Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lutz, Wolff spark Park Rapids girls to runner-up finish at Perham meet

Email

Victoria Lutz and Hannah Wolff won individual events to lead the Park Rapids girls track and field team to runner-up honors at Friday's Perham Invitational.

Advertisement

Lutz clocked a winning time of 2:28.00 in the 800-meter run while Wolff won the triple jump with a distance of 31 feet, 11 inches.

The Panthers' 4 x 100 relay team of Shannon Taylor, Justine Rittgers, Grace Bateman and Mady Vaudrin also took first with a time of 55.42.

Adding runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Vaudrin in the 100 dash (13.10), Lydia Lutz in the 3,200 (11:56.00), and the 4 x 400 relay team of Victoria Lutz, Wolff, Shelby Pierce and Mandy Schirmers (4:26.41).

Perham captured the girls title with 113 points while the Panthers finished second in this 10-team meet with 84.50 points.

In the boys meet, Perham led the way with 116.50 points. Ottertail Central was a distant second with 81 points. Park Rapids tallied 10 points.

Colin Vaadeland placed fourth in the 200 dash with a time of 24.42. Scoring the other points for the Panthers were the 4 x 800 relay team of Taylor Kimball, AJ Spears, Forrest Drury and Jake Waggoner (fourth in 9:51.84) and the 4 x 400 relay team of Brock Fritze, Austin Carlson, Drury and Jake Grimes (fifth in 3:51.00).

Girls team totals: Perham 113, Park Rapids 84.50, Ottertail Central 72.50, Pelican Rapids 71, Barnesville/Rothsay 61, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 49, Frazee 34, West Central 29, New York Mills 27, Lake Park-Audubon 1.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Haugrud, Pelican, 12.98. 2, Vaudrin, PR, 13.10. 5, Bateman, PR, 13.66.

200 dash: 1, McCollum, DGF, 28.13.

400 dash: 1, Simmer, B/R, 1:03.70. 3, Pierce, PR, 1;04.67.

800 run: 1, V. Lutz, PR, 2:28.00. 6, Ellefson, PR, 2:38.77.

1,600 run: 1, Goedtke, B/R, 5:47.35. 4, Ellefson, PR, 6:00.43. 6, Erickson, PR, 6:12.62.

3,200 run: 1, McClellan, P, 11:24.00. 2, L. Lutz, PR, 11:56.00. 3, Harshman, PR, 13:08.00.

100 hurdles: 1, Coleman, Pelican, 17.26.

300 hurdles: 1, Meehl, P, 52.50. 6, Rittgers, PR, 56.74.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Taylor, Rittgers, Bateman, Vaudrin), 55.42.

4 x 200 relay: 1, D-G-F, 1:57.31. 6, Park Rapids (Fischer, Hill, Polley, Norby), 2:06.90.

4 x 400 relay: 1, West Central, 4:22.92. 2, Park Rapids (V. Lutz, Wolff, Pierce, Schirmers), 4:26.41.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Perham, 10:07.97.

High jump: 1, Daggett, F, 5-0. 5 (tie), Wolff, PR, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Mercil, DGF, 9-0. 3, Penning, PR, 8-0. 6, Bateman, PR, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, VanErp, OTC, 15-2.50.

Triple jump: 1, Wolff, PR, 31-11.

Discus: 1, Moenkedick, P, 135-9.

Shot put: 1, Menze, NYM, 38-5.

Boys team totals: Perham 166.50, Ottertail Central 81, Pelican Rapids 65.50, Barnesville/Rothsay 57, West Central 44.50, Frazee 43, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 39.50, Lake Park-Audubon 24, New York Mills 19, Park Rapids 10.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Jackson, F, 11.23.

200 dash: 1, Jackson, F, 23.30. 4, Vaadeland, PR, 24.42.

400 dash: 1, Cline, OTC, 53.23.

800 run: 1, Covington, P, 2:13.34.

1,600 run: 1, Karels, P, 4:53.59.

3,200 run: 1, Stoll, P, 10:27.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Winkels, P, 16.09.

300 hurdles: 1, Winkels, P, 42.43.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Perham, 46.49.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Perham, 1:36.39.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Ottertail Central, 3:44.97. 5, Park Rapids (B. Fritze, Carlson, F. Drury, Grimes), 3:51.00.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Perham, 8:41.37. 4, Park Rapids (Kimball, Spears, F. Drury, Waggoner), 9:51.84.

High jump: 1, Kashmark, WC, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Mercil, DGF, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, F, 19-6.

Triple jump: 1, Wixo, LPA, 39-11.

Discus: 1, Wood, Pelican, 143-00.

Shot put: 1, Erickson, Pelican, 48-7.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness