Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jessie O'Hern clocked a 1:19.06 in the 100-yard breaststroke during Thursday night's meet against Perham.

Panthers build early lead, coast by Perham

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/jessieohern2.jpg?itok=AurAM77P
Park Rapids Enterprise
Panthers build early lead, coast by Perham
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Depth once again led the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to another easy dual victory Thursday night.

The Panthers went 1-2 in the first two relay events and won four other events before swimming exhibition in the final three events in a 95-50 victory over Perham/New York Mills at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement

Katherine Erickson, Hannah Williams, Taylor Graham and Emily Creager led off the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:01.17 while Alex Pederson, Jessie O'Hern, Tea Nyland and Lauren Rossman followed in 2:05.32 as the Panthers jumped out to a 12-2 lead.

Erickson won the 200 freestyle in 2:08.56 before Williams (in 2:30.39) and Heather Kniss (in 2:40.29) went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley to extend the Panthers' lead to 36-9.

After Kayla Andersen's runner-up 27.44 in the 50 freestyle, the Panthers went 1-2 in diving behind Ellen Hoffman's 206.85 points and Kniss' runner-up 152.10 points for a 55-16 advantage.

Creager won the 100 butterfly in 1:10.49, Rossman clocked a runner-up 59.77 in the 100 freestyle and Seri Erickson clocked a runner-up 6:25.63 in the 500 freestyle to give the Panthers a 83-34 edge.

Rossman, Emma Ellefson, Kniss and Creager won the 200 freestyle in 1:49.33 and Andersen, Alyza Edevold, Paige Fritze and Nyland followed in 1:53.16 as the Panthers led 95-36.

Park Rapids, which improved to 5-0 in dual meets, swam exhibition in the final three events. Leading the Panthers in those events were Katherine Erickson in the 100 backstroke (1:05.40), Andersen in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.33), and Creager, Rossman, Williams and Katherine Erickson in the 400 freestyle relay (3:59.06).

The Panthers also coasted to a 97-60 win in the junior varsity meet.

Park Rapids 95, Perham 50

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Graham, Creager), 2:01.17. 2, Park Rapids (Pederson, O'Hern, Nyland, Rossman), 2:05.32. 3, Perham, 2:13.70.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:08.56. 2, Hanson, P, 2:14.02. 3, Fritze, PR, 2:20.69. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 2:25.75.

200 individual medley: 1, Williams, PR, 2:30.39. 2, Kniss, PR, 2:40.29. 3, Burns, P, 2:40.69. 4, Hoffman, PR, 2:50.57.

50 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 26.38. 2, K Andersen, PR, 27.44. 3, Pederson, PR, 28.62. 4, Edevold, PR, 28.79. 5, Richter, P, 28.83.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 206.85 points. 2, Kniss, PR, 152.10.

100 butterfly: 1, Creager, PR, 1:10.49. 2, Ricther, P, 1:14.41. 3, Mackley, PR, 1:14.49. 4, Nichols, PR, 1:14.90. 5, Galbrecht, P, 1:29.71.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 57.82. 2, Rossman, PR, 59.77. 3, Fritze, PR, 1:01.60. 4, Graham, PR, 1:03.52.

500 freestyle: 1, Burns, P, 6:00.74. 2, S. Erickson, PR, 6:25.63. 3, Nyland, PR, 6:33.40. 4, Simonson, PR, 6:34.95. 5, Dale, P, 6:58.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Ellefson, Kniss, Creager), 1:49.33. 2, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Edevold, Fritze, Nyland), 1:52.27. 3, Perham, 1:53.16. 4, Park Rapids (Graham, Hoffman, Mackley, S. Erickson), 1:55.73.

100 backstroke: 1, Galbrecht, P, 1:19.58. Exhibition: K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.40; Pederson, PR, 1:12.54; Williams, PR, 1:13.36.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: K. Andersen, PR, 1:18.33; O'Hern, PR, 1:19.06; Ellefson, PR, 1:26.15.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 4:36.65. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Creager, Rossman, Williams, K. Erickson), 3:59.06; Park Rapids (Edevold, Mackley, Pederson, Nyland), 4:17.47; Park Rapids (Graham, S. Erickson, Fritze, Ellefson), 4:22.61.

Park Rapids JV 97, Perham JV 60

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Simonson, Waggoner, Nichols, Klemmer), 2:22.61. 3, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hovelsrud, Konshok, Kimball), 2:39.76.

200 freestyle: 1, Simonson, PR, 2:30.70. 2, Nichols, PR, 2:31.95. 3, Ellefson, PR, 2:34.20.

200 individual medley: 2, Waggoner, PR, 2:56.98. 3, Merfeld, PR, 3:03.96.

50 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 31.55. 4, Hovelsrud, PR, 38.63. 5, Hensel, PR, 42.50.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 44.70 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Konshok, PR, 1:28.32. 4, Nagel, PR, 1:35.50. 5, Kimball, PR, 1:39.72.

100 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 1:14.02. 3, Drury, PR, 1:17.05. 5, Cease, PR, 1:25.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 6:49.69. 2, Waggoner, PR, 6:52.59. 3, Schultz, PR, 6:59.75.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Nagel, Szafranski, Klemmer, Schultz), 2:13.22. 3, Park Rapids (Drury, Kimball, Bannerman, Cease), 2:34.36. 4, Park Rapids (Ingwaldson, Wahl, Fosman, Hensel), 2:39.79.

100 backstroke: 1, Konshok, PR, 1:22.34. 3, Merfeld, PR, 1:24.87. 5, Hensel, PR, 1:51.88.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Nagel, PR, 1:35.59; Schultz, PR, 1:47.10; Bannerman, PR, 1:47.52.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Nichols, Waggoner, O'Hern, Simonson), 4:49.28; Park Rapids (Konshok, Merfeld, Nagel, Szafranski), 4:59.61; Park Rapids (Cease, Hovelsrud, Hensel, Schultz), 5:50.31.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness