Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Elizabeth Nichols finished 17th in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:24.35 during Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Melrose repeats as champs at Park Rapids Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Three winning times and four runner-up showings led the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to a solid third-place finish at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Melrose defended its title with 480 points while Brainerd finished second with 421 points. The host Panthers took third with 410.50 points in this seven-team meet.

Katherine Erickson, Mandy Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Hannah Williams opened the swimming portion of the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:01.30.

Emily Creager won the 100 freestyle in 59.41 and Erickson led the way in the 100 backstroke with a winning time of 1:04.70 to account for the Panthers' other first-place efforts.

Clocking runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Zinke in the 200 individual medley (2:27.96) and Schirmers in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.18). The 200 freestyle relay team of Zinke, Lauren Rossman, Leah Meinert and Creager also took second in 1:49.88 while the 400 freestyle relay team of Erickson, Schirmers, Meinert and Creager capped off the meet with a runner-up time of 4:00.22.

Also clocking top times were Creager (third in 2:08.87) and Erickson (fifth in 2:10.91) in the 200 freestyle; Schirmers (sixth in 2:30.72) and Williams (eighth in 2:35.41) in the 200 individual medley; Rossman in the 50 freestyle (ninth in 27.97) and 100 freestyle (ninth in 1:02.33); Jessica Andersen (seventh with 146.40 points) and Ellen Hoffman (10th with 129.25 points) in diving; Zinke (fourth in 1:07.37) and Taylor Graham (10th in 1:15.49) in the 100 butterfly; Meinert in the 500 freestyle (fifth in 6:00.49); and Williams (sixth in 1:19.73) and Melissa Haas (tied for 10th in 1:22.88) in the 100 breaststroke. Park Rapids also took fifth in the 400 freestyle relay with Rossman, Heather Kniss, Haas and Williams teaming up for a 4:08.94.

Team scores: Melrose 480, Brainerd 421, Park Rapids 410.50, Sauk Centre 327, Detroit Lakes 288, Perham/New York Mills 275, Staples-Motley 84.50.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Etterman, B, 229.95 points. 2, Grausam, B, 192.70. 3, Kingston, M, 178.10. 7, J. Andersen, PR, 146.40. 10, Hoffman, PR, 129.25. 13, Kniss, PR, 112.25.

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Zinke, Williams), 2:01.30. 2, Melrose, 2:01.80. 3, Brainerd, 2:03.05. 10, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Haas, Graham, Hoffman), 2:14.44.

200 freestyle: 1, Rasmussen, M, 2:07.37. 2, Larson, DL, 2:08.77. 3, Creager, PR, 2:08.87. 5, K. Erickson, PR, 2:10.91. 11, Meinert, PR, 2:16.51, 19, S. Erickson, PR, 2:27.87.

200 individual medley: 1, Paakh, DL, 2:18.36. 2, Zinke, PR, 2:27.96. 3, Rasmussen, M, 2:28.94. 6, Schirmers, PR, 2:30.72. 8, Williams, PR, 2:35.41. 20, Graham, PR, 2:45.92.

50 freestyle: 1 (tie), Erickson, B, and Beachy, SM, 26.89. 3, Warzecha, M, 27.11. 9, Rossman, PR, 27.97. 19, Edevold, PR, 30.72. 24, O'Hern, PR, 33.85. 27, Nichols, PR, 37.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Paakh, DL, 1:01.81. 2, Sawyer, M, 1:05.46. 3, Erickson, B, 1:05.47. 4, Zinke, PR, 1:07.37. 10, Graham, PR, 1:15.49. 15, Edevold, PR, 1:21.48. 17, Nichols, PR, 1:24.35.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 59.41. 2, Warzecha, M, 59.76. 3, Molitor, SC, 59.77. 9, Rossman, PR, 1:02.33. 12, Kniss, PR, 1:02.71. 24, Hoffman, PR, 1:08.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Rasmussen, M, 5:35.11. 2, Herkenhoff, M, 5:41.83. 3, Larson, DL, 5:45.68. 5, Meinert, PR, 6:00.49. 14, Haas, PR, 6:12.60. 19, Mackley, PR, 6:45.90. 21, S. Erickson, PR, 6:47.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:48.84. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, Rossman, Meinert, Creager), 1:49.88. 3, Brainerd, PR, 1:51.82. 9, Park Rapids (Kniss, J. Andersen, Mackley, Graham), 1:58.29.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:04.70. 2, Porter, SC, 1:06.97. 3, Spies, DL, 1:07.00. 15, J. Andersen, PR, 1:18.92. 18, Eystad, PR, 1:22.19. 21, Fritze, PR, 1:28.09.

100 breaststroke: 1, Rasmussen, M, 1:15.01. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:15.18. 3, Beachy, SM, 1:16.26. 6, Williams, PR, 1:19.73. 10 (tie), Haas, PR, 1:22.88. 17, Mackley, PR, 1:28.00.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:59.22. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Meinert, Creager), 4:00.22. 3, Brainerd, 4:00.54. 5, Park Rapids (Rossman, Kniss, Haas, Williams), 4:08.94.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement