Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Elizabeth Nichols clocked a 2:51.45 to finish third in the 200-yard individual medley Tuesday night.

Panthers coast to another dual victory

Email News Alerts

Todd Fritze had another opportunity to move people around and the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team delivered with solid performances in every event to remain undefeated in dual meets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers took first in the first nine events and went 1-2-3 in three of them in building a 102-36 lead before swimming exhibition in a 102-71 victory over Fosston/Bagley Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

That win lifted the Panthers to 3-0 on the season and helped extend their winning streak in dual meets to 13 in a row.

Katherine Erickson, Hannah Williams, Elizabeth Nichols and Emily Creager opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:03.58. Paige Fritze, Kayla Andersen, Tea Nyland and Alyza Edevold followed in 2:09.14.

After Williams won the 200 freestyle in 2:15.11, the Panthers went 1-2-3 in the 200 individual medley behind Lauren Rossman's 2:36.99, Edevold's 2:42.89 and Nichols' 2:51.45.

Creager won the 50 freestyle in 27.05 and the Panthers went 1-2-3 in diving behind Ellen Hoffman (220.75 points), Heather Kniss (185.25) and Jada Current (120.05). That gave Park Rapids a 58-17 advantage.

Erickson (in 1:08.14) and Hoffman (in 1:14.30) went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly before Williams won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.62.

A 1-2-3 showing by Creager (5:57.85), Fritze (6:25.65) and Nichols (6:48.93) in the 500 freestyle and a 1-2 showing in the 200 freestyle relay gave the Panthers a 102-36 edge. Rossman, Kniss, Taylor Graham and Alex Pederson won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:54.04 while Nyland, Andersen, Fritze and Edevold followed in 1:54.86.

The Panthers swam exhibition in the final three events with Erickson's 1:05.52 in the 100 backstroke, Nyland's 1:19.36 in the 100 breaststroke, and a 4:02.12 by Erickson, Williams, Rossman and Creager in the 400 freestyle relay leading the way.

Park Rapids also coasted to a 99-67 win in the junior varsity meet.

Park Rapids 102, Fosston/Bagley 71

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Nichols, Creager), 2:03.58. 2, Park Rapids (Fritze, K. Andersen, Nyland, Edevold), 2:09.14. 3, Fosston, 2:16.28.

200 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 2:15.11. 2, Smith, FB, 2:22.25. 3, Nyland, PR, 2:23.19. 4, Hubbard, FB, 2:26.44. 5, Pederson, PR, 2:27.01.

200 individual medley: 1, Rossman, PR, 2:36.99. 2, Edevold, PR, 2:42.89. 3, Nichols, PR, 2:51.45. 4, Hubbard, FB, 3:06.59. 5, Evenson, FB, 3:08.96.

50 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 27.05. 2, Quade, FB, 28.38. 3, Graham, PR, 28.99. 4, Keough, FB, 30.16. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 30.22.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 220.75 points. 2, Kniss, PR, 185.25. 3, Current, PR, 120.05.

100 butterfly: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:08.14. 2, Hoffman, PR, 1:14.30. 3, Buehler, FB, 1:14.33. 4, Kubiak, FB, 1:19.27. 5, Hargreaves, FB, 1:20.42. 6, O'Hern, PR, 1:22.59.

100 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 1:00.62. 2, Smith, FB, 1:01.93. 3, Balstad, FB, 1:04.78. 4, Pederson, PR, 1:05.38. 5, Hubbard, FB, 1:06.09. 6, Mackley, PR, 1:07.09.

500 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 5:57.85. 2, Fritze, PR, 6:25.65. 3, Nichols, PR, 6:48.93. 4, Manecke, FB, 6:52.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Kniss, Graham, Pederson), 1:54.04. 2, Park Rapids (Nyland, K. Andersen, Fritze, Edevold), 1:54.86. 3, Fosston, 1:54.88. 4, Park Rapids (Nichols, S. Erickson, O'Hern, Mackley), 2:00.19.

100 backstroke: 1, Buehler, FB, 1:16.10. 2, Keough, FB, 1:19.99. 3, Wilson, FB, 1:25.95. Exhibition: K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.52; Kniss, PR, 1:14.82; Rossman, PR, 1:15.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, Balstad, FB, 1:26.79. 2, Maruska, FB, 1:37.49. Exhibition: Nyland, PR, 1:19.36; Graham, PR, 1:22.15; S. Erickson, PR, 1:26.42.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fosston, 4:22.40. 2, Fosston, 4:45.04. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Rossman, Creager), 4:02.12; Park Rapids (Hoffman, K. Andersen, Mackley, Pederson), 4:22.63; Park Rapids (O'Hern, Waggoner, Simonson, Ellefson), 4:50.26.

Park Rapids JV 99, F/B JV 67

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, Ellefson, Kimball, Waggoner), 2:30.63. 3, Park Rapids (Szafranski, Nagel, Drury, Klemmer), 2:41.36.

200 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 2:35.35. 2, Merfeld, PR, 2:40.58. 4, Klemmer, PR, 2:58.08.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 2:53.05. 2, Simonson, PR, 2:53.16. 3, Ellefson, PR, 2:54.33.

50 freestyle: 2, Schultz, PR, 33.29. 4, Kimball, PR, 38.31.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 55.05 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:19.25. 2, Waggoner, PR, 1:28.30. 4, Kimball, PR, 1:40.74.

100 freestyle: 1, Simonson, PR, 1:09.73. 2, Nagel, PR, 1:14.03. 3, Current, PR, 1:16.24.

500 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 7:00.10. 2, Schultz, PR, 7;04.40. 6, Cease, PR, 8:07.23.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Drury, Szafranski, Schultz), 2:14.86. 4, Park Rapids (Hovelsrud, Hensel, Wahl, Fosman), 2:41.61.

100 backstroke: 1, Edevold, PR, 1:17.69. 2, O'Hern, PR, 1:25.19. 3, Waggoner, PR, 1:33.86.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Ellefson, PR, 1:27.77; Drury, PR, 1:37.40; Cease, PR, 1:45.88.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Current, Kimball, Nagel, Merfeld), 5:14.06; Park Rapids (Klemmer, Hovelsrud, Fosman, Cease), 5:50.13.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness