Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Victoria Lutz (left) capped off her high school career by placing sixth in the 800-meter run at Saturday's state Class A meet.
Victoria Lutz (left) capped off her high school career by placing sixth in the 800-meter run at Saturday's state Class A meet.

Panthers bring home state medals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Victoria Lutz and Lydia Lutz were looking to bring home medals in both a relay and an individual event during Saturday's finals of the state Class A girls track and field meet at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both Park Rapids runners accomplished their goals.

Sophomores Lydia Lutz, Shelby Pierce and Summer Ellefson and senior Victoria Lutz began the finals by claiming runner-up honors in the 4 x 800-meter relay. That foursome clocked a 9:29.44 to earn 10 points and break a school record.

Lydia Lutz followed with a time of 5:17.04 to finish seventh in the 1,600 run and add 3 points to the Panthers' team total.

Victoria Lutz capped off the state meet by placing sixth in the 800 run with a time of 2:19.31. That gave the Panthers another 4 points.

Eighth grader Mady Vaudrin also competed at state, finishing 21st during Friday's preliminaries of the 100 dash in 13.23.

Park Rapids ended up tying St. Peter and Foley for 16th place with 17 points. That was the Panthers' best showing at state since placing ninth with 24 points in 1998.

Luverne won the state title with 54 points, followed by Kasson-Mantorville (46), Bagley/Fosston (44), Waseca (42), Concordia Academy of Roseville (36), Mayer Lutheran (33), Pipestone (30), Perham (29), Holy Family Catholic (28.7), Sauk Centre (27), Belle Plaine (26), Esko (24), Breck (24), Zimmerman (23) and Fairmont (18). A total of 81 schools scored points at the state meet.

Relay breaks school record

The members of the 4 x 800 relay team were looking to win a state title and break the state record in the process.

Instead, Kasson-Mantorville earned that distinction.

Kasson-Mantorville repeated as state champs by breaking the state record with a time of 9:22.39. The old record was a 9:25.74 set by Plainview in 1995.

The Lutzs, Pierce and Ellefson qualified for state by setting a Section 8A record of 9:31.62. That also broke the school record of 9:41.86 set earlier this season.

During Saturday's finals, that foursome topped their section time with a 9:29.44 to easily claim runner-up honors. Sauk Centre was a distant third in 9:35.01 while Adrian (9:37.90) and Perham (9:38.64) followed.

Entering state, Park Rapids had the second fastest qualifying time behind Sauk Centre's 9:29.84. Perham (9:32.21), Adrian (9:35.53) and Kasson-Mantorville (9:38.18) followed in this 14-team field.

This marked the third year in a row that Park Rapids competed at state in the 4 x 800 relay. The Lutzs, Hannah Wolff and Sophie Shogren finished 10th in 9:55.64 in 2008 and placed fifth in 9:59.01 last year.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Kasson-Mantorville, 9:22.39 (state record). 2, Park Rapids, 9:29.44. 3, Sauk Centre, 9:35.01. 4, Adrian, 9:37.90. 5, Perham, 9:38.64. 6, Fairmont, 9:41.51. 7, Benson, 9:44.94. 8, Dover-Eyota, 9:48.00. 9, Watertown-Mayer, 9:50.90. 10, East Grand Forks, 9:52.17. 11, Redwood Valley, 9:53.01. 12, La Crescent, 9:54.11. 13, Esko, 10:00.35. 14, St. Cloud Cathedral, 10:11.65.

Lydia Lutz finishes seventh

After winning the Section 8A title in 5:24.89, Lydia Lutz entered the state meet seeded No. 11 out of 16 qualifiers.

Lutz moved up in the state standings by cutting almost eight seconds off her time.

Taylor Mikkalson of Kasson-Mantorville won the state title in the 1,600 run in 5:10.61. Cannon Falls' Emi Trost followed in 5:12.98 while Canby's Leah Jessen was third in 5:14.72. Trost had the fastest qualifying time of 5:14.12, followed by Jessen at 5:16.74 and Mikkalson at 5:16.98.

Also finishing ahead of Lutz at state were Mankato Loyola's Meghan Henriksen (5:16.01), Waseca's Morgan Larson (5:16.32) and Floodwood's Sarah Chasson (5:16.68).

This marked Lutz's third trip to state in an individual event. Lutz finished 14th in 2007 as a seventh grader and ninth in 2008 as an eighth grader in the 3,200 run.

1,600 run: 1, Taylor Mikkalson, Kasson-Mantorville, 5:10.61. 2, Emi Trost, Cannon Falls, 5:12.98. 3, Leah Jessen, Canby, 5:14.72. 4, Meghan Henriksen, Mankato Loyola, 5:16.01. 5, Morgan Larson, Waseca, 5:16.32. 6, Sarah Chasson, Floodwood, 5:16.68. 7, Lydia Lutz, Park Rapids, 4:17.04. 8, Greta Danielson, St. Cloud Cathedral, 5:17.25. 9, Anna Tofteland, Luverne, 5:21.56. 10, Molly Montonye, CGB, 5:22.09. 11, Nicole Crummy, West Marshall, 4:24.07. 12, Clare Flanagan, Blake, 5:25.06. 13, Abby Anderson, Perham, 5:26.23. 14, Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 5:27.14. 15, Morgan Durbin, St. Cloud Cathedral, 5:28.59. 16, Taylor Kirkham, Breck, 5:29.04.

Victoria Lutz finishes sixth

Victoria Lutz was looking to cap off her high school career with a medal in her first trip to state in an individual event.

After earning a medal for the second time in the 4 x 800 relay, Lutz earned her first medal in an individual event by placing sixth in the 800 run.

Lutz qualified for state by winning the Section 8A title in 2:19.38. That gave her the No. 5 seed out of the 16 state qualifiers.

During Friday's preliminaries, Lutz earned a spot in the finals by placing fifth in 2:19.00. Sauk Centre's Savana Weller had the fastest preliminary time of 2:17.90 while Kasson-Mantorville's Laurel Ramer (who had the fastest qualifying time of 2:16.61) was second in 2:18.96. Esko's Kate Shelerud was next at 2:18.42 and Waseca's Allison Streich was fourth in 2:18.87.

In Saturday's finals, Shelerud led the pack with a winning time of 2:15.59. Weller was second in 2:15.77, followed by Ramer in 2:16.95, Worthington's Lydia Kemper in 2:18.20, Schaeffer Academy's Hannah Steer in 2:18.27 and Lutz in 2:19.31. Streich was seventh in 2:19.80.

800 run: 1, Kate Shelerud, Esko, 2:15.59. 2, Savana Weller, Sauk Centre, 2:15.77. 3, Laurel Ramer, Kasson-Mantorville, 2:16.95. 4, Lydia Kemper, Worthington, 2:18.20. 5, Hannah Steer, Schaeffer Academy, 2:18.27. 6, Victoria Lutz, Park Rapids, 2:19.31. 7, Allison Streich, Waseca, 2:19.80. 8, Austyn Their, Adrian, 2:19.90. 9, Emily Zaharia, Madelia, 2:20.95. Preliminaries: 10, Jennie Scislow, St. Croix Lutheran, 2:20.93. 11, Jaclyn Scanlan, East Grand Forks, 2:23.73. 12, Alyssa Unger, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2:24.53. 13, Ellie Bachmann, Frazee, 2:24.56. 14, Annie Hart, St. Paul Academy, 2:26.71. 15, Kaylee Roelike, Albany, 2:29.34.

Vaudrin makes state debut

Even though she was seeded 19th out of 21 state qualifiers in the 100 dash, Vaudrin was hoping to finish in the top nine during Friday's preliminaries to advance to the finals.

Vaudrin's state debut didn't go according to plan as the Park Rapids eighth grader finished 21st with a time of 13.23.

Vaudrin qualified for her first state meet with a runner-up 13.06 at the Section 8A meet. Entering state, 16 of the state qualifiers had times under 13.00.

During preliminaries, Concordia Academy's Ashley Magelssen had the best time of 12.26 as 19 of the 21 runners went under 13.00. Magelssen repeated that performance in the finals with a winning time of 12.43. Annandale's Brianna Barrett was second in 12.73.

100 dash: 1, Ashley Magelssen, Concordia Academy, 12.43. 2, Brianna Barrett, Annandale, 12.73. 3, Mel Femrite, Zimmerman, 12.83. 4, Nikki Elliott, Holy Family Catholic, 12.86. 5, Kaitlyn Seberson, Waseca, 12.91. 6, Ashley Lisson, Staples-Motley, 12.50. 7, Jaki Alm, St. John's Prep, 12.66. 8, Kamaria Goedhart, Schaeffer, Academy, 13.06. 9, Claire Gapinski, Foley, 13.06. Preliminaries: 10, Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 12.67. 11, Jillian Krier, Byron, 12.68. 12, Shelby Spinner, Holy Family Catholic, 12.74. 13, Abby Luitjens, Windom, 12.75. 14, Alyssa Kerkhoff, New Richland, 12.78. 15, Courtney Nepstad, Park Christian, 12.84. 16, Alyson Glumac, Esko, 12.84. 17, Samantha Argir, Chisholm, 12.89. 18, Holly Staples, Pine City, 12.89. 19, Haley Stahl, New London-Spicer, 12.92. 20, Ashley Peterson, BOLD, 13.10. 21, Mady Vaudrin, Park Rapids, 13.23.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness