Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nevis' Bryon Schuldt finished eighth in the 3,200-meter run at the state Class A track and field meet.

Nevis' Schuldt finishes eighth in 3,200

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Nevis' Bryon Schuldt placed at the state Class A track and field meet for the third year in a row by finishing eighth in the 3,200-meter run Friday night at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Schuldt, who won the Section 8A title in 10:07.33, clocked a 9:43.50 during Friday's state finals to score 2 points as Nevis tied for 67th place in the boys team standings.

Mounds Park Academy's Mason Ferlic won the state title in 9:27.62 while Worthington's Mubarik Musa was second in 9:27.65. Also finishing ahead of Schuldt were Minnehaha Academy's Jake Brown (9:35.15), Caledonia's Matt Jergenson (9:41.12), Rush City's Josh Wurdemann (9:41.12), Perham's Sam Stoll (9:43.49) and Dassel-Cokato's Troy Koivisto (9:43.49).

This was Schuldt's fourth trip to state in the 3,200 run. Schuldt finished 18th in 10:34.30 as a seventh grader in 2007, seventh in 9:56.41 as an eighth grader in 2008 and third in 9:41.32 as a freshman last year.

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the team title with 53 points.

Boys 3,200-meter run: 1, Ferlic Mason, Mounds Park Academy, 9:27.62. 2, Mubarik Musa, Worthington, 9:27.65. 3, Jake Brown, Minnehaha Academy, 9:35.15. 4, Matt Jergenson, Caledonia, 9:35.95. 5, Josh Wurdemann, Rush City, 9:41.12. 6, Sam Stoll, Perham, 9:43.18. 7, Troy Koivisto, Dassel-Cokato, 9:43.49. 8, Bryon Schuldt, Nevis, 9:43.50. 9, Cullen Shanrock, Wabasha-Kellogg, 9:56.09. 10, Jackson Lindquist, Esko, 9:57.36. 11, Jensen Orlow, Holy Family Catholic, 10:01.17. 12, Grant Wintheiser, St. Cloud Cathedral, 10:03.74. 13, Pedro Velasco, Jordan, 10:07.40. 14, Shane Streich, Waseca, 10:13.77. 15, Beezer Skime, Thief River Falls, 10:17.78. 16, Marc Strom, Jackson County Central, 10:19.87. 17, Kieran Scannell, Cook County, 10:26.58. 18, Kyle Toms, West Central, 10:33.68.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness