Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zach Jewison chipped onto the No. 12 green during Friday's Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Country Club.

Mueller, Bethel card rounds in 70s in leading Panthers to title at HCC

Email News Alerts

     Bailey Mueller and Dustin Bethel carded rounds in the 70s to lead the Park Rapids boys golf team to the title at Friday’s Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Mueller carded a 76 on the par-72 course to finish third and Bethel carded a 79 to tie for seventh place in leading the Panthers to a 320. Mahnomen-Waubun was second with a 326. Cody Brumbaugh’s 82 and 83s by Wyatt Derman and Hunter Utke rounded out Park Rapids’ team score, which was the best round for the Panthers since a 317 in 1998. The first-place showing was also the first for the Panthers since winning the subsection title in 2006.

     Daniel Stacey carded a 78 to tie for fifth place as Nevis finished sixth in this 16-team tournament with a 344. Gunnar Netteberg’s 88 and a pair of 89s by AJ Pappas and Jacob Jordan completed the Tigers’ team score.

     Park Rapids’ B team finished 14th with a 420 behind Connor Shaw’s 100, Zach Hagen’s 103, Jackson Leckner’s 105 and Ethan Yliniemi’s 112.

     Pine River-Backus’ Saul Sasse and Mahnomen-Waubun’s Nathaniel Kahlbaugh shared medalist honors with 75s.

Team scores: Park Rapids 320, Mahnomen/Waubun 326, East Grand Forks 328, Pequot Lakes 339, Bemidji 342, Nevis 344, Fosston 350, Warroad 352, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 364, Pine River-Backus 370, Barnesville 386, Bagley 395, Blackduck 409, Park Rapids B 420, Northome/Kelliher 445, Red Lake 467.

Individual results

Co-medalists: Saul Sasse, PR-B, 39-36-75, and Nathaniel Kahlbaugh, MW, 39-36-75. 3, Bailey Mueller, PR, 37-39-76. 4, Blake Kahlbaugh, MW, 37-40-77. 5 (tie), Daniel Stacey, Nevis, 40-38-78, and Nate Deziel, EGF, 39-39-78. 7 (tie), Dustin Bethel, PR, 40-39-79, and Ethan Neitzke, PL, 39-40-79.

Park Rapids results

Bailey Mueller 37-39-76, Dustin Bethel 40-39-79, Cody Brumbaugh 40-42-82, Wyatt Derman 40-43-83, Hunter Utke 41-42-83, Ryan DeLaHunt 50-41-91.

Park Rapids B results

Connor Shaw 51-49-100, Zach Hagen 51-52-103, Jackson Leckner 53-52-105, Ethan Yliniemi 57-55-112, Zach Jewison 62-65-127.

Nevis results

Daniel Stacey 50-38-78, Gunnar Netteberg 46-42-88, AJ Pappas 42-47-89, Jacob Jordan 45-44-89, Michael Babler 45-46-91, Cody Wicks 68-57-125.

Patriots win Mid-Minn meet

     Pequot Lakes extended its lead by winning the second Mid-Minnesota Conference meet at Staples’ The Vintage Golf Course Thursday.

     The Patriots carded a 410 and earned 48 points. Nevis carded a 446 and United North Central carded a 457 as both teams earned 26 points while Park Rapids carded a 453 for 25 points.

     Pequot Lakes leads the way with 91 points after two meets. Staples-Motley is second with 75.50 points, Nevis is third with 56.50 points, UNC is fourth with 55 points and Park Rapids is seventh with 46.50 points.

     Mueller finished second at the No. 1 player position with a 74, Bethel carded an 83 for fourth at the No. 2 spot, Hunter Utke took third at the No. 3 spot with a 92 and Ryan DeLaHunt carded a 91 to finish fifth at the No. 4 position to lead the Panthers.

     Michael Babler carded an 89 to finish second at the No. 4 spot, Pappas finished fourth at the No. 5 spot with a 92, Netteberg carded an 84 at the No. 1 spot and Stacey shot an 85 at the No. 2 spot to lead Nevis.

     Luke Wurdock led the field at the No. 5 spot with an 88, Anthony Wurdock finished third at the No. 6 spot with a 103, Vaughn Massie tied for third at the No. 4 spot with a 90 and Gavin Mickelson carded an 85 at the No. 1 position to lead UNC.

     Staples-Motley’s Dakota Waverek earned medalist honors with a 71.

Team scores: Pequot Lakes (410) 48 points, Staples-Motley (436) 37 points, Crosby-Ironton (448), 27.50 points, Nevis (446) 26 points, United North Central (457) 26 points, Park Rapids (453) 25 points, Wadena-Deer Creek (452) 24 points, Pine River-Backus (541) 10.50 points.

Overall standings: Pequot Lakes 91, Staples-Motley 75.50, Nevis 56.50, United North Central 55, Crosby-Ironton 52.50, Wadena-Deer Creek 47, Park Rapids 46.50, Pine River-Backus 25.

Individual results

No. 1 player: 1, Andrew Israelson, SM, 73. 2, Bailey Mueller, PR, 74. 6,  Gunnar Netteberg, N, 84. 7, Gavin Mickelson, UNC, 85.

No. 2 player: 1, Dakota Waverek, SM, 71. 4, Dustin Bethel, PR, 83. 5, Daniel Stacey, N, 85. 6 (tie), Don Wurdock, UNC, 91.

No. 3 player: 1, Tyler Helling, SM, 82. 3, Hunter Utke, PR, 92. 6, Jacob Jordan, N, 96. 7, Tom Johnson, UNC, 104.

No. 4 player: 1, Trenton Beyer, PL, 82. 2, Michael Babler, N, 89.  3 (tie), Vaughn Massie, UNC, 90. 5, Ryan DeLaHunt, PR, 91.

No. 5 player: 1, Luke Wurdock, UNC, 88. 4, AJ Pappas, N, 92.

No. 6 player: 1, Tyson Kramer, PL, 96. 3, Anthony Wurdock, UNC, 103. 5, Brandon Spain-Brist, N, 110. 6, Connor Shaw, PR, 113.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement