Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ellen Hoffman finished second in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:45.63 during Thursday night's meet against Thief River Falls.

Panthers coast to easy dual win over Prowlers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team coasted to another dual-meet victory Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     The Panthers went 1-2 in eight events en route to a 133-49 victory over Thief River Falls.

     Paige Fritze, Carly Waggoner, Alyza Edevold and Lauren Rossman opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:51.41 while Isabela Simonson, Christina Mackley, Taylor Graham and Seri Erickson followed in 1:55.01.

     Tea Nyland (2:19.12), Mackley (2:29.84) and Waggoner (2:36.26) went 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Rossman (2:35.81) and Ellen Hoffman (2:45.63) went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley.

     Hoffman (208.40 points), Jada Current (127.65) and Lexi Stevenson (102.30) went 1-2-3 in diving and Rossman (1:08.28) and Fritze (1:18.57) went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly.

     After Kayla Andersen took first in the 100 freestyle in 1:01.13, the Panthers followed with another 1-2-3 finish in the 500 freestyle as Nyland (6:20.65), Edevold (6:26.96) and Simonson (6:48.48) led the way. Andersen, Hoffman, Waggoner and Nyland clocked a 1:56.66 to win the 200 freestyle relay.

     Fritze won the 100 backstroke in 1:10.63 and Sarah Merfeld followed in 1:23.65 before Andersen took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.46.

     Park Rapids ended the meet by going 1-2 in the 400 freestyle relay. Rossman, Fritze, Edevold and Andersen took first in 4:10.83 while Nyland, Hoffman, Mackley and Graham followed in 4:15.73.

     The Panthers also coasted to a win in the junior varsity meet by a 112-41 margin.

Park Rapids 133, TRF 49

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Waggoner, Edevold, Rossman), 1:51.41. 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, Mackley, Graham, Erickson), 1:55.01. 3, Thief River Falls, 1:55.98.

200 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 2:19.12. 2, Mackley, PR, 2:29.84. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:36.26. 4, Klamm, TRF, 2:45.41. 5, Vonholtum, TRF, 2:51.82.

200 individual medley: 1, Rossman, PR, 2:35.81. 2, Hoffman, PR, 2:45.63. 3, Steiger, TRF, 2:49.95. 4, Erickson, PR, 2:50.12. 5, Mooney, TRF, 2:58.12.

50 freestyle: 1, Jobe, TRF, 27.44. 2, King, TRF, 28.03. 3, Graham, PR, 28.72. 4, Simonson, PR, 31.03. 5, Kimball, PR, 37.20.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 208.40 points. 2, Current, PR, 127.65. 3, Stevenson, PR, 102.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Rossman, PR, 1:08.28. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:18.57. 3, Mooney, TRF, 1:21.68. 4, Naslund, TRF, 1:24.26. 5, Waggoner, PR, 1:28.41.

100 freestyle: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:01.13. 2, Jobe, TRF, 1:01.90. 3, King, TRF, 1:04.70. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:05.67. 5, Erickson, PR, 1:07.65.

500 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 6:20.65. 2, Edevold, PR, 6:26.96. 3, Simonson, PR, 6:48.48. 4, Klamm, TRF, 7:25.63. 5, Fladeland, TRF, 7:58.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Andersen, Hoffman, Waggoner, Nyland), 1:56.66. 2, Thief River Falls, 2:00.09. 3, Park Rapids (Erickson, Merfeld, Kimball, Simonson), 2:10.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:10.63. 2, Merfeld, PR, 1:23.65. 3, Ballard, TRF, 1:30.45. 4, Kimball, PR, 1:40.06.

100 breaststroke: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:16.46. 2, Hjelseth, TRF, 1:18.74. 3, Graham, PR, 1:22.87. 4, Steiger, TRF, 1:24.05. 5, Edevold, PR, 1:24.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Fritze, Edevold, Andersen), 4:10.83. 2, Park Rapids (Nyland, Hoffman, Mackley, Erickson), 4:15.73. 3, Thief River Falls, 5:14.92.

Park Rapids JV 112, TRF JV 41

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Christensen, Drury, Kimball, Klemmer), 2:32.82. 4, Park Rapids (Hensel, Wahl, Cease, Bannerman), 2:57.90.

200 freestyle: 1, Hays, PR, 2:47.04. 2, Cease, PR, 2:52.03. 4, Hensel, PR, 3:31.93.

200 individual medley: 1, Merfeld, PR, 3:02.58. 2, Christensen, PR, 3:12.36.

50 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 30.66. 3, Simpson, PR, 40.62. 4, Ulvin, PR, 44.53.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 94.35 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Hays, PR, 1:38.81. 2, Cease, PR, 1:4.277.

100 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 1:12.46. 3, Simpson, PR, 1:29.84.

500 freestyle: 1, Bannerman, PR, 7:59.86. 2, Wahl, PR, 8:52.88.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Christensen, Drury, Wahl, Hays), 2:18.37. 4, Park Rapids (Bannerman, Ulvin, Simpson, Hensel), 2:45.21.

100 backstroke: 1, Christensen, PR, 1:21.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Drury, PR, 1:34.87. 2, Wahl, PR, 1:40.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Cease, Hays, Klemmer), 5:06.57. 2, Park Rapids (Bannerman, Hensel, Ulvin, Simpson), 6:21.28.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness