Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Hannah Wolff cleared the bar at 4 feet, 8 inches to place fifth in the high jump at Tuesday's Park Rapids Invitational at Vern Weekley Field.

Panthers capture title in home debut

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Five winning performances highlighted a balanced attack as the Park Rapids girls track and field team captured the Park Rapids Invitational title at Vern Weekley Field Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Victoria Lutz won the 800-meter run in 2:34.61, Lydia Lutz led the way in the 3,200 run in 12:00.78 and Kyja Penning took first in pole vault by clearing 9 feet as the Panthers compiled 128 points Bagley/Fosston was second in this nine-team meet with 123 points.

The 4 x 800 relay team of Lydia Lutz, Shelby Pierce, Summer Ellefson and Victoria Lutz started the meet with a winning time of 9:59.22 while the 4 x 400 relay team of Victoria Lutz, Mandy Schirmers, Hannah Wolff and Pierce ended the meet with a winning time of 4:21.56.

Adding runner-up showings for the Panthers were Heather Goodwater in the 100 hurdles (17.51), Grace Bateman in the 300 hurdles (51.14) and Nicole Knott in the discus (88 feet, 3 inches).

Finishing third for the Panthers were Ellefson in the 800 run (2:38.97), Mady Vaudrin in the 200 dash (27.35), Morgan Olson in the 3,200 run (13:09.69) and the 4 x 200 relay team of Penning, Shannon Taylor, Vaudrin and Wolff (1:55.13). Bateman also tied for third place in the pole vault (7-6).

The Panthers also scored points in the 400 dash, 1,600 run, 4 x 100 relay, high jump, shot put and triple jump.

Runner-up showings in the 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relays helped Nevis finish sixth with 44 points. Riley Hanson took third in the high jump at 4-8 and Maggie Lindow placed third in the long jump at 15-1 to account for the Tigers' top individual performances.

The Panthers will compete in the Pequot Lakes Invitational Tuesday.

Girls team totals: Park Rapids 128, Bagley/Fosston 123, Crookston 94, Pequot Lakes 73, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 67, Nevis 44, Roseau 35, Pine River-Backus 9, Clearbrook-Gonvick 5.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (L. Lutz, Pierce, Ellefson, V. Lutz), 9:59.22.

100 hurdles: 1, Wagner, C, 16.85. 2, Goodwater, PR, 17.51. 5, Thielen, PR, 18.53.

100 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 12.05. 5, Schunk, N, 13.48.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:48.07. 2, Nevis, 1:53.64. 3, Park Rapids (Penning, Taylor, Vaudrin, Wolff), 1:55.13.

1,600 run: 1, Phalen, R, 5:46.94.6, Erickson, PR, 6:21.05.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes. 3, Nevis. 5, Park Rapids (Rittgers, Bateman, Taylor, Vaudrin).

400 dash: 1, Kennedy, WHA, 1:03.90. 5, Schirmers, PR, 1:08.09.

300 hurdles: 1, Wagner, C, 51.06. 2, Bateman, PR, 51.14. 6, Rittgers, PR, 56.67.

800 run: 1, V. Lutz, PR, 2:34.61. 3, Ellefson, PR, 2:38.97.

200 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 24.78. 3, Vaudrin, PR, 27.35. 4, Walters, N, 27.42. 6, Norby, PR, 28.24.

3,200 run: 1, L. Lutz, PR, 12:00.78. 3, Olson, PR, 13:09.69. 5, Hilmanowski, PR, 13:33.30.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (V. Lutz, Schirmers, Wolff, Pierce), 4:21.56. 2, Nevis, 4:24.00.

Discus: 1, Schumacher, C, 93-4. 2, N. Knott, PR, 88-3.

High jump: 1, Peltier, PRB, 4-10. 3, Hanson, N, 4-8. 4, Feder, N, 4-8. 5, Wolff, PR, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 18-4. 3, Lindow, N, 15-1.

Pole vault: 1, Penning, PR, 9-0. 3, Bateman, PR, 7-6. 6 (tie), Hoffman, PR, 7-0.

Shot put: 1, Solheim, C, 35-2.50. 4, N. Knott, PR, 30-2.75.

Triple jump: 1, Noska, PL, 35-2.25. 4, Ellefson, PR, 30-9. 5, Wolff, PR, 30-6.75. 6, Pederson, PR, 29-8.75.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness