Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Emily Creager finished fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 59.89 at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Melrose swims past Brainerd for title at Park Rapids Invitational

Email News Alerts

Melrose only won three events, but relied on depth to capture the team title at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational girls swimming and diving meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Melrose compiled 636 points to top the seven-team field. Brainerd, despite winning six events, finished a distant second with 509 points while Park Rapids took third with 443 points.

Katherine Erickson clocked a 1:05.39 to win the 100-yard backstroke to account for Park Rapids' lone first-place finish.

The Panthers finished second in the 200 medley relay as Erickson, Mandy Schirmers, Taylor Graham and Lauren Rossman clocked a 2:01.88.

Park Rapids took third in the other two relays as Allycia Zinke, Rossman, Heather Kniss and Emily Creager teamed for a 1:50.34 in the 200 freestyle race while Erickson, Zinke, Schirmers and Creager clocked a 3:59.27 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Also adding third-place showings for Todd Fritze's team were Zinke in the 200 individual medley (2:32.65) and 100 butterfly (1:07.71) and Erickson in the 500 freestyle (5:44.54).

Placing fourth for the Panthers were Hannah Williams in the 200 individual medley (2:34.10), Creager in the 100 freestyle (59.89) and Schirmers in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.86).

Ellen Hoffman, Williams, Tea Nyland and Kniss finished sixth in the 200 medley relay in 2:06.67; Creager (2:10.49) and Schirmers (2:12.08) went 7-8 in the 200 freestyle; Rossman finished seventh in the 50 freestyle (28.13); Hoffman (158.35 points) and Jessi Andersen (156.85 points) went 6-7 in diving; Graham finished fifth in the 100 butterfly (1:10.30); and Williams took seventh in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.46).

Team scores: Melrose 636, Brainerd 509, Park Rapids 443, Perham/New York Mills 294, Sauk Centre 220, Detroit Lakes 150, Staples-Motley 73.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Etterman, B, 203.70 points. 2, Foster, DL, 194.55. 3, Grausam, B, 186.40. 5, Hoffman, PR, 158.35. 6, J. Andersen, PR, 156.85. 14, Kniss, PR, 123.00. 18, Schultz, PR, 95.10.

200 medley relay: 1, Melrose, 1:58.90. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Graham, Rossman), 2:01.88. 3, Brainerd, 2:02.22. 6, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Williams, Nyland, Kniss), 2:06.67. 10, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, O'Hern, Mackley, K. Andersen), 2:12.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Ryan, B, 2:02.99. 2, Sam. Rasmussen, M, 2:04.65. 3, Hansen, B, 2:08.86. 7, Creager, PR, 2:10.49. 8, Schirmers, PR, 2:12.08. 17, S. Erickson, PR, 2:26.44. 18, Fritze, PR, 2:31.39.

200 individual medley: 1, Syd. Rasmussen, M, 2:22.36. 2, Peterson, B, 2:28.64. 3, Zinke, PR, 2:32.65. 4, Williams, PR, 2:34.10. 12, Nyland, PR, 2:39.86. 13, Graham, PR, 2:41.89.

50 freestyle: 1, Warzecha, M, 26.18. 2, Beachy, SM, 26.29. 3, Molitor, SC, 26.71. 7, Rossman, PR, 28.13. 10, Kniss, PR, 28.52. 14, Edevold, PR, 29.29. 18, Mackley, PR, 30.04.

100 butterfly: 1, Erickson, B, 1:04.87. 2, Sawyer, M, 1:05.06. 3, Zinke, PR, 1:07.71. 5, Graham, PR, 1:10.30. 10, Nyland, PR, 1:12.82. 11, Mackley, PR, 1:13.06.

100 freestyle: 1, Molitor, SC, 57.82. 2, Hartshorn, B, 58.18. 3, Warzecha, M, 58.27. 4, Creager, PR, 59.89. 11, Rossman, PR, 1:04.42. 13, Edevold, PR, 1:04.85. 16, K. Andersen, PR, 1:06.63.

500 freestyle: 1, Ryan, B, 5:34.31. 2, Hansen, B, 5:43.09. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 5:44.54. 15, S. Erickson, PR, 6:32.75. 18, Fritze, PR, 6:50.79. 21, Waggoner, PR, 7:09.46.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Brainerd, 1:46.72. 2, Melrose, 1:46.98. 3, Park Rapids (Zinke, Rossman, Kniss, Creager), 1:50.34. 9, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Mackley, K. Andersen, Edevold), 1:57.54. 12, Park Rapids (Nyland, Nichols, Simonson, S. Erickson), 2:03.93.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.39. 2, McKeag, B, 1:06.04. 3, Doetkott, M. 1:08.87. 10, Hoffman, PR, 1:14.87. 16, Eystad, PR, 1:17.22. 17, J. Andersen, PR, 1:18.01.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:10.37. 2, Rasmussen, M, 1:12.99. 3, Kratzke, PNYM, 1:15.24. 4, Schirmers, PR, 1:15.86. 7, Williams, PR, 1:18.46. 12, K. Andersen, PR, 1:21.93. 14, O'Hern, PR, 1:24.79.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Brainerd, 3:51.71. 2, Melrose, 3:53.40. 3, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Zinke, Schirmers, Creager), 3:59.27. 11, Park Rapids (Edevold, Graham, S. Erickson, Williams), 4:18.41. 16, Park Rapids (Nichols, Eystad, Simonson, Waggoner), 4:55.08.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement