Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mueller helps Panthers move up in Mid-Minn

     Bailey Mueller shared medalist honors with a 73 as the Park Rapids boys golf team moved up to fourth place after Tuesday’s third Mid-Minnesota Conference meet at The Preserve.

     Mueller won the No. 1 spot, Ryan DeLaHunt took second at the No. 5 position with a 92, Connor Shaw was the runner-up at the No. 6 spot with a 96, Dustin Bethel finished third at the No. 2 spot with an 86, Hunter Utke shared third place at the No. 4 spot with a 93 and Cody Brumbaugh carded a 92 as the Panthers shot a 436 and earned 36.50 points for third place.

     Dakota Waverek also carded a 73 in leading Staples-Motley to first place with a 413 and 46.50 points.

     United North Central was fourth with a 444 and 32.50 points behind Noah Hendrickson’s runner-up 83 at the No. 2 spot, Don Wurdock’s runner-up 92 at the No. 4 spot, Luke Wurdock’s 86, Gavin Mickelson’s 87 and Vaughn Massie’s 96.

     Nevis carded a 494 and earned 15.50 points as Gunnar Netteberg’s 89, Daniel Stacey’s 91, AJ Pappas’ 94, Michael Babler’s 108 and Brandon Spain-Brist’s 112 led the way.

     After three meets, Pequot Lakes remains in first place with 128.50 points. Staples-Motley is second with 122 points while UNC (with 87.50 points) and Park Rapids (with 85.50 points) follow. Nevis is in sixth place with 72 points.

Team scores: Staples-Motley (413) 46.50 points, Pequot Lakes (424) 37.50 points, Park Rapids (436) 36.50 points, United North Central (444) 32.50 points, Crosby-Ironton (460) 25.50 points, Nevis (494) 15.50 points, Wadena-Deer Creek (incomplete) 15 points, Pine River-Backus (incomplete) 8.50 points.

Overall standings (after three meets): Pequot Lakes 128.50 points, Staples-Motley 122 points, United North Central 87.50 points, Park Rapids 85.50 points, Crosby-Ironton 78 points, Nevis 72 points, Wadena-Deer Creek 62 points, Pine River-Backus 33.50 points.

Individual results

No. 1 player: 1, Bailey Mueller, PR, 73. 6, Gavin Mickelson, UNC, 87. 7, Gunnar Netteberg, N, 89.

No. 2 player: 1, Dakota Waverek, SM, 73. 2, Noah Hendrickson, UNC, 83. 3, Dustin Bethel, PR, 86. 6, Daniel Stacey, N, 91.

No. 3 player: 1, Jackson Goerges, PL, 80. 4, Luke Wurdock, UNC, 86. 6, Cody Brumbaugh, PR, 92. 7, AJ Pappas, N, 94.

No. 4 player: 1, 1, Tyler Helling, SM, 85. 2, Don Wurdock, UNC, 92. 3 (tie), Hunter Utke, PR, 93. 7, Michael Babler, N, 108.

No. 5 player: 1, Hunter Clement, PL, 85. 2, Ryan DeLaHunt, PR, 92. 3 (tie), Vaughn Massie, UNC, 96. 6, Brandon Spain-Brist, N, 112.

No. 6 player: 1, Jonah Lelwica, PL, 93. 2, Connor Shaw, PR, 96. 4, Tom Johnson, UNC, 104. 5 (tie), Dexter Copp, N, 119.

Advertisement