Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Miller's 1:13:02 sets Fish Hook Challenge half marathon record

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Kenny Miller of Park Rapids set a course record and was a double winner at Sunday's 13th annual Fish Hook Challenge.

Miller won the 13.-1mile half marathon race with a time of 1 hour, 13 minutes, 2 seconds to break the old course record of 1:13:24 set by John Ofstedal of Walker in 2003. Miller also won the men's 5K race with a time of 17:48.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Therese Vogel of Felton won the women's half marathon race with a time of 1:44:03 while Andrea Nelson of Bemidji set a course record in winning the women's 5K race in 19:09.

Breaking age division records in the half marathon were Miller in the men's 25-29 category, Dale Heinen of Shoreview in the men's 50-54 group (1:28:38), Dale Summers of Fargo, ND in the men's 60-64 division (1:34:52), Edward Rousseau of Minneapolis in the men's 65-69 group (1:43:55), Bergen Holzworth of Ponsford in the women's 19-under division (1:44:39) and Marie Kirschstein of Menahga in the women's 20-24 division (1:59:57).

Setting age division records in the 5K race were Aaron Pederson of Park Rapids in the men's 20-24 division (18:17), Tom Ellingson of Menahga in the men's 45-49 division (18:05), Rousseau in the men's 65-69 division (25:23), Heather Smith of Audubon in the women's 25-29 division (19:44), Nelson in the women's 30-34 division and Kathy Robatcek of Cambridge in the women's 45-49 division (23:53).

The Itascatur Club helps put on this event with all proceeds benefiting the Soaring Eagle ski trails.

MEN'S HALF MARATHON RESULTS

Overall winner: Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 1:13:02 (course record).

20-24: 1, Nathan Lodermeier, Moorhead, 1:38:49.

25-29: 1, Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 1:13:02.

30-34: 1, Jake Loesch, Apple Valley, 1:36:51. 2, Philip Klemond, Sioux Falls, SD, 1:56:23. 3, Mike Stuve, North Mankato, 1:57:41. 4, Matt Kaufenberg, Shoreview, 1:59:56.

35-39: 1, Jim Robin, Nevis, 1:21:09. 2, Mark Sailer, Fargo, ND, 1:28:31. 3, Garrick Larson, Moorhead, 1:30:08. 4, Greg Foster, Rugby, ND, 1:39:17. 5, Bryan Ridgley, Park Rapids, 1:40:12. 6, John Stoffel, River Falls, WI, 1:42:13. 7, Matthew Osborne, Fargo, ND, 1:42:16. 8, Dan Becker, Eagan, 1:44:46. 9, Corey Weisz, West Fargo, ND, 1:54:06. 10, Mike Huerbin, Bemidji, 1:55:19. 11, Scott Ridgley, Prior Lake, 1:59:24. 12, Eric Kelley, North Olmsted, 2:19:53.

40-44: 1, John Ofstedal, Walker, 1:20:44. 2, Curt Engels, New Hope, 1:37:58. 3, Gordy Savela, Grand Rapids, 1:42:21. 4, Steve Cirks, Maple Grove, 1:42:58. 5, Kent Battles, Wayzata, 1:47:59. 6, John Hedstrom, Shoreview, 1:57:14. 7, Steve Karels, Winsted, 1:59.42. 8, J. Schultz, New Prague, 2:03.42.

45-49: 1, Steve Windels, Sebeka, 1:26:00. 2, Russell Sorenson, Roseau, 1:26:01. 3, Jeff Ratike, Glencoe, 1:36:34. 4, Steve Hagedorn, Duluth, 1:39:46. 5, Mike Bruhn, Park Rapids, 1:46:31. 6, Tim Wilmes, Madison Lake, 1:56:20. 7, Ian Gatehouse, Long Lake, 2:06:29.

50-54: 1, Dale Heinen, Shoreview, 1:28:38. 2, Paul Arbisi, Edina, 1:44:10. 3, Gary Boots, Barrett, 2:04:16. 4, Roger Buggert, Alexandria, 2:07:58. 5, Paul Hendrickson, Frazee, 2:25:32.

55-59: 1, Neil King, Nevis, 1:40:28. 2, Monte Fjosne, Bemidji, 1:47:02. 3, Bob Tapson, Langdon, ND, 1:51:14. 4, Wayne Tieman, Bemidji, 1:55:40.

60-64: 1, Dale Summers, Fargo, ND, 1:34:52.

65-69: 1, Edward Rousseau, Minneapolis, 1:43:55. 2, Chuck Morrow, Verndale, 1:54:16. 3, Ed Bolton, Nevis, 2:11:00.

WOMEN'S HALF MARATHON RESULTS

Overall winner: Therese Vogel, Felton, 1:44:03.

20-under: 1, Bergen Holzworth, Ponsford, 1:44:39. 2, Cassidy Kelley, North Olmsted, OH, 2:19:53.

20-24: 1, Marie Kirschstein, Menahga, 1:59:57.

25-29: 1, Carrie Brinkman, Minneapolis, 2:00:16. 2, Sarah Morrison, Bemidji, 2:02:00.

30-34: 1, Jacqueline Palfy-Klemond, Sioux Falls, SD, 1:50:57. 2, Gretchen Schwartz, Detroit Lakes, 1:57:15. 3, Sarah Kaufenberg, Shoreview, 1:59:56. 4, Marcey Cunningham, Brainerd, 2:06:34. 5, Teri Hyrkas, Crystal, 2:08:08.

35-39: 1, Amy Osborne, Fargo, ND, 1:51:25. 2, Kim Hayes, Elk River, 2:07:46. 3, Amy Knutson, Minneapolis, 2:20:25.

40-44: 1, Sandra Rather, Breckenridge, 1:46:21. 2, Jennifer Lund, Cyrus, 1:46:52. 3, Brenda Johnson, Mankato, 2:06:58. 4, Gale Marchand, Lonsdale, 2:17:08. 5, Kim Knutson, Mankato, 2:20:24. 6, Patti Carr, Detroit Lakes, 2:29:54.

45-49: 1, Judy Maaninga, Menahga, 1:49:37. 2, Ann McConn, Fargo, ND, 1:49:55. 3, Donna Waliczek, Ponsford, 1:57:18.

50-54: 1, Therese Vogel, Felton, 1:44:03.

MEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 17:48.

20-under: 1, Tyler Leverington, Roseau, 19:43. 2, Leif Johnson, Detroit Lakes, 20:28. 3, Bryon Schuldt, Akeley, 20:54. 4, Nick Taschner, Eagan, 24:07. 5, Connor Puckropp/Farrell, Park Rapids, 28:32. 6, Ben Becker, Eagan, 28:50.

20-24: 1, Aaron Pederson, Park Rapids, 18:17. 2, Josh Richards, Nevis, 18:35. 3, Andy Bush, Detroit Lakes, 28:48.

25-29: 1, Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 17:48. 2, Brent Lorentz, Minneapolis, 18:42. 3, Andy Omann, St. Paul, 26:30.

30-34: 1, Jeff Olson, Fargo, ND, 24:22. 2, Darrin Ovsak, Frazee, 28:23. 3, Philip Klemond, Sioux Falls, SD, 38:58.

35-39: 1, Mark Sailer, Fargo, ND, 20:19. 2, Al Lorentz, Wadena, 22:16. 3, Eric Olson, Park Rapids, 39:17.

40-44: 1, Jack Ellefson, Sebeka, 19:30. 2, Darrel Henry, Murdock, 21:41. 3, Curt Engels, New Hope, 23:21. 4, Scott Leverington, Roseau, 24:53. 5, Rob Anderson, Osage, 25:29. 6, Marv Roeske, Fargo, ND, 27:41. 7, John Puckropp, Park Rapids, 28:33.

45-49: 1, Tom Ellingson, Menahga, 18:05. 2, Norman Adams, Detroit Lakes, 20:16. 3, Russ Sorenson, Roseau, 20:35. 4, Eric Johnson, Detroit Lakes, 21:52. 5, Steve Hagedorn, Duluth, 24:16.

50-54: 1, Dale Heinen, Shoreview, 22:05. 2, Roger Moltzan, Frazee, 24:23. 3, Jerry Janz, Osage, 33:00.

55-59: 1, Greg Larson, Park Rapids, 20:01. 2, Monte Fjosne, Bemidji, 24:59.

60-64: 1, Richard Ovsak, Detroit Lakes, 25:36.

65-69: 1, Ed Rousseau, Sebeka, 25:23.

70-up: 1, Ray Hardman, Park Rapids, 31:12. 2, John Ovsak, Bemidji, 31:21. 3, Richard Renner, Detroit Lakes, 35:51.

WOMEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: Andrea Nelson, Bemidji, 19:09.

20-under: 1, Anna Arbisi, Edina, 23:48. 2, Summer Ellefson, Sebeka, 25:39. 3, Kelly Djerf, Brooklyn Park, 26:31. 4, Joanna Hedstrom, Shoreview, 27:59. 5, Marissa Stoffel, River Falls, WI, 36:12. 6, Natalie Klemond, LaCrosse, WI, 38:54. 7, Alisha Scouton, Akeley, 40:50.

20-24: 1, Florence Warling, Audubon, 26:11. 2, Lindsay Kuznia, Moorhead, 27:36. 3, Leah Laurich, Sartell, 29:43. 4, Megan Janz, Osage, 34:07.

25-29: 1, Heather Smith, Audubon, 19:44. 2, Missy Lindow, Nevis, 25:05. 3, Caroline Warling, Audubon, 25:58. 4, Jamie Omann, St. Paul, 28:57. 5, Kelly Sveum, Waite Park, 32:31.

30-34: 1, Andrea Nelson, Bemidji, 19:09. 2, Audrey Wadsworth, Waukon, IA, 25:08. 3, Carina Cullum, Eden Prairie, 26:02. 4, Jolene Chlebeck, Mahtomedi, 26:06. 5, Shannon Olson, Fargo, ND, 28:05. 6, Jacqueline Palfy-Klemond, Sioux Falls, SD, 30:24.

35-39: 1, Angela Walther, Park Rapids, 22:51. 2, Mary Kline, Menahga, 29:23. 3, Kim Becker, Eagan, 30:07. 4, Gretchen Stoffel, River Falls, WI, 37:05. 5, Julie Klemond, LaCrosse, WI, 38:54.

40-44: 1, Mary Larson, Moorhead, 27:35. 2, Susan Klemond, St. Paul, 30:23.

45-49: 1, Kathy Robatcek, Cambridge, 23:53. 2, Nancy Anderson, Osage, 27:56. 3, LaVerne Moltzan, Frazee, 28:59. 4, Lisa Richards, Nevis, 29:07. 5, Cathy Meyer, Nevis, 29:31.

50-54: 1, Sue Janz, Osage, 35:45. 2, Harriet Mallon, Two Harbors, 43:24.

55-59: 1, Pat Scouton, Nevis, 40:56.

Advertisement
news@parkrapidsenterprise.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness