Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ian Johnson watched his shot off the No. 8 tee box during Friday's meet at Blueberry Pines.

Panthers card a 356 at Staples

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Ian Johnson's 88, Bailey Mueller's 92, and pair of 96s by Eddie Carlson and Dustin Bethel led the Park Rapids boys golf team to fifth place at Friday's United North Central Invitational at Blueberry Pines.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers carded a 372 team score to trail Staples-Motley's 339, Pequot Lakes' 351, United North Central's 354 and Wadena-Deer Creek's 366 in this 11-team meet. Dakota Brunelle of Cass Lake-Bena earned medalist honors with a 77.

Team scores: Staples-Motley 339, Pequot Lakes 351, United North Central Black 354, Wadena-Deer Creek 366, Park Rapids 372, Pine River-Backus 374, Nevis 391, Cass Lake-Bena 393, Henning 403, Red Lake 415, United North Central White incomplete.

Individual results

Medalist: Dakota Brunelle, CL-B, 77.

Park Rapids results

Ian Johnson 88, Bailey Mueller 92, Eddie Carlson 96, Dustin Bethel 96, Jeff Jacobson 101, C.J. Hess 108.

Panthers card best round

Johnson's 82 and Carlson's 89 led the Panthers to their lowest score of the season at Saturday's Staples-Motley Invitational at The Vintage.

Nate Carlson's 90 and Bethel's 95 rounded out the Panthers' 356 team score for 12th place in this 17-team meet.

Nevis finished 13th with a 362. Matt Halik's 87, a pair of 90s by Kyle Magnuson and Aaron Halik, and Daniel Stacey's 95 led the Tigers.

United North Central took 15th with a 375. Ty Meech shot an 83 while Lane Hillukka's 91, Frank Moren's 94 and Brad Johnson's 107 rounded out the Warriors' team score.

St. Cloud Cathedral claimed the team title with a 303 while Shattuck-St. Mary's Jake Curwin earned medalist honors with a 71.

Team scores: St. Cloud Cathedral 303, Staples-Motley 308, Shattuck-St. Mary's 316, Perham 316, Moorhead 320, Providence Academy 320, Pequot Lakes 337, Wadena-Deer Creek 340, Crosby-Ironton 342, Bemidji 346, Staples-Motley II 352, Park Rapids 356, Nevis 362, Pine River-Backus 363, United North Central 375, Princeton 383, Park Christian 410.

Individual results

Medalist: Jake Curwin, Shattuck, 71. 2, TJ Bruce, St. Cloud Cathedral, 71. 3, Bryant Christian, Moorhead, 75. 4, Anthony Brodeur, Shattuck, 76. 5, Zach Israelson, Staples-Motley, 76.

Park Rapids results

Ian Johnson 38-44-82, Ed Carlson 43-46-89, Nate Carlson 41-49-90, Dustin Bethel 44-51-95, Jeff Jacobson 41-56-97, CJ Hess 48-55-103.

Nevis results

Matt Halik 41-46-87, Kyle Magnuson 47-43-90, Aaron Halik 40-50-90, Daniel Stacey 43-52-95, AJ Pappas 49-56-105, Dexter Copp 51-71-122.

United North Central results

Ty Meech 37-46-83, Lane Hillukka 43-48-91, Frank Moren 45-49-94, Brad Johnson 52-55-107, Noah Johnson 48-61-109, Arik Hillukka 52-67-119.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement