Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Missing 5-year-old from fatal Bemidji fire found alive

Panthers coast to easy dual win over Prowlers

Ellen Hoffman finished second in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:45.63 during Thursday night's meet against Thief River Falls.1 / 2
Seri Erickson finished fourth in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:50.12 during Thursday night's meet against Thief River Falls.2 / 2

     The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team coasted to another dual-meet victory Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

     The Panthers went 1-2 in eight events en route to a 133-49 victory over Thief River Falls.

     Paige Fritze, Carly Waggoner, Alyza Edevold and Lauren Rossman opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:51.41 while Isabela Simonson, Christina Mackley, Taylor Graham and Seri Erickson followed in 1:55.01.

     Tea Nyland (2:19.12), Mackley (2:29.84) and Waggoner (2:36.26) went 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Rossman (2:35.81) and Ellen Hoffman (2:45.63) went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley.

     Hoffman (208.40 points), Jada Current (127.65) and Lexi Stevenson (102.30) went 1-2-3 in diving and Rossman (1:08.28) and Fritze (1:18.57) went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly.

     After Kayla Andersen took first in the 100 freestyle in 1:01.13, the Panthers followed with another 1-2-3 finish in the 500 freestyle as Nyland (6:20.65), Edevold (6:26.96) and Simonson (6:48.48) led the way. Andersen, Hoffman, Waggoner and Nyland clocked a 1:56.66 to win the 200 freestyle relay.

     Fritze won the 100 backstroke in 1:10.63 and Sarah Merfeld followed in 1:23.65 before Andersen took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.46.

     Park Rapids ended the meet by going 1-2 in the 400 freestyle relay. Rossman, Fritze, Edevold and Andersen took first in 4:10.83 while Nyland, Hoffman, Mackley and Graham followed in 4:15.73.

     The Panthers also coasted to a win in the junior varsity meet by a 112-41 margin.

Park Rapids 133, TRF 49

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Waggoner, Edevold, Rossman), 1:51.41. 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, Mackley, Graham, Erickson), 1:55.01. 3, Thief River Falls, 1:55.98.

200 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 2:19.12. 2, Mackley, PR, 2:29.84. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:36.26. 4, Klamm, TRF, 2:45.41. 5, Vonholtum, TRF, 2:51.82.

200 individual medley: 1, Rossman, PR, 2:35.81. 2, Hoffman, PR, 2:45.63. 3, Steiger, TRF, 2:49.95. 4, Erickson, PR, 2:50.12. 5, Mooney, TRF, 2:58.12.

50 freestyle: 1, Jobe, TRF, 27.44. 2, King, TRF, 28.03. 3, Graham, PR, 28.72. 4, Simonson, PR, 31.03. 5, Kimball, PR, 37.20.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 208.40 points. 2, Current, PR, 127.65. 3, Stevenson, PR, 102.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Rossman, PR, 1:08.28. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:18.57. 3, Mooney, TRF, 1:21.68. 4, Naslund, TRF, 1:24.26. 5, Waggoner, PR, 1:28.41.

100 freestyle: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:01.13. 2, Jobe, TRF, 1:01.90. 3, King, TRF, 1:04.70. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:05.67. 5, Erickson, PR, 1:07.65.

500 freestyle: 1, Nyland, PR, 6:20.65. 2, Edevold, PR, 6:26.96. 3, Simonson, PR, 6:48.48. 4, Klamm, TRF, 7:25.63. 5, Fladeland, TRF, 7:58.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Andersen, Hoffman, Waggoner, Nyland), 1:56.66. 2, Thief River Falls, 2:00.09. 3, Park Rapids (Erickson, Merfeld, Kimball, Simonson), 2:10.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:10.63. 2, Merfeld, PR, 1:23.65. 3, Ballard, TRF, 1:30.45. 4, Kimball, PR, 1:40.06.

100 breaststroke: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:16.46. 2, Hjelseth, TRF, 1:18.74. 3, Graham, PR, 1:22.87. 4, Steiger, TRF, 1:24.05. 5, Edevold, PR, 1:24.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Fritze, Edevold, Andersen), 4:10.83. 2, Park Rapids (Nyland, Hoffman, Mackley, Erickson), 4:15.73. 3, Thief River Falls, 5:14.92.

Park Rapids JV 112, TRF JV 41

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Christensen, Drury, Kimball, Klemmer), 2:32.82. 4, Park Rapids (Hensel, Wahl, Cease, Bannerman), 2:57.90.

200 freestyle: 1, Hays, PR, 2:47.04. 2, Cease, PR, 2:52.03. 4, Hensel, PR, 3:31.93.

200 individual medley: 1, Merfeld, PR, 3:02.58. 2, Christensen, PR, 3:12.36.

50 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 30.66. 3, Simpson, PR, 40.62. 4, Ulvin, PR, 44.53.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 94.35 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Hays, PR, 1:38.81. 2, Cease, PR, 1:4.277.

100 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 1:12.46. 3, Simpson, PR, 1:29.84.

500 freestyle: 1, Bannerman, PR, 7:59.86. 2, Wahl, PR, 8:52.88.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Christensen, Drury, Wahl, Hays), 2:18.37. 4, Park Rapids (Bannerman, Ulvin, Simpson, Hensel), 2:45.21.

100 backstroke: 1, Christensen, PR, 1:21.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Drury, PR, 1:34.87. 2, Wahl, PR, 1:40.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Cease, Hays, Klemmer), 5:06.57. 2, Park Rapids (Bannerman, Hensel, Ulvin, Simpson), 6:21.28.

Advertisement