Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Overmyer leads way in opener at Moorhead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Isaac Overmyer's fourth-place finish led the Park Rapids boys cross-country team at the season-opening Shockey Strand Invitational at Moorhead Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Overmyer covered the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 59 seconds to lead the Panthers to fifth place in this nine-team meet with 145 points.

Megan Olson finished 14th overall in the girls meet by covering the 4,000-meter course in 16:50. The Panthers finished fifth out of eight teams with 119 points.

Rounding out Park Rapids' team score in the boys meet were Jake Waggoner (33rd in 18:46), Zach Jewison (35th in 18:52), Bailey Mueller (45th in 19:32) and Tanner Otterness (50th in 20:20). Also running varsity for the Panthers were Nathanael Rairdon (51st in 20:21), Jacob Hays (52nd in 21:45), Tanner Eischens (53rd in 21:55) and Aaron Hamblin (54th in 21:56).

Perham's Keeghan Hurley led the field with a winning time of 16:41 while Bemidji won the team title with 46 points.

In the girls meet, Tayah Otterness (17th in 17:04), Lora Remus (27th in 17:45), Abby Mueller (31st in 18:06) and Madison Steffel (38th in 18:12) completed Park Rapids' team score. Kaylee Hilmanowski (47th in 18:56) and Morgan Olson (51st in 19:56) also ran varsity for the Panthers.

Willmar won the team title with 29 points while Bemidji's Jenna Truedson led the field with a winning time of 14:51.

Boys team scores: Bemidji 46, Perham 53, Moorhead 68, Willmar 91, Park Rapids 145, Fergus Falls 153, Detroit Lakes 172. Incomplete teams: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Pelican Rapids.

Individual results

1, Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 16:41. 2, Sam Carlson, Bemidji, 16:47. 3, Elias Hendrickson, Bemidji, 16:57. 4, Isaac Overmyer, Park Rapids, 16:59. 5, Tom Seifert, Willmar, 17:04.

Park Rapids results

4, Isaac Overmyer 16:59. 33, Jake Waggoner 18:46. 35, Zach Jewison 18:52. 45, Bailey Mueller 19:32. 50, Tanner Otterness 20:20. 51, Nathanael Rairdon 20:21. 52, Jacob Hays 21:45. 53, Tanner Eischens 21:55. 54, Aaron Hamblin 21:56.

Girls team scores: Willmar 29, Moorhead 39, Perham 85, Bemidji 97, Park Rapids 119, Detroit Lakes 155, Fergus Falls 168. Incomplete teams: Pelican Rapids.

Individual results

1, Jenna Truedson, Bemidji, 14:51. 2, Taylor Janssen, Moorhead, 15:47. 3, Jessa Hanson, Willmar, 15:58. 4, Kayla Rudie, Willmar, 16:02. 5, Emily Bakken, Pelican Rapids, 16:03.

Park Rapids results

14, Megan Olson 16:50. 17, Tayah Otterness 17:04. 27, Lora Remus 17:45. 31, Abby Mueller 18:06. 38, Madison Steffel 18:12. 47, Kaylee Hilmanowski 18:56. 51, Morgan Olson 19:56.

Boys JV team scores: Willmar 43, Pelican Rapids 80, Hawley 94, Moorhead 109, Perham 112, Bemidji 114, Detroit Lakes 154, Park Rapids 228, Fergus Falls 279.

Park Rapids results

28, Tyler Breitweser 21:03. 54, Austin Carlson 22:21. 65, Matthew Konshok 23:33. 77, Jared Kantonen 24:13. 78, Jacob Bridgman 24:13. 79, Cody Brumbaugh 24:16. 85, Adam Mackley 24:29. 90, Nick Schulz 26:16.

Girls JV team scores: Willmar 29, Moorhead 39, Perham 86, Detroit Lakes 101, Pelican Rapids 106. Incomplete teams: Bemidji, Hawley, DGF, Park Rapids.

Park Rapids results

46, Rebecca Hays 24:45. 49, Jordyn Bynum 25:37.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness