Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Taylor Ondracek clocked a 1:16.60 to finish fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in helping the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team defeat Fosston/Bagley in a dual meet Monday night.

Panthers coast to another dual win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team went 1-2 in the first five events in coasting to a 102-61 victory over Fosston/Bagley Monday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Katherine Erickson, Melissa Haas, Mandy Schirmers and Heather Kniss won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:05.66 and Jessica Andersen, Hannah Williams, Emily Creager and Taylor Ondracek followed in 2:06.84 as the Panthers jumped out to a 12-2 lead.

Allycia Zinke (2:13.91), Lauren Rossman (2:16.20) and Haas (2:18.06) went 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Creager (2:32.07) and Williams (2:33.80) followed with a 1-2 showing in the 200 individual medley for a 37-8 advantage.

After Schirmers (27.56) and Meinert (28.17) went 1-2 in the 50 freestyle, Andersen (160.75 points), Ellen Hoffman (140 points) and Emily Klingenberg (127.30 points) finished 1-2-3 in diving to give Park Rapids a 61-13 lead.

In the 100 butterfly, Schirmers (1:09.29), Erickson (1:11.12) and Ondracek (1:16.60) finished 2-3-4. Meinert won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.33 and Kniss finished third in 1:02.24 as Park Rapids expanded its lead to 80-26.

Creager (6:01.89) and Zinke (6:13.85) went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle before the Panthers went 1-3 in the 200 freestyle relay for a 102-33 advantage. Rossman, Haas, Kniss and Meinert won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:51.28 while Williams, Ondracek, Taylor Graham and Zinke took third in 1:51.81.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final three events. Erickson (1:05.28), Rossman (1:15.51) and Andersen (1:15.85) would have finished 1-2-3 in the 100 backstroke; Williams (1:18.82) and Haas (1:21.76) would have went 1-2 in the 100 breaststroke; and Zinke, Schirmers, Erickson and Creager would have won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:57.98.

"The girls swam pretty decent," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 3-0 in dual meets. "They're starting to pick it up."

Clocking winning times for the Panthers in the junior varsity meet were Alyza Edevold, Maya Johnson, Kayla Andersen and Paige Fritze in the 200 medley relay (2:28.93); Emily Eystad in the 200 freestyle (2:35.34); Jessie O'Hern in the 200 individual medley (3:06.36); Hoffman in the 50 freestyle (30.26); Kniss in diving (124.30 points); Seri Erickson in the 100 butterfly (1:29.35) and 100 backstroke (1:24.86); Edevold in the 100 freestyle (1:09.19); O'Hern, Fritze, Kayla Andersen and Carly Waggoner in the 200 freestyle relay (2:18.21); Kayla Andersen in the 100 breaststroke (1:28.18); and Hoffman, Elizabeth Nichols, Waggoner and Seri Erickson in the 400 freestyle relay (4:46.95).

The Panthers will host their annual invitational today (Saturday) and will host Crookston in a dual meet Tuesday night.

Park Rapids 102, Bagley/Fosston 61

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Haas, Schirmers, Kniss), 2:05.66. 2, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Williams, Creager, Ondracek), 2:06.84. 3, Fosston/Bagley, 2:09.09.

200 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 2:13.91. 2, Rossman, PR, 2:16.20. 3, Haas, PR, 2:18.06. 4, Manecke, FB, 2:28.13. 5, Hubbard, FB, 2:34.58.

200 individual medley: 1, Creager, PR, 2:32.07. 2, Williams, PR, 2:33.80. 3, Hames, FB, 2:47.55. 4, Mackley, PR, 2:49.39.

50 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 27.56. 2, Meinert, PR, 28.17. 3, Mireault, FB, 28.27. 4, Smith, FB, 29.15. 5, Graham, PR, 29.95.

Diving: 1, J. Andersen, PR, 160.75 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 140.00. 3, Klingenberg, PR, 127.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Papke, FB, 1:07.14. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:09.29. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 1:11.12. 4, Ondracek, PR, 1:16.60. 5, Hargreaves, FB, 1:21.69.

100 freestyle: 1, Meinert, PR, 1:00.33. 2, Bardwell, FB, 1:00.85. 3, Kniss, PR, 1:02.24. 4, Quade, FB, 1:04.19. 5, Mackley, PR, 1:07.75.

500 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 6:01.89. 2, Zinke, PR, 6:13.85. 3, Manecke, FB, 6:41.19. 4, Graham, PR, 6:51.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Haas, Kniss, Meinert), 1:51.28. 2, Fosston/Bagley, 1:51.61. 3, Park Rapids (Williams, Ondracek, Graham, Zinke), 1:51.81.

100 backstroke: 1, Hargreaves, FB, 1:19.09. Exhibition: K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.28; Rossman, PR, 1:15.51; J. Andersen, PR, 1:15.85.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hames, FB, 1:27.32. 2, Quade, FB, 1:27.77. Exhibition: Williams, PR, 1:18.82; Haas, PR, 1:21.76; Ondracek, PR, 1:28.13.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fosston/Bagley, 4:14.39. 2, Fosston/Bagley, 4:36.51. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Zinke, Schirmers, K. Erickson, Creager), 3:57.98; Park Rapids (Rossman, J. Andersen, Mackley, Meinert), 4:16.98.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement