Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers cap off regular season by hosting annual invitational meet at HCC

Tayah Otterness led a group of runners during Monday's Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Country Club.1 / 2
Alex Boyd was Park Rapids' No. 7 runner at Monday's Park Rapids Invitational with a time of 19:47.2 / 2

  The Park Rapids girls cross-country team and Park Rapids’ Isaac Overmyer closed out the regular season with runner-up efforts at Monday’s rainy Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Country Club.

     Led by Lydia Kantonen’s third-place time of 15:08, the Panthers finished second in the 16-team girls meet with 91 points. Ellery Overmyer (14th in 15:47), Kendra Coborn (21st in 16:01), Megan Olson (24th in 16:17) and Madison Steffel (33rd in 16:45) completed Park Rapids’ team score. Abby Mueller (48th in 17:27) and Tayah Otterness (52nd in 17:47) completed the Panthers’ varsity.

     Roseau’s Ellie Nelson led the field by covering the 4,000-meter course in 15:04. Perham claimed the team title with 43 points.

     In the boys meet, Overmyer clocked a runner-up 16:08 to lead the Panthers to seventh place with 172 points. Bailey Mueller (37th in 19:05), Tyler Breitweser (38th in 19:09), Brad Eischens (47th in 19:41) and Austin Jerger (48th in 19:43) completed the Panthers’ team score while Jared Kantonen (49th in 19:45) and Alex Boyd (52nd in 19:47) rounded out the varsity squad.

     Perham, the No. 1-rated Class A team in the state, claimed the team title with 24 points in the 17-team meet. Perham’s Keeghan Hurley, who is the top-ranked Class A runner in the state, led the way with a winning time of 15:52 over the 5,000-meter course.

     Competing for Nevis were Zach Miller (58th in 20:02), Connley Anderson (76th in 21:42), Brandon Brist (99th in 25:27) and Reed Bennett (100th in 25:36).

     Running junior varsity for the Panthers were Whitney Steffel (18:35) and Maya Johnson (18:49) for the girls and Nathanael Rairdon (20:04), Matt Konshok (20:23), Austin Carlson (21:01), Will Pickar (21:43), Cody Brumbaugh (21:59), Zach Nelson (22:11) and Adam Jacobi (23:43) for the boys.

     In the junior high 3,200-meter race, Alexandra Kirlin was sixth in 15:04 and Kinley Nordin was eighth in 15:24 for the girls while Bjorn Jorgenson (16th in 13:41) and Darien Simon (46th in 15:37) competed for the boys.

     Park Rapids will vie for state berths at the Section 8A meet at Bagley on Oct. 25.

Girls team scores: Perham 43, Park Rapids 91, Detroit Lakes 107 Roseau 110, Warroad 159, West Central Area 177, Pelican Rapids 177, Thief River Falls 180, Frazee 211, Wadena-Deer Creek 221, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 254. Incomplete teams: Bagley/Fosston, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal, Lake of the Woods, Lake Park-Audubon, Stephen-Argyle.

Individual results

1, Ellie Nelson, Ros, 15:04. 2, Madelin Huglen, Ros, 15:07. 3, Lydia Kantonen, PR, 15:08. 4, Lizzie Fudge, Per, 15:16. 5, Brynnan Ccovington, Per, 15:19. 6, Sydney Karels, Per, 15:21. 7, Tianna Wald, Pelican, 15:25. 8, Megan Danielson, Fra, 15:34. 9, Ellie Morgan, Fra, 15:38. 10, Makenzie Ostlie, DL, 15:38. 14, Ellery Overmyer, PR, 15:47. 21, Kendra Coborn, PR, 16:01. 24, Megan Olson, PR, 16:17. 33, Madison Steffel, PR, 16:45. 48, Abby Mueller, PR, 17:27. 52, Tayah Otterness, PR, 17:47.

Boys team scores: Perham 24, Detroit Lakes 84, West Central Area 99, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 123, Roseau 130, Pelican Rapids 166, Park Rapids 172, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 189, Frazee 211, Thief River Falls 224, Bagley/Fosston 319, Warroad 355. Incomplete teams: Lake of the Woods, Lake Park-Audubon, Laporte, Nevis, Wadena-Deer Creek.

Individual results

1, Keeghan Hurley, Per, 15:52. 2, Isaac Overmyer, PR, 16:08. 3, Matthew Lundstrom, DL, 16:18. 4, Jayden Cullen, Per, 16:21. 5, Billy Beseman, Per, 16:31. 6, Chris Knutson, Per, 17:06. 7, Weston Nelson, Ros, 17:13. 8, Ben Sullivan, Per, 17:20. 9, Alex Toms, WCA, 17:22. 10, Zachary Foltz, DL, 17:30. 37, Bailey Mueller, PR, 19:05. 38, Tyler Breitweser, PR, 19:09. 47, Brad Eischens, PR, 19:41. 48, Austin Jerger, PR, 19:43. 49, Jared Kantonen, PR, 19:45. 52, Alex Boyd, PR, 19:47. 58, Zach Miller, Nevis, 20:02. 76, Connley Anderson, Nevis, 21:42. 99, Brandon Brist, Nevis, 25:27. 100, Reed Bennett, Nevis, 25:36.

Advertisement