Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Laine Jensen pinned Fosston/Bagley's Zach Larsen in the 119-pound match Thursday night.

Panthers close out regular season with win over Fosston/Bagley

Email

A 46-27 win over Fosston/Bagley in the regular-season finale Thursday night locked up the Section 8A's No. 5 seed for the Park Rapids wrestling team.

Advertisement

The Panthers won nine matches, including three forfeits and three pins, to close out the regular season with a 10-11 record in dual meets.

After forfeiting at 103 pounds, the Panthers used pins by Ben Baumgartner and Laine Jensen to claim a 12-6 lead. Baumgartner had three takedowns before recording a pin at the 1:49 mark at 112 before Jensen used a pair of takedowns and a nearfall to build a 7-0 lead to set up a pin at the 3:00 mark at 119.

Another forfeit and a major decision gave Fosston/Bagley a 16-12 advantage before the Panthers won the next three matches to take the lead for good.

Zack Tretbar trailed 5-0 before a reversal and nearfall led to a 6-5 lead after the first period. Another takedown and nearfall in the second period pushed the lead to 11-5 before a reversal in the third period sealed Tretbar's 13-8 minor decision at 135.

After Zach Steffen received a forfeit at 140, Adam Branstrom used a penalty point and reversal late in the third period to rally for a 5-3 minor decision at 145. Those three wins gave Park Rapids a 24-16 lead.

Fosston/Bagley won two of the next three matches to stay within 30-27. Forrest Drury's pin at 1:15 at 160 kept the Panthers in the lead.

The Panthers sealed the win on Danny Pike's forfeit win at 189, Brandon Ritter's 10-0 major decision at 215 and Trai Schmidt's forfeit win in the heavyweight match. Ritter dominated his match with a takedown and nearfall in the first period, a takedown in the second period, and an escape and takedown in the third period.

The Section 8A team tournament will be held Saturday at Thief River Falls.

The first round at 11 a.m. has No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami wrestling No. 10 West Marshall and No. 8 Mahnomen-Waubun wrestling No. 9 Red Lake County Central.

The quarterfinals are set for 2 p.m. with No. 4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton wrestling No. 5 Park Rapids, No. 1 Frazee drawing either Mahnomen or RLCC, No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River facing either Fertile or West Marshall, and No. 3 Crookston meeting No. 6 United North Central.

The section semifinals will be held at 4 p.m. with the championship match set for 6 p.m.

The Section 8A individual tournament will be held at Glyndon on Feb. 25-26.

Park Rapids 46, Fosston/Bagley 27

103: Caleb Snobl, FB, won by forfeit. 112: Ben Baumgartner, PR, pinned Roman Bode 1:49. 119: Laine Jensen, PR, pinned Zach Larsen 3:00. 125: Gabe Hanson, FB, won by forfeit. 130: Alexi Bode, FB, major decision over Noah Schulz 10-1. 135: Zack Tretbar, PR, minor decision over Kyle McClung 13-8. 140: Zach Steffen, PR, won by forfeit. 145: Adam Branstrom, PR, minor decision over Wyatt Nordskog 5-3. 152: Corey McClung, FB, pinned Nick Schulz 1:55. 160: Forrest Drury, PR, pinned Dylan Fjerstad 1:15. 171: Blake Olson, FB, 19-3 technical fall over Kevin Just 3:29. 189: Danny Pike, PR, won by forfeit. 215: Brandon Ritter, PR, major decision over Josh Albright 10-0. 285: Trai Schmidt, PR, won by forfeit.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness