Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers break pair of records at Walker

Email

Lydia Lutz played a role in two meet records in helping the Park Rapids girls track and field team capture the title at Friday's Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invitational.

Advertisement

Lutz won the 800-meter run with a record time of 2:24.35 and joined Summer Ellefson, Sophie Shogren and Victoria Lutz on the winning 4 x 800 relay team, which set a meet record with a time of 10:01.01.

Also clocking winning times for the Panthers were Heather Goodwater in the 100 hurdles (17.87), Victoria Lutz in the 1,600 run (5:35.9), Grace Bateman in the 300 hurdles (52.4), and the 4 x 400 relay team of Hannah Wolff, Ellefson, Shogren and Victoria Lutz (4:18.5).

Those performances helped the Panthers compile 138 points to win their fourth title of the season. Bagley/Fosston was a distant second with 90 points.

The Panthers also had a solid performance in the boys meet by placing third with 65 points. Bagley/Fosston won the boys title with 90 points while the host Wolves finished second with 72 points in this nine-team meet.

Colin Vaadeland led the Panthers by winning the 100 dash in 11.81 and finishing second in the 200 dash in 24.02. Jake Grimes added a pair of runner-up showings with a 19.87 in the 110 hurdles and a 49.00 in the 300 hurdles.

The Panthers' 4 x 400 relay team of Grimes, Brock Fritze, Austin Carlson and Forrest Drury also claimed runner-up honors in 3:48.87.

Adding runner-up finishes for the Panthers in the girls meet were Mandy Schirmers in the 400 dash (1:07.41), Shelby Pierce in the 800 run (2:28.35) and Morgan Olson in the 3,200 run (12:59.25). Placing third were Justine Rittgers in the 300 hurdles (55.43) and Nicole Knott in the shot put (29 feet, 7 inches) and discus (77-11). The sprint medley relay team of Shannon Taylor, Megan Norby, Wolff and Ellefson also took third in 2:00.37.

Nevis used runner-up times in the 4 x 200 relay, 4 x 100 relay and sprint medley relay to compile 29 points for sixth place in the girls meet.

Taylor Kimball played a role in two third-place efforts for the Park Rapids boys by clocking a 5:16.25 in the 1,600 run and joining Drury, AJ Spears and Travis Deitchler on the 4 x 800 relay team that clocked a 9:54.99.

Sean Howes won the 300 hurdles in 44.93 while Stephen Keezer took second in the 100 dash (11.90) and 400 dash (55.50) as Nevis finished seventh in the boys meet with 38 points.

Because of the rainy conditions, the high jump, long jump, triple jump and pole vault were not held.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 138, Bagley/Fosston 90, Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 51, Northome-Kelliher 43, Nevis 29, Cass Lake-Bena 24, Clearbrook-Gonvick 18, Pine River-Backus 0.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (L. Lutz, Ellefson, Shogren, V. Lutz), 10:01.01 (new meet record).

100 hurdles: 1, Goodwater, PR, 17.87. 4, Rittgers, PR, 20.18.

100 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 12.4 (new meet record). 4, Vaudrin, PR, 14.11. 5, Hoffman, PR, 14.31.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:52.65. 2, Nevis, 1:55.75. 4, Park Rapids (Polley, Hill, Schirmers, Vaudrin), 1:59.74.

1,600 run: 1, V. Lutz, PR, 5:35.9. 5, Hilmanowski, PR, 6:00.18.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Clearbrook, 55.14. 2, Nevis, 55.47. 4, Park Rapids (Taylor, Rittgers, Bateman, Vaudrin), 1:00.64.

400 dash: 1, Kennedy, WHA, 1:03.84. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:07.41. 4, Schuldt, N, 1:09.62.

300 hurdles: 1, Bateman, PR, 52.4. 3, Rittgers, PR, 55.43. 4, Pederson, PR, 57.5.

800 run: 1, L. Lutz, PR, 2:24.34 (new meet record). 2, Pierce, PR, 2:28.35.

200 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 26.05. 4, Vaudrin, PR, 29.06. 5, Taylor, PR, 29.31. 6, J. Walters, N, 30.58.

3,200 run: 1, Toedter, WDC, 12:27.97. 2, Olson, PR, 12:59.25.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Wolff, Ellefson, Shogren, V. Lutz), 4:18.5.

Shot put: 1, Craig, WDC, 34-6. 3, Knott, PR, 29-7.

Discus: 1, Craig, WDC, 94-10. 3, Knott, PR, 77-11.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Bagley, 1:57.08. 2, Nevis, 1:59.5. 3, Park Rapids (Taylor, Norby, Wolff, Ellefson), 2:00.37.

Boys team scores: Bagley/Fosston 90, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 72, Park Rapids 65, Northome-Kelliher 63, Pine River-Backus 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 41, Nevis 38, Clearbrook-Gonvick 33, Cass Lake-Bena 0.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bagley, 9:18.69. 3, Park Rapids (F. Drury, Spears, Kimball, Deitchler), 9:54.99.

110 hurdles: 1, Dennis, WHA, 16.74. 2, Grimes, PR, 19.87.

100 dash: 1, Vaadeland, PR, 11.81. 2, Keezer, N, 11.90. 5, Feder, N, 12.72.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:41.00. 5, Park Rapids (Carlson, F. Drury, Vaadeland, K. Fritze), 1:50.21.

1,600 run: 1, Smith, PRB, 4:57.34. 3, Kimball, PR, 5:16.25. 6, Spears, PR, 5:26.26.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Bagley, 49.99.

400 dash: 1, Stewart, WHA, 54.97. 2, Keezer, N, 55.50. 3, B. Fritze, PR, 56.63.

300 hurdles: 1, Howes, N, 44.93. 2, Grimes, PR, 49.00.

800 run: 1, Smith, PRB, 2:11.37.

200 dash: 1, Dennis, WHA, 23.84. 2, Vaadeland, PR, 24.02. 3, Keezer, N, 24.37. 4, Howes, N, 24.52.

3,200 run: 1, Conger, BF, 10:42.93. 5, Deitchler, PR, 11:58.75.

4 x 400 relay: 1, W-H-A, 3:48.25. 2, Park Rapids (Grimes, B. Fritze, Carlson, F. Drury), 3:48.87.

Shot put: 1, Hoffman, WDC, 44-2.

Discus: 1, Hoffman, WDC, 129-0.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Bagley, 1:47.63.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness