Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mad paddlin' on the Fish Hook

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
outdoors Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Red Bridge and railway trestle served as balcony seats for spectators watching canoeists paddle the Fish Hook Sunday.

The second annual Red Bridge Run drew canoeists from far and wide, novice and pro.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the pro men's division, brothers Devin and Brett Arenz of Minneapolis claimed first with a time of 1:36:16. Chuck Ryan of Champlain and Bill Briggs of Winnipeg, Canada finished at 1:37.53.

Dave Dahl of Maple Grove and Doug Berg of Excelsior paddled in with 1:47.03 on the clock. Fred Rayman of Ely and Rick Lorenzen of Maple Grove navigated the course in 1:42.29.

Pro mixed canoeists Kate Ellis of Minneapolis and Al Rundquist of Grand Rapids earned top honors in their division with a time of 1:37.38.

Dan Shaffer of Grey Eagle and Io Harberts of Minneapolis finished in 1:40.56. A time of 1:41.41 was registered when Anna Peterson of Anoka and Todd Johnson of Lino Lakes arrived at the Red Bridge Inn.

The father-daughter team of Joe and Lilly Manns of Maplewood paddled the 10-mile course in 1:42.14. Emily Peterson of Minneapolis and Andy Gilbertson of Robbinsdale finished in 1:43.36.

Kjell Peterson of Duluth and Kirsti Hakala of Cloquet were sixth place finishers at 1:44.28. Ed Arenz of Isanti and Nataliya Canfield of Brooklyn Park finished in 1:52.53. The clock registered 1:57.34 when Julie Boehrer of Minneapolis and Michael Davis of New Hope crossed the finish line.

In the solo recreational division, Chris Godwin of Nevis finished in 1:05.16 and Barry Babcock of Laporte in 1:05.54.

Tandem canoeists Derick Lien of Coon Rapids and Aaron Alto of Grand Rapids finished in 55.44 and Joe Dunaishy of Randall and Krista Matison of Grand Rapids, 55.54.

Walker canoeists Steve Bilben and grandaughter Ana Bilben ended at 1:12:42.

Park Rapids paddlers Florence and Carter Hedeen navigated the river in 1:13.26.

Time for Daniel Stacey of Akeley and Tony McKeown of Nevis was 1:30.35 and Jacob Keranen of Nevis and James Roach of Park Rapids finished in 1:45.16.

David Harrington of Bemidji and Larry Kimball of Walker were first in the Dreadnought division with a time of 57.04. Margaret Dexter and Jose Matute, both of St. Paul, were second with a time of 57.25.

Jackie Thelen of Randall and Kyle Czeck of Little Falls returned to the Red Bridge Inn with 1:00.25 on the clock.

Parents of the pro winners, John and Wanda Arenz of Cass Lake, finished in 1:04.52.

Matthew Kluthe of Nevis and Byron Schuldt of Akeley completed the event in 1:35.18.

Advertisement
news@parkrapidsenterprise.com
Advertisement
Advertisement