Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

MSC hands Panthers first dual loss of season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Melrose/Sauk Centre won only four events, but used six 2-3 finishes to hand the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team its first loss of the season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

MSC went 1-2 in the 500-yard freestyle and won both freestyle relays to spark a 99-87 victory Tuesday night at Sauk Centre.

Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Fred Stinar and Zach Eystad opened the meet by winning the 200 medley relay in 1:53.64 to give the Panthers the early lead.

Sam Goebel won the 200 freestyle in 1:58.73, McBrady won the 200 individual medley in 2:19.65, Eystad won the 50 freestyle in 24.05 and Kalvin Hagan took first in diving with 166.50 points as the Panthers claimed a 41-37 advantage.

Goebel's runner-up 1:01.88 in the 100 butterfly and Eystad's winning time of 54.76 in the 100 freestyle kept the Panthers tied at 55-55.

MSC went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle and won the 200 freestyle relay to build a 76-64 advantage. Goebel, Ben Kading, Kurt Fritze and Jake Waggoner clocked a runner-up 1:40.89 in the 200 freestyle relay.

The Panthers ended the meet with Smythe winning the 100 backstroke in 1:02.30, McBrady winning the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.42, and the 400 freestyle relay team of Goebel, Smythe, McBrady and Eystad taking second in 3:45.25.

The loss dropped the Panthers' record in dual meets to 3-1.

Melrose/Sauk Centre 99, Park Rapids 87

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Stinar, Z. Eystad), 1:53.64. 2, Melrose, 1:55.17. 3, Melrose, 1:59.06. 4, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Hagan, Adolphson, Wells), 2:07.49. 6, Park Rapids (Merfeld, C. Bateman, Zinke, Nessman), 2:31.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 1:58.73. 2, Ross, MSC, 2:02.72. 3, Gerhartz, MSC, 2:05.70. 4, Stallboerger, MSC, 2:06.73. 5, Kading, PR, 2:14.34. 6, Ch. Shaw, PR, 2:17.26.

200 individual medley: 1, McBrady, PR, 2:19.65. 2, Von Wahlde, MSC, 2:20.52. 3, Schwieters, MSC, 2:24.72. 4, Waggoner, PR, 2:31.49. 5, Glasener, MSC, 2:41.29. 6, Adolphson, PR, 2:46.13.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 24.05. 2, Pearson, MSC, 24.63. 3, Blommel, MSC, 25.34. 4, Budde, MSC, 25.45. 5, Fritze, PR, 26.90. 6, Osterman, PR, 27.01.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 166.50 points. 2, Budde, MSC, 163.55. 3, Stinar, PR, 138.00. 4, Breitweser, PR, 131.65. 5, Bushard, MSC, 109.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Pearson, MSC, 57.49. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:01.88. 3, Von Wahlde, MSC, 1:04.87. 4, Smythe, PR, 1:06.45. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:10.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 54.76. 2, Danielson, MSC, 55.60. 3, Stalboerger, MSC, 55.78. 4, Blommel, MSC, 57.32. 5, Osterman, PR, 1:01.10. 6, Fritze, PR, 1:02.10.

500 freestyle: 1, Ross, MSC, 5:38.88. 2, Gerhartz, MSC, 5:39.10. 3, Waggoner, PR, 5:49.40. 4, Kading, PR, 6:06.63. 5, Hoppe, MSC, 6:15.20. 6, Ch. Shaw, PR, 6:15.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:39.61. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Kading, Fritze, Waggoner), 1:40.89. 3, Melrose, 1:45.27. 5, Park Rapids (Osterman, Adolphson, Wells, Ch. Shaw), 1:49.85. 6, Park Rapids (Stinar, Utke, Bruce, Schroeder), 1:59.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:02.30. 2, Schwieters, MSC, 1:02.96. 3, Danielson, MSC, 1:06.71. 4, Duclos, MSC, 1:11.50. 5, Breitweser, PR, 1:15.44. 6, Merfeld, PR, 1:20.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:08.42. 2, Welberg, MSC, 1:15.15. 3, Hagan, PR, 1:15.40. 4, Glasener, MSC, 1:15.49. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.76.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 3:41.98. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Smythe, McBrady, Z. Eystad), 3:45.25. 3, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Osterman, Fritze, Kading), 3:47.94. 6, Park Rapids (Ch. Shaw, Wells, Schroeder, Breitweser), 4:21.46.

Panthers finish second at DL

Park Rapids won the 200 freestyle relay and added three runner-up showings to claim runner-up honors at last Saturday's Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Smythe, Kading, Fritze and Eystad won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:40.20 while Goebel added a pair of runner-up finishes with a 24.10 in the 50 freestyle and a 1:03.19 in the 100 backstroke. Smythe, McBrady, Eystad and Goebel also took second in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:40.47.

Detroit Lakes took first in 10 events to claim the team title with 482 points. The Panthers were second with 334 points, followed by Bemidji's 286 and Thief River Falls' 227.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 482, Park Rapids 334, Bemidji 286, Thief River Falls 227.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:45.55. 2, Bemidji, 1:53.43. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:53.68. 4, Park Rapids (Goebel, Hagan, McBrady, Kading), 1:56.70. 6, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Adolphson, Fritze, Wells), 2:07.20. 10, Park Rapids (Ch. Shaw, Konshok, Bruce, Nessman), 2:22.87. 11, Park Rapids (Utke, Wallace, Zinke, S. Eystad), 2:32.52.

200 freestyle: 1, Oak, DL, 1:49.20. 2, Krengel, DL, 1:56.20. 3, Hemp, B, 2:00.91. 5, Z. Eystad, PR, 2:07.36. 6, Smythe, PR, 2:08.31. 8, Osterman, PR, 2:17.32. 10, Schroeder, PR, 2:19.70.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:18.11. 2, Johnson, DL, 2:18.87. 3, Arndt, B, 2:27.33. 5, Waggoner, PR, 2:31.33. 6, Kading, PR, 2:36.92. 8, Adolphson, PR, 2:45.80.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.68. 2, Goebel, PR, 24.10. 3, Gubbels, B, 24.67. 7, McBrady, PR, 26.18. 10, Wells, PR, 27.82. 18, Utke, PR, 30.56. 19, Merfeld, PR, 30.67. 22, Wallace, PR, 31.31. 25, Nessman, PR, 32.68. 27, S. Eystad, PR, 32.83. 28, Zinke, PR, 32.95. 29, C. Bateman, PR, 33.81. 31, J. Walsh, PR, 35.00. 33, Co. Shaw, PR, 35.73. 34, Rak, PR, 36.30. 35, J. Bateman, PR, 37.03. 36, T. Walsh, PR, 37.34. 37, Vedbraaten, PR, 40.09. 38, Gruis, PR, 42.33. 39, McKeever, PR, 43.30. 41, Wattenhofer, PR, 59.81.

Diving: 1, Howard, B, 178.85 points. 2, Kempenich, DL, 168.90. 3, Nelson, B, 164.40. 5, Hagan, PR, 145.10. 6, Breitweser, PR, 125.30. 8, Fritze, PR, 107.50.

100 butterfly: 1, King, DL, 1:01.72. 2, Possai, TRF, 1:03.03. 3, Olson, DL, 1:03.22. 4, McBrady, PR, 1:05.70. 8, Kading, PR, 1:14.65. 12, Schroeder, PR, 1:27.96. 15, Konshok, PR, 1:59.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 50.29. 2, Clem, DL, 54.45. 3, Smythe, PR, 54.71. 9, Ch. Shaw, PR, 1:01.50. 10, Fritze, PR, 1:02.62. 12, Bruce, PR, 1:06.13. 18, Nessman, PR, 1:17.94. 19, J. Walsh, PR, 1:18.24. 20, T. Walsh, PR, 1:20.57. 21, C. Bateman, PR, 1:21.05. 22, Co. Shaw, PR, 1:22.33. 23, Rak, PR, 1:23.26. 24, J. Bateman, PR, 1:25.64. 25, Vedbraaten, PR, 1:32.72. 26, McKeever, PR, 1:33.16. 27, Gruis, PR, 1:40.15. 28, Wattenhofer, PR, 2:26.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Olson, DL, 5:27.39. 2, Wright, B, 5:45.28. 3, Voss, B, 6:00.31. 6, Z. Eystad, PR, 6:17.79. 7, Osterman, PR, 6:35.01. 8, Breitweser, PR, 6:47.89. 9, Adolphson, PR, 6:53.54.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, Kading, Fritze, Z. Eystad), 1:40.20. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:42.06. 3, Thief River Falls, 1:49.67. 5, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Osterman, Schroeder, Bruce), 1:55.26. 8, Park Rapids (Konshok, Utke, Breitweser, Nessman), 2;04.80. 11, Park Rapids (Zinke, J. Walsh, Co. Shaw, S. Eystad), 2:20.50.

100 backstroke: 1, King, DL, 1:01.02. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:03.19. 3, Olson, DL, 1:03.53. 7, Ch. Shaw, PR, 1:14.80. 9, Merfeld, PR, 1:17.95. 14, Wells, PR, 1:31.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, DL, 1:00.27. 2, Hemp, B, 1:07.12. 3, Johnson, DL, 1:08.00. 5, Hagan, PR, 1:16.63. 8, Waggoner, PR, 1:21.58. 11, Utke, PR, 1:31.30. 12, Wallace, PR, 1:31.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:30.11. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Z. Eystad, Goebel), 3:40.47. 3, Detroit Lakes, 3:46.62. 7, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Ch. Shaw, Wells, Osterman), 4:25.49. 10, Park Rapids (Konshok, Breitweser, Zinke, Bruce), 4:52.33. 12, Park Rapids (Merfeld, S. Eystad, J. Walsh, Wallace), 5:13.61.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness