J. Andersen, PR, 155.95. 3, Kniss, PR, 151.00. 4, Mosloff, TRF, 116.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Rossman, PR, 1:12.48. 2, Creager, PR, 1:13.10. 3, Hoffman, PR, 1:14.12. 4, Amundson, TRF, 1:15.50. 5, Numedahl, TRF, 1:16.56.

100 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 59.96. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:00.64. 3, Jobe, TRF, 1:01.04. 4, Blaine, TRF, 1:05.46. 5, Graham, PR, 1:06.06.

500 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 5:41.43. 2, Nelson, TRF, 6:09.61. 3, Williams, PR, 6:11.54. 4, Edevold, PR, 6:36.10. 5, Mosloff, TRF, 8:04.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Schirmers, Rossman, K. Erickson), 1:50.06. 2, Park Rapids (Kniss, Mackley, Edevold, Williams), 1:55.14. 3, Thief River Falls, 2:04.32.

100 backstroke: 1, Jobe, TRF, 1:19.33. 2, Myhrer, TRF, 1:27.28. Exhibition: Zinke, PR, 1:07.86; J. Andersen, PR, 1:16.30; S. Erickson, PR, 1:20.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, Mooney, TRF, 1:25.66. 2, Steiger, TRF, 1:27.84. 3, Busher, TRF, 1:44.00. Exhibition: O'Hern, PR, 1:22.01; Kniss, PR, 1:25.24; Mackley, PR, 1:28.31.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 4:33.44. 2, Thief River Falls, 4:58.88. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Zinke, Creager), 4:02.33; Park Rapids (Rossman, Graham, Hoffman, Edevold), 4:21.92.

Park Rapids JV 98, TRF 50

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Eystad, S. Erickson, Nichols, Simonson), 2:22.45. 2, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Nyland, K. Andersen, Ellefson), 2:29.52. 4, Park Rapids (Christensen, Nagel, Merfeld, Bannerman), 3:08.09.

200 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:30.97. 2, Nichols, PR, 2:43.62. 4, Lockrem, PR, 3:16.38.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 2:59.01. 2, Waggoner, PR, 3:05.07.

50 freestyle: 1, Eystad, PR, 32.22. 2, Ellefson, PR, 35.88. 3, Nagel, PR, 39.21. Exhibition: Hensel, PR, 41.83; Bannerman, PR, 47.30.

Diving: 1, Schultz, PR, 50.20 points. 2, Konshok, PR, 49.70.

100 butterfly: 1, O'Hern, PR, 1:27.44. 2, K. Andersen, PR, 1:30.46.

100 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:08.31. 4, Lockrem, PR, 1:37.56. 5, Hensel, PR, 1:37.56. Exhibition: Nagel, PR, 1:29.61.

500 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 6:51.32. 2, Nichols, PR, 7:23.66. 4, Merfeld, PR, 8:20.92.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Nyland, Eystad, Fritze), 2:01.02. 3, Park Rapids (Nagel, Konshok, Hensel, Merfeld), 2:36.06. 4, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Bannerman, Christensen, Schultz), 2:44.76.

100 backstroke: Exhibition: Simonson, PR, 1:25.73; Waggoner, PR, 1:26.62; Ellefson, PR, 1:36.95.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Nyland, PR, 1:28.83; Eystad, PR, 1:36.30.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (S. Erickson, Fritze, Waggoner, J. Andersen), 4:50.96; Park Rapids (Nichols, Lockrem, Simonson, O'Hern), 5:21.61; Park Rapids (Konshok, Merfeld, Christensen, Schultz), 5:56.49.

Advertisement
randomness