Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Missing 5-year-old from fatal Bemidji fire found alive

Lewis, Moeckel defend titles in Lakes to Pines Triathlon

Connie Fondow completed the 14.7-mile bike ride for 2nd Time Around, which finished second in the Women's Relay Division of last Saturday's Lakes to Pines Triathlon.1 / 2
Sandra Heegard took first in the Women's 35-39 age division at last Saturday's Lakes to Pines Triathlon.2 / 2

  Nevis’ David Lewis and Moorhead’s Marie Moeckel defended their titles at Saturday’s 6th annual Lakes to Pines Triathlon.

     Lewis completed the 500-yard swim in 7:51, the 14.7-mile bike ride in 36:59 and the 5K run in 18:37 with 1:08 in transition time to capture the men’s title in 1:04:35 while Moeckel completed the swim in 10:35, the bike ride in 43:44 and the 5K run in 24:55 with 1:28 in transition time for a time of 1:20:42 to repeat as the women’s champion.

     Claiming age division titles for the men were Jedidiah Smith of Brainerd (19-under), Justin Tellinghuisen of Fargo (20-24), Matthew Radniecki of Brainerd (25-29), Mick Bakker of Anchorage, AK (30-34), Lewis (35-39), Woody Leindecker of Bemidji (40-44), Jay Jorgenson of Osage (45-49), Lyle Goebel of Minnetonka (50-54), Terry Brandt of Plymouth (55-59), Neil King of Nevis (60-64) and Rick Hans of Brainerd (65-69).

     In the women’s division, age winners were Amanda Dickinson of Brainerd (25-29), Moeckel (30-34), Sandra Heegard of Park Rapids (35-39), Julie Wilson of Moorhead (50-54) and Betty Larsen of Park Rapids (60-64).

     A total of 49 individuals and 10 relay teams competed in this year’s event, which is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids Swim Boosters.

MEN’S DIVISION

Overall winner: David Lewis, Nevis, 1:04:35.

19-under: 1, Jedidiah Smith, Brainerd, 1:11:56. 2, Nate Anderson, Bemidji, 1:19:56. 3, Jack Hennen, Cambridge, 1:28:14. 4, Matthew Benson, Park Rapids, 1:29:42.

20-24: 1, Justin Tellinghuisen, Fargo, 1:10:41.

25-29: 1, Matthew Radniecki, Brainerd, 1:07:00. 2, Dan Rasmussen, Minneapolis, 1:15:27. 3, Jeff Moser, Coon Rapids, 1:22:26. 4, Nicholas Richter, Nevis, 1:24:19. 5, Joe Haskins, Mayer, 1:38:30.

30-34: 1, Mick  Bakker, Anchorage, AK, 1:05:39. 2, Dave Thomes, Brainerd, 1:09:27. 3, Matthew Dickinson, Brainerd, 1:11:04. 4, Eric Strom, Akeley, 1:54:31.

35-39: 1, David Lewis, Nevis, 1:04:35. 2, Matthew Backmann, Park Rapids, 1:05:53. 3, Dan McKeon, Bemidji, 1:12:31. 4, Brian Ahart, Park Rapids, 1:32:28.

40-44: 1, Woody Leindecker, Bemidji, 1:14:30.

45-49: 1, Jay Jorgenson, Osage, 1:07:00. 2, David Bjorklund, Park Rapids, 1:11:17.

50-54: 1, Lyle Goebel, Minnetonka, 1:17:16. 2, Dennis Hetland, Fargo, 1:18:12.

55-59: 1, Terry Brandt, Plymouth, 1:24:05.

60-64: 1, Neil King, Nevis, 1:09:16. 2, Mark Hagen, Fargo, 1:28:01. 3, Don Gytri, Park Rapids, 1:38:03.

65-69: 1, Rick Hans, Brainerd, 1:29:19. 2, Maurice Spangler, Park Rapids, 1:47:30.

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Overall winner: Marie Moeckel, Moorhead, 1:20:42.

25-29: 1, Amanda Dickinson, Brainerd, 1:28:35. 2, Megan Lichter-Curry, Johnston, IA, 1:49:49. 3, Erin Lichter, Lincoln, NE, 2:04:15.

30-34: 1, Marie Moeckel, Moorhead, 1:20:42. 2, Lindsey Leker, Moorhead, 1:24:28. 3, Andi Sorvig, St. Hilarie, 1:25:56. 4, Christine Steffen, Minneapolis, 2:03:16.

35-39: 1, Sandra Heegard, Park Rapids, 1:22:12. 2, Sarah Allen, Detroit Lakes, 1:28:25. 3, Kristen Lund, Park Rapids, 1:34:04. 4, Noelle Kujitunen-Johnson, Nevis, 1:35:11. 5, Sarah Leschinsky, Maple Grove, 1:44:05. 6, Heidi Gregoire, Moorhead, 1:45:07. 7, Nancy Lewis, Nevis, 1:46:14. 8, Brandi Backmann, Park Rapids, 1:48:04.

50-54: 1, Julie Wilson, Moorhead, 1:33:07. 2, Lisa Peterson, Minneapolis, 1:33:22. 3, Gabriele Zanutto, Park Rapids, 1:40:35.

60-64: 1, Betty Larsen, Park Rapids, 2:09:47.

MALE RELAY DIVISION

1, Shift Happens, Park Rapids (Tyler Breitweser, Tristan Breitweser, Aaron Hamblin), 1:35:42.

FEMALE RELAY DIVISION

1, Fritze, Palmer, Ward, Park Rapids (Paige Fritze, Regan Palmer, Julia Ward), 1:22:48. 2, 2nd Time Around, Park Rapids (Seri Erickson, Connie Fondow, Jodi Erickson), 1:24:09. 3, Team Grimes, Park Rapids (Megan Grimes, Megan Grimes, Anna Grimes), 1:34.45. 4, Ark Three by Three, Park Rapids (Mia Long, Allison Edgerton, Laura Carson), 1:37:22.

CO-ED RELAY DIVISION

1, Espresso 34, Long Prairie (Thomas Pahl, Elizabeth Pahl, Thomas Pahl), 1:15:33. 2, HEKAKA, Park Rapids (Sarah Kaufenberg, Rodney Helm, Matthew Kaufenberg), 1:16:56. 3, The Beasers, Osage (Connor Byer, Jane Klotz, Joe Martin), 1:38:51. 4, Tri Hardest, Nevis (Alyza Edevold, Dillon Schroeder, Heidi Lageson), 1:38:53. 5, Tri To Beat Marie, Moorhead (Corbin Moeckel, Grant Moeckel, Camille Niemi), 1:41:21. 6, Asphalt Airheads, Park Rapids (Gail Haller, Ron Carnell, Judy Klotz), 2:08:06.

Advertisement