Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Nevis' Schuldt leads pack at Milaca Mega Meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Nevis' Bryon Schuldt won the boys title in the Class A division while Lydia Lutz finished eighth to lead the Park Rapids girls cross-country team to seventh place in the Class AA division at Saturday's Milaca Mega Meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Schuldt covered the 5,000-meter course in 16:29 to set the pace in the 157-runner Class A field.

In the girls Class AA meet, Lutz completed the 4,000-meter course in 15:35. Kaylee Hilmanowski finished 50th in 16:49, Alex Pederson was 56th in 16:58, Morgan Olson finished 61st in 17:01, Shelby Pierce was 68th in 17:19 and Lora Remus placed 69th in 17:25 as Park Rapids tallied 234 points. Adrian topped the 26-team field with 58 points. Lauren Friese of Fairmont led the 137-runner pack with a winning time of 14:46.

In the boys Class AA meet, Park Rapids finished 18th out of 25 teams with 471 points. St. Cloud Cathedral took first with 52 points.

Leading the Panthers were Taylor Kimball (37th in 18:13), Zac Haugland (93rd in 19:39), Ryan McBrady (118th in 20:29), Travis Deitchler (122nd in 20:44), Matt Sullivan (127th in 21:18), Kevin Merfeld (132nd in 21:42) and Josh Hays (141st in 23:11). Grant Wintheiser of St. Cloud Cathedral had the best time of the 145 runners with a 16:17.

Competing for the Panthers in the boys 10th grade 5,000-meter race were Jake Waggoner (52nd in 19:41), Tanner Otterness (53rd in 19:42), Jacob Hays (101st in 20:49) and Nate Carlson (111th in 21:05). There were 204 runners in that race.

Bailey Mueller finished 18th in 18:45 in the 225-runner boys 9th grade 5,000-meter race.

In the 3,200-meter races, Jacob Bridgman finished 118th out of 163 runners with a 15:31 in the boys 7th grade division while Adam Mackley was 74th in 13:43 and Wesley LaCoursiere was 148th out of 184 runners with a time of 15:39 in the boys 8th grade division.

Girls Class AA team scores: Adrian 58, St. Cloud Cathedral 59, Holy Family Catholic 121, Fairmont 132, Mora 191, Minnehaha Academy 201, Park Rapids 234, Blue Earth Area 240, Sauk Centre 267, Pequot Lakes 289, Redwood Valley 318, Watertown-Mayer 320, Warroad 330, Pine City 374, Cook County 383, New London-Spicer 383, Byron 410, Waterville 443, St. Croix Lutheran 479. Incomplete teams: Bagley/Fosston, Foley, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Milaca, Ottertail Central, Sleepy Eye, Virginia.

Individual results

1, Elena Danielson, Cathedral, 14:33. 2, Lauren Friese, Fairmont, 14:45. 3, Gabi Swoboda, Redwood Valley, 14:55. 4, Molly Eastman, Holy Family, 15:00. 5, Maren Greenwaldt, Sauk Centre, 15:24. 8, Lydia Lutz, PR, 15:35. 50, Kaylee Hilmanowski, PR, 16:49. 56, Alex Pederson, PR, 16:58. 61, Morgan Olson, PR, 17:00. 68, Shelby Pierce, PR, 17:19. 69, Lora Remus, PR, 17:25.

Boys Class AA team scores: St. Cloud Cathedral 52, Minnehaha Academy 80, Fairmont 123, Holy Family Catholic 142, Byron 161, Mora 202, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 205, Redwood Valley 267, Ottertail Central 280, Sauk Centre 304, Cook County 309, Blue Earth Area 311, Warroad 343, Watertown-Mayer 375, Waterville 417, Bagley/Fosston 418, Milaca 431, Park Rapids 471, Pine City 474, Pequot Lakes 484, St. Croix Lutheran 515. Incomplete teams: Foley, New London-Spicer, Sleepy Eye, Virginia.

Individual results

1, Grant Wintheiser, Cathedral, 16:17. 2, Andrew Coop, Mora, 16:29. 3, Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 16:32. 4, Jensen Orlow, Holy Family, 16:39. 5, Jacob Gerhartz, Sauk Centre, 16:42. 37, Taylor Kimball, PR, 18:13. 93, Zac Haugland, PR, 19:39. 118, Ryan McBrady, PR, 20:29. 122, Travis Deitchler, PR, 20:44. 127, Matt Sullivan, PR, 21:18. 132, Kevin Merfeld, PR, 21:42. 141, Josh Hays, PR, 23:11.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness