Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mueller, Johnson end season at Section 8AA meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Mueller, Johnson end season at Section 8AA meet
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

  Park Rapids’ Ian Johnson and Bailey Mueller fell short in their quest to qualify for the state Class AA boys golf tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Mueller carded an 82 while Johnson carded an 88 at Monday’s Section 8AA tournament at Longbow Golf Course.

     Austin Rusness earned medalist honors with a 70 in leading Detroit Lakes to the team title with a 295. Roseau was second with a 316.

     Roseau’s Will Czeh claimed the final state berth with a 77.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 295, Roseau 316, Crookston 320, Fergus Falls 324, Hawley 334, Thief River Falls 336.

Individual results

Medalist: Austin Rusness, DL, 70. 2, Karter Smith, DL, 73. 3 (tie), Michael Herzog, DL, Aaron Leintz, Bagley, Brady Heppner, Crookston, and Levi Soydara, FF, 75. 7, Cody Cook, Hawley, 76. 8 (tie), Will Czeh, Roseau, and Tanner Schnathorst, DL, 77.

Johnson, Mueller advance

     Johnson and Mueller advanced to the section tournament with solid rounds at the North Subsection 8AA meet at East Grand Forks’ Valley Golf Course on May 29.

     Johnson tied for third place with a 72 and Mueller won a playoff for the final spot after carding an 81.

     The Panthers finished fifth as a team with a 324. Dustin Bethel also carded an 81 and Ryan DeLaHunt had a 90 to round out Park Rapids’ team score.

     Czeh and Crookston’s Wyatt Hanson shared medalist honors with 71s while Crookston claimed the team title with a 300. Roseau (307) and Thief River Falls (322) also advanced to the section tournament.

     United North Central finished eighth with a 361. Luke Wurdock’s 85, Arik Hillukka’s 89, Noah Hendrickson’s 93 and Don Wurdock’s 94 led the Warriors.

Team scores: Crookston 300, Roseau 307, Thief River Falls 322, East Grand Forks 323, Park Rapids 324, Warroad 328, Bagley 332, United North Central 361.

Individual results

Co-medalists: Wyatt Hanson, C, and Will Czeh, Ros, 71. 3 (tie), Ian Johnson, PR, and Chris Forney, TRF, 72. 4, Doug Larson, C, 74. 5, Casey Anderson, War, 75. 6, Brady Heppner, C, 77. 7 (tie), Brock Amundson, EGF, Aaron Leintz, Bag, and Dane Anderson, C, 78. 10 (tie), Curtis Regan, C, and Isaac Westlake, C, 79. 12 (tie), Nate Deziel, EGF, Ryan Anderson, Ros, and Ethan Johnson, Ros, 80. 15 (tie), Bailey Mueller, PR, Dustin Bethel, PR, Brady Laudon, Bag, and Michael Johnson, TRF, 81.

Park Rapids results

Ian Johnson 37-35-72, Bailey Mueller 45-36-81, Dustin Bethel 41-40-81, Ryan DeLaHunt 44-46-90, Wyatt Derman 48-44-92, Jamie Stewart 48-45-93.

United North Central results

Luke Wurdock 40-45-85, Arik Hillukka 46-43-89, Noah Hendrickson 46-47-93, Don Wurdock 47-47-94, Aaron Paulson 52-45-97.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement