Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers advance to section golf meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers advance to section golf meet
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids girls golf team fulfilled a goal by qualifying for the Section 8AA tournament Thursday at Warroad.

Led by Mariena Dearstyne's 92 and Hannah Williams' 93, the Panthers carded a 393 to finish third in the north subsection meet. Katie Kristofferson's 96 and Katie Walsh's 112 rounded out the Panthers' team score.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Roseau won the subsection title with a 362 while Crookston was second with a 377. East Grand Forks took fourth with a 397. Crookston's Lauren Graham earned medalist honors with an 84.

The Section 8AA tournament will be held at Walker's Long Bow Golf Course on Thursday.

Girls team scores: Roseau 362, Crookston 377, Park Rapids 393, East Grand Forks 397, Thief River Falls 412, Warroad 430, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley incomplete.

Individual results

Medalist: Lauren Graham, Crookston, 84. 2, Emily Hallie, Roseau, 86. 3, Abby Ness, Roseau, 88. 4, Mariena Dearstyne, Park Rapids, 92. 5 (tie), Hannah Williams, Park Rapids, and Monica Wold, Crookston, 93.

Other individual qualifiers

Maggie Tweten, East Grand Forks, 94; Ashley Borchardt, Thief River Falls, 95; Kelsey Schlenk, East Grand Forks, 98; Dani Harder, Warroad, 99; Riley Koberinski, East Grand Forks, 100; Sydney Amundson, Thief River Falls, 101.

Park Rapids results

Mariena Dearstyne 92, Hannah Williams 93, Katie Kristofferson 96, Katie Walsh 112.

Stewart qualifies for boys

Park Rapids' Jamie Stewart won a sudden-death playoff Thursday to earn the final individual berth to the Section 8AA boys golf tournament.

Stewart carded an 88 at the north subsection tournament to advance to the section meet.

The Panthers finished seventh with a 365. Ian Johnson's 90, Bailey Mueller's 92, and a pair of 95s by Ed Carlson and Nate Carlson completed Park Rapids' team score.

Roseau won the subsection title with a 319. Crookston (327) and Warroad (334) also advance to the section tournament while Roseau's Ryan Anderson and Warroad's Casey Anderson shot 75s to share medalist honors.

Boys team scores: Roseau 319, Crookston 327, Warroad 334, Bagley 340, Thief River Falls 346, East Grand Forks 358, Park Rapids 365, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 421.

Individual results

Co-medalists: Ryan Anderson, Roseau, and Casey Anderson, Warroad, 75. 3, Aaron Leintz, Bagley, 76. 4, Kolton Walker, Crookston, 78. 5 (tie), Joe Vatnsdal, Roseau, and Chris Forney, TRF, 79.

Other individual qualifiers

Trevor Willberg, Bagley, 84; Ben Beito, Thief River Falls, 85; Brock Amundson, East Grand Forks, 86; Jamie Stewart, Park Rapids, 88.

Park Rapids results

Jamie Stewart 88, Ian Johnson 90, Bailey Mueller 92, Ed Carlson 95, Nate Carlson 95, Dustin Bethel 101.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement