Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Chris Shaw led off one of Park Rapids' 200-yard freestyle relay teams at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Oak breaks records, leads Lakers to title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Josh Johnson won the 500-yard freestyle and joined Sam Goebel, Nick Belfiori and Zach Eystad on the winning 200-yard freestyle relay in leading the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to runner-up honors at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Johnson won the 500 freestyle in 5:27.96 and joined Goebel, Belfiori and Eystad with a winning time of 1:37.78 in the 200 freestyle relay as the Panthers tallied 585 points to trail Detroit Lakes' 647 points in this four-team invitational. Perham (449) and International Falls (349) followed.

Adding runner-up times for the Panthers were Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Goebel and Eystad in the 200 individual medley (1:51.75); Johnson in the 200 freestyle (1:58.77); Goebel in the 50 freestyle (24.11); Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:03.85); McBrady in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.13); and Johnson, Kevin Merfeld, McBrady and Belfiori in the 400 freestyle relay (3:51.51).

Other top times for Todd Fritze's team were clocked by Jake Waggoner in the 200 freestyle (fourth in 2:11.21); Zach Lohmeier in the 200 individual medley (fifth in 2:30.01); Eystad (fourth in 24.81) and Belfiori (fifth in 24.83) in the 50 freestyle; McBrady (third in 1:05.32) and Lohmeier (fourth in 1:07.15) in the 100 butterfly; Goebel (third in 54.44), Belfiori (fourth in 56.29) and Eystad (fifth in 56.75) in the 100 freestyle; and Merfeld in the 500 freestyle (fourth in 5:38.86) and 100 backstroke (third in 1:05.68).

Quillan Oak of Detroit Lakes broke two meet records with a 1:49.40 in the 200 freestyle and a 1:02.64 in the 100 breaststroke.

The Panthers will enter the Mid-State Conference meet at Detroit Lakes Friday.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 647, Park Rapids 585, Perham 449, International Falls 349.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Henningsen, TF, 356.75 points. 2, George, DL, 351.45. 3, Colby, DL, 327.40. 6, Hagan, PR, 248.05. 11, Stinar, PR, 195.70. 12, Breitweser, PR, 186.30.

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.25. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Eystad), 1:51.75. 3, International Falls, 1:55.27. 6, Park Rapids (Ke. Merfeld, Booge, Lohmeier, Wells), 2:00.88. 10, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Adolphson, Stinar, Shaw), 2:13.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Oak, DL, 1:49.40 (meet record; old record: 1:52.16 by Matt Lesmeister, Morris, 2002). 2, Johnson, PR, 1:58.77. 3, King, DL, 2:00.59. 4, Waggoner, PR, 2:11.21. 7, Osterman, PR, 2:15.12. 8, Kading, PR, 2:16.87.

200 individual medley: 1, B. Olson, DL, 2:14.60. 2, J. Olson, DL, 2:21.80. 3, Johnson, DL, 2:25.51. 5, Lohmeier, PR, 2:30.01. 7, Smythe, PR, 2:32.16. 10, Adolphson, PR, 2:47.59.

50 freestyle: 1, Baron, IF, 23.19. 2, Goebel, PR, 24.11. 3, Okeson, DL, 24.73. 4, Eystad, PR, 24.81. 5, Belfiori, PR, 24.83. 12, Wells, PR, 27.34. Exhibition: Shaw, PR, 30.68; Konshok, PR, 30.86; Ky. Merfeld, PR, 30.89; Bruce, PR, 31.43; Utke, PR, 34.76.; Zinke, PR, 37.32; Baldwin, PR, 46.46; McKeever, PR, 49.17.

100 butterfly: 1, B. Olson, DL, 59.46. 2, Bryant, IF, 1:03.56. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:05.32. 4, Lohmeier, PR, 1:07.15. 11, Stinar, PR, 1:20.64.

100 freestyle: 1, Baron, IF, 52.09. 2, Krengel, DL, 52.52. 3, Goebel, PR, 54.44. 4, Belfiori, PR, 56.29. 5, Eystad, PR, 56.75. 11, Booge, PR, 1:00.55. Exhibition: Shaw, PR, 1:09.91; Schroeder, PR, 1:10.24; Bruce, PR, 1:11.89; Ky. Merfeld, PR, 1:14.94; Utke, PR, 1:18.92; Zinke, PR, 1:25.06; Baldwin, PR, 1:43.52; McKeever, PR, 1:44.74.

500 freestyle: 1, Johnson, PR, 5:27.96. 2, J. Olson, DL, 5:28.65. 3, Cullen, P, 5:28.87. 4, Ke. Merfeld, PR, 5:38.86. 6, Osterman, PR, 6:10.64. 7, Kading, PR, 6:13.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, Johnson, Belfiori, Eystad), 1:37.78. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:38.87. 3, Perham, 1:43.58. 6, Park Rapids (Smythe, Wells, Osterman, Kading), 1:49.63. 10, Park Rapids (Shaw, Schroeder, Ky. Merfeld, Konshok), 2:05.25.

100 backstroke: 1, King, DL, 1:02.71. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:03.85. 3, Ke. Merfeld, PR, 1:05.68. 11, Waggoner, PR, 1:15.98. 15, Breitweser, PR, 1:22.99.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, DL, 1:02.64 (meet record; old record: 1:03.96 by Ryan Lussenden, Morris, in 1997). 2, McBrady, PR, 1:06.13. 3, Johnson, DL, 1:11.68. 7, Booge, PR, 1:16.80. 8, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.83. 12, Hagan, PR, 1:22.18.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:31.21. 2, Park Rapids (Johnson, Ke. Merfeld, McBrady, Belfiori), 3:51.51. 3, Detroit Lakes, 3:54.49. 5, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Waggoner, Booge, Kading), 4:08.12. 8, Park Rapids (Wells, Stinar, Adolphson, Osterman), 4:24.38.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness