Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Park Rapids' Jared Nash (top) controlled Frazee's Rick Brandt after a takedown during Tuesday night's 171-pound match at the Century School gym.
Park Rapids' Jared Nash (top) controlled Frazee's Rick Brandt after a takedown during Tuesday night's 171-pound match at the Century School gym.
Nash captures title at Fertile
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Jared Nash captured the title at 171 pounds in leading the Park Rapids wrestling team to sixth place at last Saturday's Northwest Invitational at Fertile.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nash pinned Mahnomen-Waubun's Keith Warren and Thief River Falls' Craig Williams to reach the finals before defeating Roseau's Travis Pederson 14-5 in the championship match.

Two other Park Rapids wrestlers advanced to the finals at their weight classes.

Zach Steffen defeated Mahnomen-Waubun's August Short 16-7 and Roseau's Braden Stroot 7-6 to reach the title match at 140. Steffen was pinned by Badger's Tanner Sovde in the championship match.

At 160 pounds, Danny Pike pinned Badger's John Westman and Thief River Falls' Logan Alten to reach the championship match before dropping a 5-4 decision to Melrose's Kris Wensmann.

Ben Baumgartner defeated Mahnomen's Kole Lefebvre 10-0 to finish third at 103 while Mike Sandretzky pinned Roseau's Casey War-ner to place fifth at 112.

Forrest Drury placed fourth at 152 and Kevin Just placed fifth at 145. Cole Tretbar (at 189) and Caleb Atkins (at 215) lost both of their matches.

Park Rapids (which didn't enter a wrestler at 119, 125, 130, 135 and heavyweight) tallied 101 points in this 10-team tournament. Badger won the team title with 211 points.

Team scores: Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 211, Thief River Falls 143.50, Crookston 126, Roseau 118, Mahnomen/Waubun 113, Park Rapids 101, Melrose 59.50, Fertile-Beltrami 54, Red Lake County Central 52, West Marshall 20.

Park Rapids results

Ben Baumgartner (103): pinned Spencer Hron, TRF, 3:37; lost minor decision to Cody Weiland, C, 8-2; won minor decision over Jacob Magnell, RLCC, 3-1; won major decision over Kole Lefebvre, MW, 10-0 (3rd).

Mike Sandretzky (112): pinned by Jacoby Bergeron, TRF, 2:57; lost minor decision to Steven Henderson, FB, 8-2; pinned Casey Warner, R, 1:50 (5th).

Zach Steffen (140): won major decision over August Short, MW, 16-7; won minor decision over Braden Stroot, R, 7-6; pinned by Tanner Sovde, BGMR, :55 (2nd).

Kevin Just (145): lost minor decision to Hunter Lindberg, FB, 5-3; lost major decision to Tomm Ingle, BGMR, 14-1; bye (5th).

Forrest Drury (152): won manor decision over Blake Erickson, C, 10-2; pinned by Caleb Lanoue, MW, 1:12; won major decision over Cody Trontvedt, RLCC, 9-0; pinned by TeJay Wojochowski, BGMR, 1:01 (4th).

Danny Pike (160): pinned John Westman, BGMR, 5:38; pinned Logan Al-ten, TRF, 3:22; lost minor decision to Kris Wensmann, M, 5-4 (2nd).

Jared Nash (171): pinned Keith Warren, MW, 1:55; pinned Craig Williams, TRF, 1:50; won major decision over Travis Pederson, R, 14-5 (1st).

Cole Tretbar (189): pinned by Orlando Peralta, TRF, 3:38; pinned by Marcus Hemker, M, 2:50.

Caleb Atkins (215): pinned by Colton Braun, M, 3:28; pinned by Ben Kucera, TRF, 1:58.

Frazee pins loss on Panthers

Nash and Kenny Weaver posted wins for the Panthers in a 58-10 loss to Frazee Tuesday night at the Century School gym in the final home meet of the season.

Four pins, three wins by technical fall, one major deci-sion, three minor decisions and one forfeit led Frazee. The loss dropped Park Rapids' record in dual meets to 8-12.

The Hornets, who are rated No. 2 in this week's state Class A poll, won the first 10 matches in building a 48-0 lead.

Nash ended that streak as a takedown and nearfall in the first period, an escape, takedown and nearfall in the second period, and a reversal and takedown in the third period led to an 11-1 major decision at 171 pounds. Nash is rated No. 10 at 171 in this week's state Class A poll.

Weaver ended the meet with a pin at the 3:35 mark in the heavyweight match.

Tanner Ellenberg (No. 7 at 119), Myrel Schermerhorn (No. 10 at 130), Rij Koehnen (No. 4 at 135), Casey Nun (No. 9 at 145) and Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson (No. 4 at 189) had wins for Frazee.

Frazee 58, Park Rapids 10

103: Isaac Schermerhorn, F, 18-1 tech-nical fall over Laine Jensen 4:26. 112: Hunter Lafraniere, F, minor decision over Mike Sandretzky 11-4. 119: Tan-ner Ellenberg, F, pinned Cameron Free 3:18. 125: Bruce Lemmon, F, pinned Dylan Holmer 4:48. 130: Myrel Schermerhorn, F, pinned Luke Hartig 2:13. 135: Rij Koehnen, F, 16-0 techni-cal fall over Adam Branstrom 4:00. 140: Cody Piper, F, minor decision over Zach Steffen 4-3. 145: Casey Nun, F, 18-3 technical fall over Kevin Just 6:00. 152: Jake Schermerhorn, F, pinned Forrest Drury 5:12. 160: Bran-don VanWatermulen, F, minor deci-sion over Danny Pike 6-5. 171: Jared Nash, PR, major decision over Rick Brandt 11-1. 189: Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson, F, major decision over John Drury 13-3. 215: Mike Moltzan, F, won by forfeit. Hwt.: Kenny Weaver, PR, pinned Devon Drewes 3:34.

Advertisement
randomness