Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ellen Hoffman qualified for the Section 8A meet by clearing 9 feet for a runner-up finish in the pole vault at Thursday’s Subsection 8-29A meet.

Nine winning efforts lead Park Rapids girls to ninth straight subsection crown

Email

     Nine winning performances led the Park Rapids girls track and field team to the Subsection 8-29A title for the ninth year in a row.

Advertisement

     Megan Grimes played a role in four first-place efforts as the Panthers took first in three relays and had four different winners in individual events en route to tallying 234 points Thursday at Lake of the Woods. Bagley/Fosston was second with 173 points while Nevis finished fifth with 65.5 points in this nine-team meet.

     Lydia Kantonen, Tori Hilmanowski, Ellery Overmyer and Megan Olson opened the meet by winning the 4 x 800-meter relay in 10:10.36.

     Grimes won the 100 hurdles in 16.44 while Justine Rittgers was fourth in 19.05 and Bailee Hoffard finished sixth in 20.46.

     After Mady Vaudrin won the 100 dash in 12.80, Haley MacPherson, Jaiden McCollum, Bria Wolff and Vaudrin took second in the 4 x 200 relay in 1:56.61.

     Olson (with a runner-up 5:36.01) and Madison Steffel (fifth with a 5:55.93) placed in the 1,600 run before Grimes, Mueller, Paige Hill and Vaudrin won the 4 x 100 relay in 51.35.

     Hilmanowski (with a 1:06.37) and Wolff (with a 1:09.51) went 2-5 in the 400 dash; Rittgers (54.23) and Tayah Otterness (56.73) went 4-6 in the 300 hurdles; and Overmyer (2:32.41) and Kennedy Carlson (2:45.10) finished 2-6 in the 800 run.

     Mueller won the 200 dash in 26.83 and McCollum was sixth in 29.61, Kantonen won the 3,200 run in 12:13.79 and Whitney Steffel was fourth in 13:40.91, and Grimes, Olson, Overmyer and Mueller won the 4 x 400 relay in 4:11.59 to cap off the running events.

     In the field events, Grimes took first in the high jump by clearing 5 feet, 1 inch while Jaiden McCollum led the way in the shot put with a winning toss of 33-3. Otterness was fourth at 4-7 and Madison Steffel took sixth at 4-5 in the high jump.

     Ellen Hoffman (9-0), Christina Mackley (8-6) and Caroline Drury (8-6) went 2-3-4 in the pole vault while Fenja Boesch (14-11), Vaudrin (13-8.50) and Brynna Johnson (13-6.50) finished 2-5-6 in the long jump. In the discus, Sarah Harshman (96-11), McCollum (93-11) and Wolff (92-5) went 2-3-4 while Hill (30-6) and Katelyn Warmbold (29-6) went 3-6 in the triple jump.

     Leading Nevis were Taylor Drury (who finished third in the 300 hurdles in 53.69 and third in the high jump at 4-9) and Angel Wolf (who finished third in the long jump at 14-3.50 and fourth in the 200 in 28.76). The 4 x 200 relay team of Molly Stack, Andrea Dudley, Nokomi Olson and Jordyn Lucas took third in 1:59.55 and the 4 x 100 relay team of Lucas, Dudley, Olson and Wolf took third in 54.42.

     The top-four individual finishers and top-two relay teams qualify for the Section 8A meet at Walker Saturday. Field events begin at 10:30 a.m. with running preliminaries starting at noon.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 234, Bagley/Fosston 173, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 89, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 74.5, Nevis 65.5, Trek North 14, Lake of the Woods 10, Cass Lake 5, Clearbrook-Gonvick 5.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids, 10:10.36. 2, Northome-Kelliher, 10:44.50. 4, Nevis, 11:22.71.

100 hurdles: 1, Grimes, PR, 16.44. 2, Albright, BF, 17.90. 3, Achen, LOW, 18.32. 4, Rittgers, PR, 19.05. 6, Hoffard, PR, 20.46.

100 dash: 1, Vaudrin, PR, 12.80. 2, Merschman, BF, 13.34. 3, Sanson, BF, 13.53. 4, Olson, BF, 13.64. 5, Wolf, N, 13.68. 6, J. Lucas, N, 13.70. 7, Hill, PR, 14.02. 8, Boesch, PR, 14.12.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:49.35. 2, Park Rapids, 1:56.61. 3, Nevis, 1:59.55.

1,600 run: 1, Carlson, BF, 5:31.10. 2, Olson, PR, 5:36.01. 3, Wagner, NKB, 5:50.05. 4, Dykema, WHA, 5:53.75. 5, M. Steffel, PR, 5:55.93.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids, 51.35. 2, Bagley, 52.72. 3, Nevis, 54.42.

400 dash: 1, Hanson, WHA, 1:05.82. 2, Hilmanowski, PR, 1:06.37. 3, Swanson, BF, 1:07.51. 4, Manecke, BF, 1:08.07. 5, Wolff, PR, 1:09.51. 9, J. Johnson, PR, 1:21.98.

300 hurdles: 1, Bruns, WHA, 51.37. 2, Albright, BF, 52.85. 3, Drury, N, 53.69. 4, Rittgers, PR, 54.23. 6, Otterness, PR, 56.73. 9, Warmbold, PR, 58.60.

800 run: 1, Carlson, BF, 2:26.68. 2, Overmyer, PR, 2:32.41. 3, Mills, NKB, 2:33.36. 4, Curfman, BF, 2:39.39. 5, Schuldt, N, 2:41.84. 6, Carlson, PR, 2:45.10. 7, Christensen, PR, 2:53.80.

200 dash: 1, Mueller, PR, 26.83. 2, Grundmeier, NKB, 28.16. 3, Balstad, BF, 28.50. 4, Wolf, N, 28.76. 6, McCollum, PR, 29.61. 7, Olson, N, 29.62. 8, MacPherson, PR, 29.77.

3,200 run: 1, Kantonen, PR, 12:13.79. 2, Moen, BF, 12:21.59. 3, Dykema, WHA, 13:27.37. 4, W. Steffel, PR, 13:40.91.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids, 4:11.59. 2, Bagley, 4:11.78.

High jump: 1, Grimes, PR, 5-1. 2, Olson, BF, 5-1. 3,  Drury, N, 4-9. 4, Otterness, PR, 4-7. 5, Gray, N, 4-7. 6, M. Steffel, PR, 4-5. 8 (tie), Hockett, N, 4-3.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, BF, 10-3. 2, Hoffman, PR, 9-0. 3, Mackley, PR, 8-6. 4, Drury, PR, 8-6. 5, Drury, N, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Bruns, WHA, 15-7. 2, Boesch, PR, 14-11. 3, Wolf, N, 14-3.50. 4, Curfman, BF, 14-0. 5, Vaudrin, PR, 13-8.50. 6, B. Johnson, PR, 13-6.50.

Triple jump: 1, Bruns, WHA, 33-7. 2, Albright, BF, 31-10.50. 3, Hill, PR, 30-6. 4, Merschman, BF, 30-3. 6, Warmbold, PR, 29-6. 8, Wolff, PR, 29-0.50.

Discus: 1, Fahey, NKB, 101-7. 2, Harshman, PR, 96-11. 3, McCollum, PR, 93-11. 4, Wolff, PR, 92-5.

Shot put: 1, McCollum, PR, 33-3. 2, Anderson, TN, 31-3.50. 3, Fahey, NKB, 30-9. 4, Brun, CL, 30-3. 5, Drury, N, 29-10.50. 11, Cunningham, PR, 20-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness