Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Nevis seniors define post high school aspirations

Shelby Simi thanked her English teacher Lyn Rittgers. (Jean Ruzicka / Enterprise)1 / 2
Ronald Leyba gave "nanna" Judi Jarvis a hug. (Jean Ruzicka / Enterprise)2 / 2

Nevis High School seniors bid farewell Saturday, sharing memories and saying "thanks" to the educators and parents responsible for the day.

Seniors and their future plans and scholarships:

n Annie Albright, University of Minnesota, Duluth, business; Citizens National Bank scholarship -$500.

n Amanda Allman, University of Minnesota, Morris, education; Jennie-O Turkey Store scholarship -$750.

n Garrett Annexstad, Itasca Community College, Grand Rapids, general studies.

n Patrick Beach, Northwest Technical College, Bemidji, nursing.

n Robert Buck III, work.

n Danielle Copp, Normandale Community College, Bloomington, general studies.

n Claude D'Amico, Bemidji State University, mathematics; Robert C. Byrd honors scholarship - $6,000; Northwoods Bank scholarship - $500 and James and Arlene Hukki scholarship - $300.

n William Engels, Navy, operations specialist.

n Michael Glander, work.

n Rebecca Gunkel, University of Minnesota, Duluth, biochemistry/ molecular biology; UMD "Best of Class" academic scholarship - $22,000, academic achievement scholarship - $1,000; Royal B. Arvig Memorial scholarship - $3,000, American Red Cross scholarship - $500, Nevis Firepersons scholarship - $400 and PEO Chapter FJ scholarship - $200.

n Zachary Johnson, undecided.

n Heather Kako, Central Lakes Community College, Brainerd or MSCTC in Wadena, general studies.

n Patrick Kriens, Air Force.

n Cassandra Kyllonen, Bemidji State University, nursing; BSU campus honor student - $1,000, BSU academic achievement scholarship - $1,000, JoAnn Schauer scholarship - $1,000, American Cancer Society youth scholarship - $1,000, American Red Cross scholarship - $500 and Nevis Firepersons scholarship - $400.

n Ronald Leyba, Northwest Technical College, Bemidji, nursing; James and Arlene Hukki scholarship - $300.

n Margaret Lindow, Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, exercise science; SMSU, Marshall, athletic scholarship - $36,000, academic scholarship - $18,000, Charles and Emma Kellner Hensel Memorial scholarship - $500 and Dale and Jackie Burruss scholarship - $300.

n Arielle Lucas, Northwest Technical College, Bemidji, massage therapy.

n Jesse McLaren, Northwest Technical College, Bemidji, art; NTC New Learner scholarship - $1,000.

n Mathew Meyer, The Art Institutes International Minnesota, Minneapolis, media arts/animation.

n Brooke Olson, work.

n Karly Olson, MSCTC in Moorhead, fashion marketing and management; Belle Taine Glass scholarship - $500.

n Joshua Pedersen, MSCTC in Moorhead, diesel mechanics.

n Jordan Rasmussen, MSCTC in Detroit Lakes, auto body.

n Mitchel Rehkamp, U of M Duluth, general studies.

n Brandon Rivers, Itasca Community College, Grand Rapids, general studies.

n Emily Roach, North Dakota State University, Fargo, criminal justice; NDSU freshman achievement scholarship - $500 and Pam Lindow Memorial scholarship - $500.

n Nicholas Rowland, Pace University, Manhattan, New York, architecture; Pace incentive award, $40,000.

n Michael Schmidt, Army National Guard/ U of M Crookston, nursing.

n Heidi Schroeder, U of M Crookston, general studies.

n Hunter Schroeder, St. Cloud State University, business management; National Wild Turkey Federation scholarship - $250 and First National Bank of Walker scholarship - $250.

n Jessica Schunk, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, engineering; University of St. Thomas award - $64,000; 3M science scholarship - $40,000, American Red Cross scholarship - $500 and Nevis Firepersons scholarship - $400.

n Shelby Simi, Bemidji State University, nursing; BSU academic scholarship -$1,000, American Red Cross scholarship - $500 and Nevis Firepersons scholarship - $400.

n Travers Tharp, Central Lakes Community College, Brainerd, engineering/ design mechanics.

n Nolan Toft, Concordia College, Moorhead, dietetics; Concordia College academic scholarship - $28,000, St. Joseph's Area Health Services scholarship - $1,000, Gayle A. Wallace memorial scholarship - $500, American Red Cross scholarship - $500, Paulette Smith memorial scholarship - $400, Akeley Lions Club - $300 and First National Bank of Walker scholarship - $250.

n Derek Youngs, Northwest Technical College, Bemidji.

Advertisement
randomness